Title: Development of brominating agents for syntheses of alkyl bromides and acid bromides
Other Titles: การพัฒนาโบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์แอลคิลโบรไมด์และแอซิดโบรไมด์
Authors: Pratoomrat Tongkate
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: warintho@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Alkenes
Alcohol
แอลคีน
แอลกอฮอล์
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two new brominating agents, ethyl tribromoacetate (Br₃CCO₂Et) and hexabromoacetone (Br₃CCOCBr₃) have been developed and utilized in combination with triphenylphosphine (PPh₃) for conversion of primary and secondary alcohols into the corresponding alkyl bromides in high yield under mild conditions within short reaction time. The general mechanism was believed to occur via S[sbiscript N]2 supporting by the evidence of the inversion of configuration of the analogous alkyl bromide. In addition, Br₃CCOCBr₃/PPh₃ could be utilized as an efficient reagent to prepare acid bromides form carboxylic acid. This developed methodology was efficiently applied for the synthesis of carboxylic acid derivatives such as amides, esters, acid anhydrides and thioesters in one-pot reaction. The stability of Br₃CCOCBr₃ at 80℃ and under UV irradiation was thoroughly studied and it was found that this reagent was quite stable and reactive with high chemoselectivity.
Other Abstract: ได้พัฒนาโบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์ใหม่สองชนิด ได้แก่ เอทิลไทรโบรโมแอซิเทต (Br₃CCO₂Et) และ เฮกซะโบรโมแอซิโทน (Br₃CCOCBr₃) ใช้ร่วมกับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน(PPh₃) เพื่อเปลี่ยนไพรมารี และเซกันดารีแอลกอฮอล์เป็นแอลคิลโบรไมด์ที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณสูงภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงในระยะเวลาสั้น เชื่อว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาแทนที่แบบ S[subscript N]2 โดยมีหลักฐานสนับสนุนจากการเปลี่ยนคอนฟิกุเรชันแบบอินเวอร์ชันของผลิตภัณฑ์แอลคิลโบรไมด์ นอกจากนี้Br₃CCOCBr₃/PPh₃ สามารถใช้เป็นรีเอเจนต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเตรียมแอซิดโบรไมด์โดยตรงจากกรดคาร์บอกซิลิก สามารถประยุกต์วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์กรดคาร์บอกซิลิก เช่น เอมีด เอสเทอร์ แอซิดแอนไฮไดรด์และไทโอเอสเทอร์โดยปฏิกิริยาแบบวันพอต ได้ศึกษาความเสถียรของ Br₃CCOCBr₃ ที่ 80℃ และภายใต้รังสี UV โดยละเอียดและพบว่ารีเอเจนต์นี้เสถียรและว่องไวด้วยความเลือกจำเพาะต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาเฉพาะหมู่ฟังก์ชันสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38319
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1634
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1634
Type: Thesis