https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39487
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aran Incharoensakdi | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Maenpaa, Pirkko | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wuttinun Raksajit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The transport of polyamines into a moderately salt tolerant cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 was characterized by measuring the uptake of radioactively-labeled polyamines namely putrescine and spermidine. The results showed that putrescine and spermidine transport exhibited saturation kinetics typical of Michaelis-Menten kinetics with an apparent Km of 98 and 67 µM, respectively, and Vmax of 0.33 and 0.45 nmol/min/mg protein, respectively. The transport of putrescine was pH-dependent with highest activity at pH 7.0, whilst spermidine transport was pH-dependent with pH optimum 8.0. The competition experiment showed strong inhibition of spermidine uptake by putrescine and spermine. Also strong inhibition of putrescine transport was caused by spermine and spermidine. Additionally, amino acids were hardly inhibitory to polyamine uptakes. The inhibition kinetics of spermidine transport by putrescine and spermine were found to be non-competitive with Ki values of 292 and 432 µM, respectively. These results suggest that the transport system in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 is highly specific for polyamines. The inhibition of putrescine and spermidine transport by various metabolic inhibitors and ionophores suggests that polyamine uptake is energy-dependent and proton motive force-dependent with the contribution of both ∆pH and ∆ψ. The diminution of cell growth was observed in cells grown at high concentration of NaCl. The addition of low concentration of putrescine and spermidine relieved growth inhibition by salt stress, suggesting that exogenous putrescine and spermidine could be transported into Synechocystis cells and could act as growth promoter in the presence of high salt concentration. Upshift of the external osmolality generated by either NaCl or sorbitol caused an increased uptake with an optimum 2-fold increase at 20 mosmol/kg and 1.5-fold increase at 10 mosmol/kg for putrescine and spermidine transport, respectively. At the post-transcriptional level, reverse transcription PCR demonstrated that the steady-state transcript amounts of the potD gene, encoding polyamine-binding protein were under regulation of a wide spectrum of long-term environmental stresses (3 days), namely light intensity, salt, osmotic, temperature and nutrient availability even if no short-term regulation (18 h) occurred under the same conditions. The decreased accumulation of the potD transcripts was not a result of a decreased stability of the transcript, but merely reflected an altered transcription activity by high temperature stress. Furthermore, the immunoblot analysis revealed that the recombinant Synechocystis His-PotD protein showed high specificity to monoclonal Anti-His antibody with a single protein band of 46 kDa. The sequence identity between Synechocystis PotD and Escherichia coli PotD was only 24 %, but the overall fold and the active site are well conserved. The putative polyamine-binding protein, PotD, has no amino terminal signal sequences. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของการขนส่งพอลิเอมีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 โดยติดตามการนำพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มีดีนซึ่งติดสลากด้วยสารรังสีเข้าสู่เซลล์ ผลการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่า การขนส่งพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มีดีนอิ่มตัวด้วยค่าคงที่มิเคลลิส เมนเทน (Km) เท่ากับ 98 และ 67 ไมโครโมลาร์ และมีความเร็วสูงสุด (Vmax) เท่ากับ 0.33 และ 0.45 นาโนโมลต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ตามลำดับ แอคติวิตีการขนส่งพอลิเอมีนเปลี่ยนแปลงตามค่าพีเอช พิวเทรสซีนมีแอคติวิตีสูงสุดที่พีเอช 7.0 ขณะที่การขนส่งสเปอร์มีดีนมีแอคติวิตีที่เหมาะสมที่พีเอช 8.0 การขนส่งสเปอร์มีดีนถูกยับยั้งด้วยพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มีน การขนส่งพิวเทรสซีนถูกยับยั้งด้วยสเปอร์มีดีนและสเปอร์มีนเช่นกัน ขณะที่กรดอะมิโนแทบจะไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการขนส่งพอลิเอมีน อีกทั้งพบว่าผลของการยับยั้งทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของการขนส่งสเปอร์มีดีนด้วยพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มีนเป็นแบบไม่แข่งขัน (non-competitive) ด้วยค่าคงที่ Ki เท่ากับ 292 และ 432 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวขนส่งพอลิเอมีนเข้าสู่ Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 มีความจำเพาะต่อพอลิเอมีน การขนส่งพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มีดีนถูกยับยั้งด้วยตัวยับยั้งพลังงานและไอโอโนพอร์ (ionophores) แสดงว่าการขนส่งพอลิเอมีนต้องการพลังงานจากเมตาบอลิซึมภายในเซลล์ รวมทั้งพลังงานที่เกิดจากเกรเดียนท์ของโปรตอน (∆pH) และเมมเบรน โพเทนเชียล (∆ψ) การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ Synechocystis ถูกหน่วงเหนี่ยวให้ช้าลงในสภาวะที่อาหารมีความเข้มข้นเกลือ NaCl สูง แต่เมื่อเติมพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มีดีน ความเข้มข้นต่ำลงไปในอาหารที่มีความเข้มข้นเกลือสูงสามารถชะลอผลกระทบที่เกิดจากเกลือได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มีดีนถูกขนส่งเข้าสู่เซลล์ Synechocystis และมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ในสภาวะที่มีเกลือสูง การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นออสโมลาลิตีภายนอกจากเกลือและซอบิทอลมีผลทำให้แอคติวิตีของการขนส่งพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มีดีนเพิ่มขึ้น 2 เท่าที่ความเข้มข้น 20 มิลลิออสโมลต่อกิโลกรัมและ 1.5 เท่าที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิออสโมลต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ผลศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน potD ที่ระดับการถอดรหัส ด้วยเทคนิค reverse transcription PCR พบว่า ระดับของ potD transcript มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากภายนอก อาทิเช่น ความเข้มแสง เกลือ ออสโมติก อุณหภูมิ และความเพียงพอของสารอาหาร ในช่วงระยะเวลา 3 วัน ขณะที่ระดับของ potD transcript ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงระยะเวลา 18 ชั่วโมงภายใต้ความเครียดแบบเดียวกัน อีกทั้งพบว่าการลดลงของระดับ potD transcript ภายใต้ความเครียดจากความร้อนสูงไม่ได้เป็นผลมาจากการลดลงของความเสถียร (stability) ของ potD transcript แต่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการถอดรหัสเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความร้อนสูงของเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาการแสดงออกที่ระดับโปรตีน ด้วยเทคนิค immunoblot analysis พบว่า recombinant Synechocystis His-PotD protein มีความจำเพาะกับโมโนโคลนอล Anti-His antibody ซึ่งปรากฏแถบโปรตีนบนเมมเบรนที่ขนาด 46 กิโลดาลตัน เปอร์เซนต์ความเหมือนของลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีน PotD จาก Synechocystis และ Escherichia coli เท่ากับ 24% แต่โครงสร้างการม้วนตัวของโปรตีน PotD ทั้งหมดและบริเวณตำแหน่งเร่งปฏิกิริยา (active site) เหมือนกัน อีกทั้งพบว่า โปรตีน PotD ไม่มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนนำสัญญาณทางด้านปลายอะมิโน (amino terminal signal sequences) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1777 | - |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเอมีน | en_US |
dc.subject | ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย | en_US |
dc.subject | Polyamines | en_US |
dc.subject | Cyanobacteria | en_US |
dc.title | Polyamine transport into cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การขนส่งพอลิเอมีนเข้าสู่ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 8603 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | iaran@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | pirkko.maenpaa@sasky.fi | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1777 | - |