Title: Microwave-assisted sonogashira-type coupling of terminal alkynes and aryl boronic acid
Other Titles: การใช้ไมโครเวฟช่วยในปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบแบบโซโนกาชิระของเทอร์มินัลอัลไคน์และกรดแอริลโบโรนิค
Authors: Suttikiat Puechmongkol
Advisors: Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Worawan.B@Chula.ac.th
Boonchoat.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Microwaves
Microwave ovens
Catalysis
ไมโครเวฟ
เตาไมโครเวฟ
การเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A microwave reactor for chemical synthesis have been designed and constructed. Microwave irradiation provided a selective heating to the reaction mixture. The main advantage of use microwave-assisted is reaction acceleration, yield improvement, and safe. An easy, rapid methodology for microwave-assisted Sonogashira-type coupling reactions of arylboronic acids with electron-deficient terminal alkynes in absence of ligand under ambient atmosphere is described. The reactions used low loading palladium-atalyzed in silver-assisted system, K2CO3 as base, and THF as solvent to afford the corresponding product in moderate-high yield in 20 min with only 100 Watt microwave power. Thus, it represents a simple and alternative method for conventional heating.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบและสร้างเตาไมโครเวฟสำหรับสังเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาเคมี การให้ความร้อนแก่ปฏิกิริยาเคมีโดยใช้ไมโครเวฟช่วยนั้นสามารถเพิ่มร้อยละผลผลิตและอัตราการเกิดของปฏิกิริยาเคมีได้ การใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟช่วยในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะให้ความร้อนอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง ข้อดีหลักของการใช้ไมโครเวฟช่วงเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ ช่วงเร่งอัตราการเกิดของปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มร้อยละผลผลิตและมีความปลอดภัย นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้อย่างหลากหลายสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเคมีอินทรีย์อื่น ๆ การใช้ไมโครเวฟช่วยในปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบแบบโซโนกาชิระของเทอร์มินัลอัลไคน์ที่ขาดแคลนอิเล็กตรอนและกรดแอริลโบโรนิคในระบบที่ปราศจากลิแกนด์ภายใต้บรรยากาศปกตินั้นเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและรวดเร็ว ช่วยให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมในปริมาณที่น้อยในระบบที่ใช้เงินเป็นตัวช่วย ใช้โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอนเตเป็นเบสและเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนเป็นตัวทำละลายและใช้กำลังของเครื่องไมโครเวฟเพียง 100 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 20 นาที สามารถให้ร้อยละผลผลิตที่ดีซึ่งการใช้ไมโครเวฟช่วยในปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบแบบโซกาชิระนี้เป็นวิธีที่ไม่ยุ่งยากและง่ายเพื่อจะเป็นทางเลือกแทนการให้ความร้อนแบบปกติ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38471
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.107
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.107
Type: Thesis