Title: Polyelectrolyte multilayer film containing polydiacetylene vesicles for naked eye detection of aromatic compounds
Other Titles: พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์มที่มีพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลสำหรับตรวจหาสารประกอบแอโรเมติกด้วยตาเปล่า
Authors: Thoedtoon Champaiboon
Advisors: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Gamolwan Tumcharern
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: smongkol@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Chemical detectors
Polydiacetylene
อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับสารเคมี
พอลิไดแอเซทิลีน
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: For preliminary analytical screening in the field test of toxic chemicals, it is desirable to have a sensing system which is inexpensive and convenient to use. Polydiacetylene is known to possess unique colorimetric sensing properties in which its color changing upon exposure to chemical stimulants can be easily observed by naked eyes. In this thesis study, a sensing system consisting of an active polydiacetylene agent, poly(10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid) (PCDA) vesicle, is constructed in a form of polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) film using a layer-by-layer deposition technique. The PEM film using PCDA as a polyanion and chitosan as a polycation has the most satisfactory film quality. The color of poly(PCDA)/chitosan PEM film can be induced from blue to red by aqueous solution of 10 mM α-cyclodextrin (α-CD). The α-CD induced color transition of poly(PCDA) PEM film can be inhibited by equimolar some aromatic compounds such as p-nitrophenol, benzoic acid and 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) probably by the competitive inclusion complexation. There are some selectivity in the color transition inhibition of various aromatic compounds probably depended on their binding strength with α-CD. The multichannel chip constructed from the poly(PCDA)/chitosan PEM film and the polydimethylsiloxane channel show fast colorimetric response to α-CD that can provide a simultaneous test of multiple samples on the chip.
Other Abstract: การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นเพื่อหาสารเคมีที่เป็นพิษในสิ่งแวดล้อมจำเป็นต้องมีอุปกรณ์ที่สามารถตรวจวัดสารเหล่านี้ได้โดยง่าย สะดวก และราคาไม่แพง พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนจัดเป็นสารที่มีสมบัติเป็นตัวตรวจวัดที่สามารถเปลี่ยนสีได้เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีบางชนิด จึงง่ายต่อการสังเกตเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ในการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการสร้างเซ็นเซอร์จากพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนโดยใช้ 10,12-เพนตะโคซะไดอายโนอิก แอซิด ในรูปของฟิล์มพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์หลายชั้นโดยเทคนิกการเตรียมฟิล์มทีละชั้น พบว่าฟิล์มพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์หลายชั้นที่เตรียมโดยใช้พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเป็นพอลิ แคตไอออน และใช้ไคโตซานเป็นพอลิแอนไอออนมีคุณภาพฟิล์มที่ดี โดยฟิล์มที่เตรียมขึ้นสามารถเปลี่ยนสีจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีแดงได้เมื่อทดสอบกับสารละลายแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน (α-CD) ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 mM และการเปลี่ยนสีของฟิล์มสามารถถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารประกอบแอโรเมติก บางชนิด เช่น พาราไนโตรฟีนอล, เบนโซอิก แอซิด และ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอกซีแอซิติก แอซิด (2,4-D) ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากันกับ α-CD โดยคาดว่าเกิดจากกระบวนการแข่งขันกันเกิดอินคลูชันคอมเพล็กซ์ ซึ่งค่าความจำเพาะเจาะจงของการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสีด้วยสารประกอบแอโรเมติกน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับความแรงของการจับกับ α-CD นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนหลายชั้นยังสามารถพัฒนาให้อยู่ในรูปของแผ่นตรวจวัดหลายช่อง โดยใช้ช่องที่ทำจากพอลิไดเมทิลไซล็อกเซน ซึ่งอุปกรณ์ที่เตรียมขึ้นนั้นให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่รวดเร็ว ที่สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้หลายตัวอย่างพร้อมๆ กันบนแผ่นตรวจวัดเดียวกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38340
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1642
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1642
Type: Thesis