DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Watit Benjapolakul-
dc.contributor.author: Ha Duyen Trung-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741748108-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: An ad hoc network is a collection of wireless mobile nodes dynamically forming a temporary network without the use of any existing network infrastructure or centralized administration. There are a number of routing schemes that have been proposed and several of these have been already extensively simulated or implemented as well. The primary applications of such networks have been in disaster relief operations, military use, conferencing, and environment sensing. There are many routing algorithms at present that use position information to make routing decisions at each node. Our goal is to utilize position information to provide more reliable as well as efficient routing for ad hoc network. We hence describe extensions to location-aided routing algorithm. We proposed replacing Location-Aided Routing (LAR) with multipath LAR (MLAR). We have implemented MLAR through simulation using ns-2 and study its efficiency, and other properties. We use random waypoint mobility and compare MLAR approach versus Ad Hoc On-Demand Distant Vector (AODV), Ad Hoc On-Demand Multipath Distant Vector (AOMDV) and LAR methods for a range of movement and communication models. Our simulation results demonstrate the performance benefits of MLAR over LAR and AODV in most movement scenarios. AOMDV delivers more packets than MLAR consistently, but does more frequent flooding of control packets and thus higher bandwidth usage than MLARen
dc.description.abstractalternative: โครงข่ายแอดฮอกเป็นโครงข่ายที่ประกอบด้วยโนดเคลื่อนที่ไร้สาย ซึ่งรูปร่างของโครงข่ายเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา โครงสร้างของโครงข่ายแอดฮอกไม่ได้ใช้การบริหารแบบรวมศูนย์ (centralized administration) หรือใช้โครงสร้างของโครงข่ายที่มีใช้กันอยู่ทั่วไป การประยุกต์ใช้งานโครงข่ายแอดฮอกหลักๆ ได้แก่ การบรรเทาสาธารณภัย การทหาร การประชุม และการตรวจวัดสภาวะแวดล้อม รูปแบบการจัดเส้นทางสำหรับโครงข่ายแอดฮอกมีการเสนอมาหลายวิธีและอัลกอริทึมจัดเส้นทางหลายวิธีในปัจจุบันใช้ข้อมูลตำแหน่งของโนดสำหรับการตัดสินใจจัดเส้นทางของโนดแต่ละโนด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการใช้ข้อมูลตำแหน่งของโนดในการจัดเส้นทางสำหรับโครงข่ายแอดฮอกที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเชื่อถือได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะมีการอธิบายอัลกอริทึมจัดเส้นทางโดยอาศัยตำแหน่งและเสนอวิธี Multipath Location-Aided Routing (MLAR) แทนวิธี Location-Aided Routing (LAR) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จำลองแบบโดยใช้ ns-2 เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะและคุณสมบัติอื่น ๆ ของวิธี MLAR และเปรียบเทียบวิธี MLAR กับวิธี Ad Hoc On-Demand Distant Vector (AODV), วิธี Ad Hoc On-Demand Multipath Distant Vector (AOMDV) และวิธี LAR โดยกำหนดให้การเคลื่อนที่ของโนดแต่ละโนดเป็นแบบสุ่ม ภายใต้ขอบเขตการเคลื่อนที่และรูปแบบการสื่อสารที่เหมือนกัน ผลกาจำลองแบบแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธี MLAR มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าวิธี LAR และวิธี AODV สำหรับรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ส่วนใหญ่ วิธี AOMDV สามารถส่งแพ็กเกตได้มากกว่าวิธี MLAR แต่ทำให้จำนวนครั้งที่เกิด flooding ของแพ็กเกตควบคุมมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้วิธี AOMDV ใช้แบนด์วิดท์มากกว่าวิธี MLARen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1553-
dc.subject: Wireless communication systemsen
dc.subject: Mobile communication systemsen
dc.subject: Routers (Computer networks)en
dc.subject: ระบบสื่อสารเคลื่อนที่en
dc.title: Multipath location-aided routing method for ad hoc networksen
dc.title.alternative: วิธีจัดเส้นทางพหุวิถีโดยอาศัยตำแหน่งสำหรับโครงข่ายแอดฮอกen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineeringen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Watit.B@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1553-