https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38484
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sompong Sirisoponsilp | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thitima Wonginta | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Pricing is one of the fundamental management decisions required by a truckload carrier. Traditional pricing based on an average all relevant costs including fixed and variable costs is not capable of providing adequate margins that prevent losses during operation uncertainties inherent in truckload operation including demand variability and variation in service times. Hence, the objective of this study is to develop price determination model for full truckload operation under uncertainty. The research framework consists of two parts, simulation model and pricing model development. A simulation model is developed to capture the stochastic patterns inherent in the operation of full truckload network. This study utilizes Value at Risk (VaR) and Conditional Value at Risk (CVaR) as a measure of risk with significant advantage over Value at Risk (VaR), to full truckload pricing when conditions are unpredictable. The simulation and pricing model analyze results show that the company’s own trucks are given first priority for long-distance deliveries while outsourced trucks are reserved for short distance providing lower transportation cost and price. Pricing with 95% of VaR and 95% of CVaR is higher than traditional pricing. With different confident levels, pricing analysis results demonstrate that lower confidence levels conduct lower price in terms of price with VaR and CVaR. Moreover, increasing demand variation conducts higher full truckload pricing while reducing service time including waiting time, uploading and unloading time conducts lower price. The numerical analysis result from this study demonstrates a pricing method is suitable for transportation carriers who are risk averse. Transportation carriers in this group dislike risk and will stay away from high risk | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การกำหนดราคาค่าขนส่งสินค้าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่ผู้ประกอบการขนส่งสินค้าต้องทำการตัดสินใจ รูปแบบการกำหนดราคาค่าขนส่งโดยทั่วไปจะคิดมาจากต้นทุนเฉลี่ย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยต้นทุนคงที่และต้นทุนผันแปร ซึ่งการคิดราคาโดยวิธีดังกล่าวอาจไม่สามารถป้องกันโอกาสที่จะสูญเสียหรือขาดทุน จากราคาที่ไม่สามารถครอบคลุมต้นทุนที่มีความแปรปรวนสูง อันเนื่องมาจากความต้องการจัดส่งที่และระยะเวลาในการบริการที่ไม่แน่นอน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองในการกำหนดราคาค่าขนส่งสินค้า สำหรับการปฏิบัติการขนส่งด้วยรถบรรทุกแบบเต็มคันภายใต้ปัจจัยความไม่แน่นอน โดยได้กำหนดกรอบการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองสถานการณ์และแบบจำลองการกำหนดราคาค่าขนส่งสินค้าแบบเต็มค้น โดยการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ เพื่อใช้ในการจำลองลักษณะความไม่แน่นอนที่เกิดขึ้นกับกิจกรรมการขนส่งสินค้าแบบเต็มคัน ในขณะที่การพัฒนาแบบจำลองการกำหนดราคา ได้ประยุตก์ใช้เครื่องมือในการวัดความเสี่ยง ได้แก่ แวลู่แอทริส (วาร์) และคอนดิชั่นนอลแวลู่แอทริส (ซีวาร์) เป็นเงื่อนไขในการกำหนดราคาค่าขนส่งโดยคำนึงถึงโอกาสที่จะขาดทุนจากราคาค่าขนส่งที่เสนอลูกค้า ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองสถานการณ์และการกำหนดราคาค่าขนส่งสินค้าพบว่า การกำหนดให้รถบรรทุกของบริษัทจัดส่งสินค้าในเส้นทางไกล และว่าจ้างภายนอกในกรณีที่เป็นเส้นทางใกล้ ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนการขนส่งและรคาคาค่าขนส่งต่ำ นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ราคาค่าขนส่งสินค้าที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 พบว่าราคาที่เงื่อนไขวาร์และซีวาร์ สูงกว่าราคาที่ได้จากการการคิดโดยวิธีดั้งเดิม การเพิ่มความแปรปรวนของความต้องการจัดส่ง ส่งผลให้ราคาค่าขนส่งสูงขึ้นในขณะที่การลดระยะเวลการให้บริการส่งผลให้ราคาค่าขนส่งลดลง การคิดราคาแบบนี้เหมาะสำหรับผู้ประกอบการขนส่งที่ชอบความเสี่ยง โดยการควบคุมความเสี่ยงให้อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.918 | - |
dc.subject | Pricing | en_US |
dc.subject | Trucking | en_US |
dc.subject | Commercial products -- Transportation | en_US |
dc.subject | การกำหนดราคา | en_US |
dc.subject | การขนส่งด้วยรถบรรทุก | en_US |
dc.subject | การขนส่งสินค้า | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Price determination model for full truckload operation under uncertainty | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | แบบจำลองการกำหนดราคาสำหรับการปฏิบัติการขนส่งด้วยรถบรรทุกแบบเต็มคันภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ssompon1@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.918 | - |