Title: Photodegradation of diuron on titania and zinc oxide
Other Titles: การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยแสงบนไทเทเนียและซิงค์ออกไซด์
Authors: Wannipa Pradittakan
Advisors: Varong Pavarajarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Varong.p@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Photodegradation
Diuron
Titanium dioxide
Zinc oxide
การย่อยสลายด้วยแสง
ไดยูรอน
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
สังกะสีออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Photocatalytic degradation of diuron was investigated in the presence of zinc oxide and titanium dioxide as photocatalysts. The photocatalysts were synthesized via sol-gel method with an addition of ammonia at the content of 0%, 7%, and 28% by mass. The powder obtained was characterized by various techniques. The photocatalytic degradation of 10 ppm diuron aqueous solution was conducted in a batch photo-reactor. The solution was periodically sampled to monitor the concentration of diuron via HPLC. The decrease of total organic carbon as a result of mineralization of diuron was also observed during the degradation process. It is found that the activity of photocatalysts increase when the ammonia content is increased. Zinc oxide has higher performance in degradation and mineralization of diuron than titanium dioxide, regardless of much lower surface area. The degradation of diuron on zinc oxide is about 98% within 6 hours, while that achieved on titanium dioxide is only 45%. The degradation generated several intermediates. The intermediates species were identified by LC-MS. Degradation of diuron produces different degradation products depending on pH of the solution, wavelength of UV-radiation, and type of photocatalyst. Several degradation intermediates are generated by reactions of hydroxyl radical attacking to several sites of diuron structure during the photocatalytic degradation process.
Other Abstract: การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยแสงได้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ซิงค์ออกไซด์และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใช้วิธีการโซล-เจล และเติมแอมโมเนียลงไปในปริมาณ 0% 7% และ 28% โดยมวล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์สมบัติด้วยหลายเทคนิค จากนั้นศึกษาการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ppm ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะและเก็บตัวอย่างสารละลายไปวัดความเข้มข้นของไดยูรอนที่เปลี่ยนไปด้วยเครื่อง HPLC เป็นระยะๆ การลดลงของปริมาณสารอินทรีย์รวมที่ละลายอยู่ในน้ำนั้นเป็นผลของการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนซึ่งพบว่า ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณแอมโมเนียเพิ่มขึ้น ซิงค์ออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายและกำจัดไดยูรอนได้ดีกว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ แม้ว่าซิงค์ออกไซด์จะมีพื้นที่ผิวน้อยกว่าก็ตาม ซิงค์ออกไซด์สามารถย่อยสลายไดยูรอนได้ 98% ภายใน 6 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ย่อยสลายไดยูรอนได้เพียง 45% นอกจากนี้การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนยังทำให้เกิดสารตัวกลางของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งสามารถระบุถึงสารตัวกลางที่เกิดขึ้นได้โดยใช้เครื่อง LC-MS การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนจะเกิดสารตัวกลางต่างชนิดกัน โดยขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของสารละลาย ความยาวคลื่นของแสงเหนือม่วงที่ใช้และชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สารตัวกลางที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยานั้นเกิดจากการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาอนุมูลของไฮดรอกซีที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของไดยูรอน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38872
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.58
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.58
Type: Thesis