https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39537
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirilak Surachetapong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tanawan Mangklabruks | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Serotonin mediating valvular disease is widely known in human medicine, but it is still unclear in canine degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD). The Purpose of this study was to compare circulating serotonin concentrations between normal dogs and dogs with DMVD. Twenty healthy and twenty-three newly confirmed DMVD dogs, small breed less than 10 kilograms and older than 7 years old, were collected for the blood samples. Serum, plasma and platelet serotonin concentrations were measured by the serotonin ELISA test. Median plasma and platelet serotonin concentrations were not significantly different between the normal dogs and dogs with DMVD. While, median serum serotonin concentration in dogs with DMVD was significant lower than the normal dogs (p < 0.01). Age, platelet count, and echocardiographic indices showed no significant correlation with the circulating serotonin concentration. From the plasma and platelet results, the serotonin concentrations were unchanged between normal and DMVD group. Even though the difference had found in serum serotonin concentration, the serum sample does not represent the real circumstance in the body. In conclusion, circulating serotonin is unlikely to be a major source of serotonin in DMVD. Local serotonin signaling is suggested in mediating canine DMVD. Further study about the local serotonin blockage or other serotonin pathways mediating DMVD is warranted. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการศึกษาในคน เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าระดับซีโรโตนินในกระแสเลือดนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคลิ้นหัวใจ แต่ระดับซีโรโตนินต่อโรคหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมในสุนัขนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับซีโรโตนินในกระแสเลือดระหว่างสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม การศึกษาประกอบด้วยกลุ่มสุนัขปกติ 20 ตัว และกลุ่มสุนัขที่เป็นโรค 23 ตัว สุนัขทั้งหมดเป็นสายพันธุ์เล็กที่มีน้ำหนักตัวน้อยกว่าสิบกิโลกรัม และมีอายุมากกว่าเจ็ดปี เลือดจากสุนัขที่ทำการศึกษานำมาแยกส่วนของซีรั่ม พลาสม่า และเกล็ดเลือด จากนั้นทำการวัดระดับซีโรโตนินในส่วนต่างๆด้วยชุดทดสอบแบบอีไลซ่า (ELISA test) ค่ากลางของระดับซีโรโตนินในพลาสม่าและเกล็ดเลือดของสุนัขปกตินั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขที่เป็นโรคพบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนค่ากลางของระดับซีโรโตนินในซีรั่มในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคนั้นน้อยกว่าสุนัขปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.01) ระดับซีโรโตนินไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ จำนวนเกล็ดเลือดและค่าต่างๆจากการอัลตราซาวน์หัวใจ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับซีโรโตนินในพลาสม่าและเกล็ดเลือดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างสุนัขทั้งสองกลุ่ม ถึงแม้จะพบความแตกต่างในซีรั่ม แต่ภายในสภาวะร่างกายจริงแล้วซีรั่มไม่ได้เป็นตัวแทนของระดับซีโรโตนินในกระแสเลือดที่ดี ดังนั้นการทดลองนี้เห็นว่าระดับซีโรโตนินในกระแสเลือดนั้นไม่ได้เป็นแหล่งของซีโรโตนินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมในสุนัข แหล่งของซีโรโตนินน่าจะมาจากภายในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเป็นหลัก การศึกษาภายหน้าควรทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแหล่งอื่นๆของซีโรโตนินในร่างกายหรือการยับยั้งซีโรโตนินเฉพาะส่วนที่สามารถชะลอการเกิดโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมในสุนัข | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.456 | - |
dc.subject | Heart valves | en_US |
dc.subject | Heart -- Diseases | en_US |
dc.subject | Dogs -- Diseases | en_US |
dc.subject | ลิ้นหัวใจ | en_US |
dc.subject | หัวใจ -- โรค | en_US |
dc.subject | สุนัข -- โรค | en_US |
dc.title | Circulating serotonin concentrations in dogs with degenerative mitral valve disease | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ระดับซีโรโตนินในกระแสเลือดในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Medicine | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.456 | - |