DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuntika Thavichachart-
dc.contributor.author: Peeraphon Lueboonthavatchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: To identify the interpersonal problem areas related to depressive disorders in Thai depressed patients. Four interpersonal problem areas include grief, interpersonal role disputes, role transitions, and interpersonal deficits. Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Design: Analytic, matched case-control study 1:1 Subjects and method: The 90 pairs (matched by gender and age) of the depressed and the non-depressed subjects, age above 18 years old, from the Department of Psychiatry, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, were recruited into the study during July – December 2007. The inclusion criteria for the depressed subjects were new cases of depression (within 6 months) and scores of at least 8 points of Thai Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (Thai HRSD); the non-depressed subjects: the scores of less than 8 points of Thai HRSD. All subjects completed two questionnaires; 1) Demographic data form, and 2) Thai Interpersonal Questionnaire. The association between interpersonal problem areas and depressive disorders were analyzed by McNemar’s chi-square test. A p-value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. The strength of association was reported by using odds ratio (OR) with 95% confidence interval (95%CI). Conditional logistic regression was performed to identify the predictors of depressive disorders. Results: Most of subjects were young and middle-aged female, living in Bangkok and central region. All four interpersonal problem areas were associated with depressive disorders (p<0.01) in the following strength of association: grief (OR = 7.25, 95%CI = 2.55-28.38), interpersonal role disputes (OR = 4.30, 95%CI = 2.13-9.60), role transitions (OR = 15.00, 95%CI = 5.56-56.84), and interpersonal deficits (OR = 9.00, 95%CI = 3.58-29.05). All four interpersonal problem areas were predictors of depressive disorders in Thai depressed patients (p<0.05). Conclusion: All four interpersonal problem areas were associated with depressive disorders in Thai depressed patients.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา:เพื่อค้นหาปัญหาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าไทย โดยปัญหาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล ได้แก่ อารมณ์เศร้าโศกจากการสูญเสีย ความขัดแย้งทางบทบาทสัมพันธภาพ การเปลี่ยนผ่านบทบาท และความบกพร่องทางสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล สถานที่ทำการศึกษา : โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ รูปแบบการทำวิจัย : การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์โดยมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบจับคู่ 1:1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างและวิธีการ : ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าและผู้ที่ไม่ได้ซึมเศร้าจำนวน 90 คู่ โดยจับคู่จากเพศและอายุเดียวกัน อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ในแผนกจิตเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม – ธันวาคม 2550 ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้ารายใหม่ ภายในช่วง 6 เดือน และมีคะแนน Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression ฉบับภาษาไทย (Thai HRSD) ตั้งแต่ 8 คะแนนขึ้นไป ส่วนผู้ที่ไม่ได้ซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีคะแนน Thai HRSD ต่ำกว่า 8 คะแนน ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาตอบแบบสอบถาม 2 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามปัญหาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลกับโรคซึมเศร้าด้วย McNemar’s chi-square test โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.05 และแสดงระดับของความสัมพันธ์เป็นค่าอัตราส่วนออดส์ (odds ratio, OR) และช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% (95% confidence interval, 95%CI) และวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคแบบมีเงื่อนไขเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ทำนายโรคซึมเศร้า ผลการศึกษา : ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นหญิงวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นและตอนกลาง อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลทั้ง 4 ด้าน มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคซึมเศร้า (p<0.01) โดยมีระดับความสัมพันธ์ดังนี้ ได้แก่ อารมณ์เศร้าโศกจากการสูญเสีย (OR = 7.25, 95%CI = 2.55-28.38) ความขัดแย้งทางบทบาทสัมพันธภาพ (OR = 4.30, 95%CI = 2.13-9.60) การเปลี่ยนผ่านบทบาท (OR = 15.00, 95%CI = 5.56-56.84) และความบกพร่องทางสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล (OR = 9.00, 95%CI = 3.58-29.05) และพบว่าปัญหาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลทั้ง 4 ด้านเป็นปัจจัยทำนายโรคซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าไทย (p<0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา : ปัญหาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลทั้ง 4 ด้านมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าไทย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1783-
dc.subject: Depressed persons -- Thailand
dc.subject: Depression, Mental -- Diagnosis
dc.subject: Interpersonal relations -- Psychological aspects
dc.subject: ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า -- ไทย
dc.subject: ความซึมเศร้า -- การวินิจฉัย
dc.subject: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล -- แง่จิตวิทยา
dc.title: Relationship between interpersonal problem areas and depressive disorders in Thai depressed patients : a matched case-control study
dc.title.alternative: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลกับโรคซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าไทย : การศึกษาโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบจับคู่
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Health Development
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Nuntika.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1783-