https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39535
Title: | Strong law of large numbers for a 2-dimensional array of pairwise negatively dependent random variables |
Other Titles: | กฎอย่างเข้มของเลขจำนวนมากสำหรับแถวลำดับสองมิติของตัวแปรสุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระเชิงลบทุกคู่ |
Authors: | Karn Surakamhaeng |
Advisors: | Nattakarn Chaidee Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nattakarn.C@Chula.ac.th Kritsana.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Random variables Distribution (Probability theory) ตัวแปรสุ่ม การแจกแจง (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น) |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, we obtain two main theorems of strong law of large numbers for a 2-dimensional array of random variables. The first theorem is the strong law of large numbers for pairwise negatively dependent random variables which are not necessary identically distributed. The second theorem, we obtain strong law of large numbers for the difference of random variables which independent and identically distributed conditions are regarded. In this study, we use the limit as m×n tends to infinity instead of using the limit as m,n tends to infinity when m,n are natural numbers which is stronger. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานนี้ เราพิสูจน์สองทฤษฎีบทหลักของกฎอย่างเข้มของเลขจำนวนมากสำหรับแถวลำดับสองมิติของตัวแปรสุ่มสองทฤษฎีบท ทฤษฎีบทแรกคือกฎอย่างเข้มของเลขจำนวนมากสำหรับตัวแปรสุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระเชิงลบทุกคู่ ซึ่งไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการแจกแจงแบบเดียวกัน ทฤษฎีบทที่สอง เราได้กฎอย่างเข้มของเลขจำนวนมากสำหรับผลต่างของตัวแปรสุ่มที่ไม่ต้องการเงื่อนไขความเป็นอิสระและการแจกแจงเดียวกัน ในการศึกษา เราพิจารณาค่าลิมิต เมื่อ m×n มีค่าเข้าสู่อนันต์ สำหรับจำนวนธรรมชาติ m,n ใดๆ ซึ่งเป็นเงื่อนไขที่เข้มกว่าเงื่อนไขเมื่อ m,n มีค่าเข้าสู่อนันต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39535 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.455 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.455 |
Type: | Thesis |