https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38365
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pakorn Varanusupakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suprawee Wongsuchoto | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulaongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Flow-based extraction system was developed for determination of selenium sulfide in cosmeceutical products. The method was based on iodometry, where selenium(IV) was reduced to selenium(0) by iodide ion producing iodine that was then on-line extracted into the organic solvent and detected by the fiber optic spectrophotometer at wavelength 521 nm. Several extraction units using polypropylene hollow fiber membrane as a phase separator were investigated. The tubular extraction unit with vertical setup provided the best performance. The extracting solvent was hexane that could be used in place of chloroform. The sample solution was first mixed with excess iodide and filled in the glass tube of the extraction unit while the hexane was pumped inside the membrane. The iodide concentration, extraction time, the length of the membrane, the cleaning system, reuse of membrane and matrix effect of sample were studied and optimized. All processes except washing were controlled by a microcontroller on a computer. The working range of 80 to 373 mg L⁻¹ selenium was obtained with 60 sec extraction time providing sample throughput of 20 samples hr-1 (included washing). The recovery for determination of selenium in the forms of selenium dioxide and selenium sulfide were 97-106% with 1-4%RSD and 95-105% with 1-3%RSD, respectively. This method was applied for determination of selenium sulfide in anti-dandruff shampoo and cosmeceutical samples obtained from Pan Rajthevee Group Public Company Limited. The results obtained from the developed method were similar to those labeled on the products with the relative error less than 2%; especially, it showed less error than the standard titration method. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พัฒนาระบบการสกัดแบบไหลสำหรับตรวจวัดปริมาณซีลีเนียมซัลไฟด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์เวชสำอาง โดยอาศัยหลักการไอโอโดเมตรี ซึ่งซีลีเนียม (IV) จะถูกรีดิวซ์เป็นธาตุซีลีเนียม (0) ด้วยไอโอไดด์เพื่อสร้างเป็นไอโอดีน ต่อมาไอโอดีนจะถูกสกัดอย่างต่อเนื่องไปยังสารละลายอินทรีย์ และถูกตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 521 นาโนเมตร ศึกษารูปแบบต่างๆ ของหน่วยการสกัดโดยใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงในการแยกเฟส ซึ่งรูปแบบหน่วยสกัดแบบท่อในรูปแบบตั้งจะให้ศักยภาพที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับตัวทำละลายที่ใช้สกัดคือเฮกเซนซึ่งสามารถใช้แทนคลอโรฟอร์ม โดยสารละลายตัวอย่างจะถูกผสมกับไอโอไดด์ที่มากเกินพอก่อนจะเติมเข้าไปในท่อแก้วของหน่วยการสกัด ขณะที่เฮกเซนจะถูกปั๊มเข้าไปในเมมเบรน ศึกษาและหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของความเข้มข้นของไอโอไดด์ เวลาในการสกัด ความยาวเมมเบรน การล้างระบบ การใช้เมมเบรนซ้ำและผลของเมทริกซ์ของสารตัวอย่าง ขบวนการทั้งหมดยกเว้นการล้างจะถูกควบคุมโดยเครื่องควบคุมขนาดเล็กด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่าช่วงการใช้งานของซีลีเนียมที่ได้รับ คือ 80 ถึง 373 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อสกัดเป็นเวลา 60 วินาที และให้จำนวนตัวอย่างต่อชั่วโมงคือ 20 ตัวอย่างต่อชั่วโมง (รวมการล้าง) สำหรับการตรวจวัดซีลีเนียมในรูปของซีลีเนียมไดออกไซด์และซีลีเนียมซัลไฟด์ พบว่าให้ค่าการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 97% ถึง 106% ที่มีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 1% ถึง 4%, 95% ถึง 105% ซึ่งมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 1% ถึง 3% ตามลำดับ และได้นำวิธีนี้ไปประยุกต์สำหรับหาปริมาณซีลีเนียมในตัวอย่างแชมพูขจัดรังแค และตัวอย่างเวชสำอางที่ได้รับจากบริษัท แพน ราชเทวี กรุ๊ป จำกัด และพบว่าผลที่ได้รับจากวิธีที่พัฒนาจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับฉลากที่ระบุไว้บนผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยกว่า 2% โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ได้รับยังมีค่าน้อยกว่าวิธีมาตรฐานไทเทรตอีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.915 | - |
dc.subject | Iodometry | en_US |
dc.subject | Extraction (Chemistry) | en_US |
dc.subject | Selenium sulfide | en_US |
dc.subject | Cosmetics -- Inspection | en_US |
dc.subject | ไอโอโดเมตรี | en_US |
dc.subject | การสกัด (เคมี) | en_US |
dc.subject | ซีลีเนียมซัลไฟด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | เครื่องสำอาง -- การตรวจวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Development of flow-based analysis system for determination of selenium sulfide in cosmeceutical products | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์แบบไหลสำหรับการตรวจวัดซีลีเนียมซัลไฟด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์เวชสำอาง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pakorn.v@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.915 | - |