https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38784
Title: | Vortex states in Bose-Einstein condensates of a trapped gas |
Other Titles: | สถานะวอร์เท็กซ์ในระบบควบแน่นแบบโบส-ไอน์สไตน์ของแก๊สที่ถูกกัก |
Authors: | Kobchai Tayanasanti |
Advisors: | Virulh Sa-yakanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Gas condensate reservoirs Condensation Vortex แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว การควบแน่น วอร์เทกซ์ |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | เราได้ศึกษาสมบัติในเชิงสถิตและพลวัตที่สถานะพื้นของโบสแก๊สที่ถูกเก็บกักโดยใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของอนุภาคหลายตัว เราสามารถคำนวณหาพลังงานที่สถานนะพื้นที่ได้ผลตรงกับการคำนวณที่ได้จากวิธีอื่น นอกจากนั้นเราได้ตรวจสอบสถานะถูกกระตุ้นของระบบนี้โดยการเปลี่ยนความเข้มของศักย์เก็บกัก พบว่าความหนาแน่นของกลุ่มแก๊ส ที่ควบแน่นมีการสั่นตามเวลา ความถี่ของการสั่นนี้มีค่าตรงกับสถานถูกกระตุ้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่สามารถวัดได้จากการทดลอง ท้ายที่สุดเราศึกษากลุ่มแก๊สควบแน่นที่มีสถานะวอร์เท็กซ์อยู่ด้วย พบว่าเมื่อมีการกระตุ้นกลุ่มแก๊สเราพบการส่ายของวอร์เท็กซ์รอบจุดศูนย์กลางพร้อมทั้งมีการกระเพื่อมของกลุ่มแก๊ส |
Other Abstract: | We study the static and dynamic properties of the trapped Bose gas at the ground state by using the many-body path integral techniques. We obtain the ground state energy of the system and it is in agreement with the results obtained by other methods. The excitation of the condensate by changing the trap strength is investigated. We calculate the density of the system and find that it oscillates with time. The frequency of oscillation we derived coincides with the lowest-lying excitation found in the experiment. Finally, we study the excitation of the condensate with vortex and find the fluctuation in density together with precession of the vortex around the center of the condensate. |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38784 |
ISBN: | 9741733127 |
Type: | Thesis |