Title: Polysaccharide gel from durian rinds for preventing bacterial mastitis in dairy cows
Other Titles: เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกผลทุเรียนสำหรับป้องกันการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคเต้านมอักเสบในโคนม
Authors: Raktham Maktrirat
Advisors: Sunanta Pongsamart
Kittisak Ajariyakhajorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Sunanta.Po@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Mastitis
Dairy cattle
Polysaccharides
Antibacterial agents
Plant extracts
Durian
เต้านมอักเสบ
โคนม
โพลิแซคคาไรด์
สารต้านแบคทีเรีย
สารสกัดจากพืช
ทุเรียน
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The uses of natural non-toxic antibacterial agents from plant source are expected to replace the limited uses and contaminated residues of excessive antibiotics uses in dairy farm. This research aimed to find a novel antibacterial agent against bacterial isolates from mastitic cows. Bactericidal activity against mastitis-causing bacteria and mastitis preventing efficacy of teat antiseptic of polysaccharide gel (PG) from fruit-rinds of durian (Durio zibethinus Murr.) were investigated. PG teat dip was formulated as a teat sanitizer by using 2.5% PG (w/v) in Ringer’s solution together with 10% glycerin and 10% propylene glycol. The PG teat dip was tested for bactericidal activity against nine field bacterial isolates causing mastitis by in vitro time-kill analysis. The PG teat dip illustrated good killing effect to all tested isolates including Staphylococcus aureus, S. chromogenes, S. simulans, Streptococcus agalactiae, S. dysagalactiae, S. acidominimus, S. uberis, S. bovis, S. porcinus, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella sp. and Pseudomonas sp. The reduction in cfu/ml values of tested Streptococci more than 90% was observed within 1 minute. The efficacy of PG teat dip was evaluated for mastitis prevention in vivo by experimental challenge and natural exposure field trials. The PG teat dip reduced percentage incidence density for new intramammary infection (IMI) by 100% (p < 0.05) with both S. aureus and S. agalactiae as demonstrated by using the experimental challenge protocol. The results of natural exposure study showed that the incidence rates between PG teat dip and iodophor (positive control) group was not different (p > 0.05). Soft teat skin and no irritation of teat end were also observed during the study period. PG teat dip effectively prevented mastitis infection against contagious bacteria was observed by natural exposure study in vivo. The results indicated that the antiseptic teat dip of PG from durian rinds has potential to prevent bovine IMI in lactating cows. Immunomodulatory activity of PG was also evaluated. Cytotoxic effect of PG was tested by XTT reduction method together with flow cytometric procedure with propidium iodide on bovine mammary leukocytes, no cytotoxic effect was observed with 1% w/v PG, however, at 2.5% w/v PG showed moderate cytotoxic effect. The immunostimulating potential of PG on bovine mammary gland was assessed by in vitro phagocytosis assay using nitroblue tetrazolium (NBT) reduction. The result indicated that at 1% w/v PG caused the highest phagocytic activation of bovine mammary leukocytes compared with 0.5, 2.5% w/v PG treated groups and its control. The scanning electron micrograph of macrophages after exposured with PG also showed a similar result, pseudopodal formation of macrophage was high with 1% w/v PG. Therefore 1% PG was used for in vivo study, intramammary infusion of 1% PG in non-lactating cows was performed to evaluated the immune system stimulation. The results showed that a single intramammary infusion of three different doses at 12.5, 25 and 62.5 ml of 1% PG caused a transient elevation of the somatic cell count by increasing number of CD14 and MHC class II-positive leucocytes in udder secretions. The total white blood cells count was significantly increased at day 8 post-infusion; however, differential counts of peripheral blood samples were not significantly different throughout the study in comparison with normal control cows. Intramammary infusion of PG into the bovine udder potentially enhanced some local immune responses in non-lactating cows. Bactericidal and immunostimulating activity of PG may benefit in reduction the risk of udder infections during the dry period. The results suggested that PG may be use as an alternative attractive teat antiseptic for routine use in dairy farm, since using of antibiotic and chemical agents in livestock will be restricted in near future.
Other Abstract: การใช้สารต้านแบคทีเรียที่ไม่มีพิษซึ่งได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติจากพืชคาดว่าจะสามารถนำมาใช้ในฟาร์มโคนมแทนการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดและมีสารตกค้างจากการใช้ที่มากเกินพอดี เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อค้นหาสารต้านแบคทีเรียชนิดใหม่ ที่สามารถต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคเต้านมอักเสบได้ ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคเต้านมอักเสบและประสิทธิผลในการป้องกันเต้านมอักเสบในโคนมของน้ำยาจุ่มเต้าที่เตรียมจากสารสกัดเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ของเปลือกทุเรียน ตำรับของน้ำยาจุ่มเต้าประกอบด้วยเจลพอลิแซ็กคา-ไรด์ 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (w/v) ในสารละลายริงค์เกอร์ ร่วมกับไกลเซอรีนและโพรไพลีน ไกลคอลอย่างละ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การประเมินระยะเวลาในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แยกจากแม่โคป่วยด้วยโรคเต้านมอักเสบของน้ำยาจุ่มเต้าเตรียมจากเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์โดยทดสอบฤทธิ์ในห้องปฎิบัติการ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการฆ่าเชื้อก่อโรคเต้านมอักเสบทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ทดสอบได้แก่ Staphylococcus aureus, S. chromogenes, S. simulans, Streptococcus agalactiae, S dysagalactiae, S. uberis, S acidominimus, S. bovis, S. porcinus, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella sp. และ Pseudomonas sp. ทำให้จำนวนเซลล์ของแบคทีเรีย Streptococci ที่ทดสอบลดลงมากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายในเวลาหนึ่งนาที ประสิทธิผลในการป้องกันเต้านมอักเสบของน้ำยาจุ่มเต้าเตรียมจากเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ ทดสอบด้วยวิธี ท้าทายด้วยเชื้อ (experimental challenge) และสัมผัสเชื้อตามธรรมชาติ (natural exposure) พบว่าสามารถลดอัตราของการติดเชื้อใหม่เข้าสู่เต้านมจากเชื้อ S. aurues และ S. agalactiae ได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากวิธีการทดสอบแบบท้าทายด้วยเชื้อ ในขณะที่ผลทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันการติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติพบว่า อัตราการติดเชื้อใหม่ในแม่โคกลุ่มที่ใช้น้ำยาจุ่มเต้าเตรียมจากเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่ใช้น้ำยาจุ่มเต้าชนิดไอโอโดฟอร์ (กลุ่มควบคุม) และมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียติดต่อร้ายแรง (contagious bacteria) ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาไม่พบอาการระคายเคืองที่ผิวหนังเต้านม ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าน้ำยาจุ่มเต้าเตรียมจากเจล พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกทุเรียนมีศักยภาพในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเต้านมอักเสบใหม่ในแม่โค ยังได้ทดสอบผลของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ต่อภูมิคุ้มกัน และทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวจากเต้านมโคโดยใช้วิธี XTT reduction method และโดยวิธีวัดการติดสี โพรปิเดียม ไอโอไดด์ ด้วยเครื่องโฟลไซโตมิเตอร์ ผลการทดลองไม่พบการเกิดพิษต่อเซลล์เมื่อใช้เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่ เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีพิษต่อเซลล์ปานกลาง การทดสอบฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการทำงานระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของเต้านม โดยได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเก็บกินของเม็ดเลือดขาวด้วยวิธี NBT reduction assay ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเก็บกินของเม็ดเลือดขาวจากเต้านมโคสูงสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ให้เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ 0.5 และ 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และกลุ่มควบคุม ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนชนิดส่องกราดของมาโครฟาจจากเต้านมภายหลังจากให้สัมผัสกับสารเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ พบการสร้างเท้าเทียม (pseudopodal formation) อย่างมากมายบนผิวของเซลล์ที่ได้สัมผัสกับเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์เช่นเดียวกัน จึงเลือกความเข้มข้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์มาฉีดเข้าเต้านมของแม่โคระยะแห้งนม เพื่อศึกษาการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในแม่โค ผลการทดลองในการฉีดสาร เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เข้าเต้านมที่ขนาด 12.5, 25 และ 62.5 มิลลิลิตร พบการเพิ่มขึ้นชั่วขณะหนึ่งของเซลล์โซมาติคในสารคัดหลั่งจากเต้านม รวมกับเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดที่มีการแสดงออกที่ผิวเซลล์ของโมเลกุล CD14 หรือ MHC class II จำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาวทั้งหมดเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกระแสเลือดของแม่โคที่ได้รับสารสกัดในวันที่ 8 อย่างไรก็ดีสัดส่วนเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดต่างๆ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกับในกลุ่มควบคุม และการฉีดสารสกัดเข้าเต้านมแม่โคในระยะแห้งนมสามารถกระตุ้นการส่งเสริมของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบเฉพาะที่ (local immune response) ฤทธิ์การฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียและกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์อาจมรผลดีในการช่วยลดความเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อในระยะแห้งนมลงได้ ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์อาจนำมาใช้เป็นน้ำยาจุ่มเต้าทางเลือกใหม่ที่น่าสนใจสำหรับใช้เป็นประจำในฟาร์มโคนม เนื่องจากการใช้สารเคมีในฟาร์มปศุสัตว์กำลังจะถูกจำกัดการใช้มากขึ้นในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedicinal Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38322
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1637
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1637
Type: Thesis