https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39534
Title: | Static and dynamic resource allocation in network virtualization for multi-tenant data center network |
Other Titles: | การจัดสรรทรัพยากรแบบสถิต และแบบพลวัตในการสร้างโครงข่ายเสมือนสำหรับโครงข่ายศูนย์ข้อมูลที่มีผู้เช่าหลายราย |
Authors: | Trinh Minh Tri |
Advisors: | Chaodit Aswakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Chaodit.A@Chula.ac.t |
Subjects: | Quality of service (Computer networks) Computer networks คุณภาพการให้บริการ (เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์) เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | ทิศทางหลักสองทางสำหรับการจัดสรรทรัพยากรโครงข่ายเสมือนในโครงข่ายศูนย์ข้อมูลที่มีผู้เช่าหลายรายได้แก่แนวทางแบบสถิต และแนวทางแบบพลวัต แนวทางแบบสถิตหาทรัพยากรที่เหมาะที่สุดของโครงข่ายซับสเตรตสำหรับการเป็นแม่ข่ายให้กับโครงข่ายเสมือนแต่ละโครงข่าย และตั้งค่าทรัพยากรต่าง ๆ ไว้ถาวรตลอดระยะเวลาของการใช้งานโครงข่ายเสมือนนั้น แนวทางแบบพลวัตสามารถปรับค่าทรัพยากรต่าง ๆ ได้แบบรายคาบสำหรับโครงข่ายเสมือนเพื่อที่จะให้ได้ค่าสมรรถนะโครงข่ายโดยรวมสูงสุดอย่างไรก็ตามวิธีซึ่งมีอยู่ตามแนวทางทั้งสองแนวทางนั้นไม่สามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลในการสร้างโครงข่ายเสมือนสำหรับสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ของโครงข่ายศูนย์ข้อมูลที่มีผู้เช่าหลายราย วิธีต่าง ๆ ของการจัดสรรแบบสถิตกำหนดบริการในรูปแบบได้รูปแบบเดียวเพื่อให้กรรมสิทธิ์การใช้งานแต่ผู้เดียวแก่การขอใช้งานแต่ละครั้ง วิธีต่าง ๆ ของการจัดสรรแบบพลวัตไม่เหมาะมที่สุดสำหรับศูนย์ข้อมูลที่อยู่ในคลาวด์ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญของโครงข่ายศูนย์ข้อมูลที่มีผู้เช่าหลายราย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะใช้เครื่องมือการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเพื่อแก้ปัญหาในแนวทางทั้งสองแนวดังต่อไปนี้ ในแนวทางแรกวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดของการจองมากกว่าที่มีอย่างระมัดระวังซึ่งมีความยืดหยุ่นของระดับสภาพพร้อมใช้งานในข้อตกลงระดับการให้บริการที่ให้กับผู้ใช้ต่าง ๆ บนพื้นฐานของแนวทางนี้ผู้เช่าโครงข่ายเสมือนได้รับบริการที่เหมาะที่สุดกับระดับการรับประกันแบนวิดท์ให้แบบชั่วคราวที่สามารถยอมรับได้โดยผู้ใช้นั้นซึ่งช่วยในการประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้ใช้และเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำกำไรของผู้ให้บริการนอกจากนี้เพื่อค้นหาเส้นทางของทราฟฟิกที่เป็นผลมาจากแนวคิดของการจองมากกว่าที่มีอย่างระมัดระวังในโครงข่ายซับสเตรต วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้สร้างข้อปัญหากำหนดการเชิงจำนวนเต็มผสมเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายของโครงข่ายเสมือน รายงานผลการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่เสนอสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการของโครงข่ายเสมือนไปพร้อมกับการรับประกันคุณภาพบริการที่ต้องการได้ ในแนวทางที่สองโครงข่ายศูนย์ข้อมูลที่อยู่ในคลาวด์ได้รับการพิจารณา ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้มุ่งเน้นที่แพลตฟอร์มโอเพนโฟลวเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักเพื่อเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นให้กับผู้ใช้งานศูนย์ข้อมูลแบบเสมือน ในสถานการณ์นี้โครงข่ายเสมือนต่าง ๆ ในทางปฏิบัติจะมีขนาดเล็ก ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีแบบรวมศูนย์เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมเส้นทาง และปริมาณของ ทราฟฟิกในโครงข่ายเสมือนแต่ละโครงข่าย ในขณะเดียวกันเนื่องจากโครงข่ายซับสเตรตที่มีขนาดใหญ่ดังนั้นขั้นตอนวิธีแบบกระจายได้ถูกใช้เพื่อปรับค่าแบนวิดท์แบบรายคาบสำหรับข่ายเชื่อมโยงต่าง ๆ ของโครงข่ายเสมือน เพื่อประเมินผลวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้การตรวจสอบต่าง ๆ ที่ได้ดำเนินการในวิทยานิพนธ์ครอบคลุมถึงการวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎี การจำลองระบบด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และการวัดผลต่าง ๆ ในระบบทดสอบขนาดเล็กของศูนย์ข้อมูลที่อยู่ในคลาวด์ซึ่งใช้โอเพนโฟลวเป็นพื้นฐาน ผลการทดลองต่าง ๆ ที่ได้นั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้นตอนวิธีใหม่มีเวลาคำนวณเพื่อลู่เข้าสู่ผลลัพธ์ที่เร็วขึ้น ใช้การคำนวณที่ง่ายขึ้น และสามารถใช้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับได้ดีกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีต่าง ๆ ที่มีการนำเสนอในอดีต |
Other Abstract: | The two main directions for virtual network resource allocation in multi-tenant data center network are static and dynamic approaches. The static approach finds the optimal resources of substrate network for hosting each virtual network and keeps the resources unchanged for the whole lifetime of the virtual network. The dynamic approach can adjust the resources periodically for the virtual network to maximize the total network performance. However, the existing methods in both approaches work ineffectively in the network virtualization for multi-tenant data center network situations. The static allocation methods provide only exclusive service that allocates the full availability to each request. The dynamic allocation methods are not optimized for cloud resident data center, which is an important part of multi-tenant data center network. This dissertation aims to use optimization tools to solve the problem in both approaches as follows. In the first approach, this dissertation has proposed the analysis of careful overbooking concept, which uses the flexible level of availability in the service level agreement provided to users. Based on this approach, virtual network subscribers are provided with a service that is most suitable with their tolerability to utilize the soft-guaranteed bandwidth. This helps saving the cost of subscribers and increasing the profitability of provider. Furthermore, to route the traffic resultant from the careful overbooking concept through a substrate network, this thesis has formulated the mixed integer programming problem to minimize the virtual network cost. The reported results demonstrate that the proposed method can reduce the operating cost of virtual network while guaranteeing the required quality of service. In the second approach, the cloud resident data center network has been considered. The dissertation emphasis is on the OpenFlow platform as the key element to provide the flexibilities to virtual data center customers. In this situation, since the practical virtual networks are of small size, this thesis has proposed to centralize the algorithm to control the amount of traffics on routes in each virtual network. At the same time, due to the big size of substrate network, the distributed algorithm is used to adjust bandwidth periodically for virtual network’s links. To evaluate the proposed method, investigations carried out in this thesis include the theoretical analysis, computer simulation, and small OpenFlow-based cloud resident data center testbed measurements. The obtainable results show that the new algorithm has faster solution-convergence time, simpler calculation, and can make the better use of feedback information from virtual networks than the previous algorithms. |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39534 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.454 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.454 |
Type: | Thesis |