https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39801
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manchumas Prousoontorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piamsook Pongsawasdi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pisit Sirisuwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to alter the substrate specificity of ∞-amylase by the combination of bioimprinting with ®-cyclodextrin (®-CD) and immobilization method. ∞-Amylase was first derivatized with itaconic anhydride to have enough attachment points for enzyme crosslinking. It was determined that the optimum ratio (w/w) of protein to itaconic anhydride was 1:5 which resulted in derivatization degree of 60.7% and the remaining activity of the derivatized enzyme was 93%. The derivatized ∞-amylase was then bioimprinted with ®-CD and immobilized using ethylene glycol dimethacrylate (EGDMA) and 2,2’-azobis (2-methylpropionitrile) (AIBN). It was found that the optimal condition for bioimprinting process was to incubate 30 mg/ml of ∞-amylase with 25 mg/ml of ®-CD in 50 mM sodium acetate buffer pH 6.0 for 30 minutes. And the optimal condition for crosslinking procedure was to use 10 mg/ml of ∞-amylase suspended in cyclohexane with the addition of 4 mg/ml AIBN and EGDMA at the final concentration of 0.82 M under UV irradiation ([gamma] = 240 nm) for 3 hours. The CDase, cyclization and dextrinizing activity of crosslinked imprinted protein (CLIP-∞-amylase) were investigated. The results obtained suggested that the CDase and cyclization activity of CLIP-∞-amylase could not be generated by imprinting with ®-CD under the investigated conditions. Nevertheless, the dextrinizing activity of CLIP-∞-amylase could be altered. The dextrinizing activity was found to be only 42.4% in comparison with that of the crosslinked form where the enzyme was crosslinked without the imprinted molecule. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความจำเพาะต่อซับสเตรตของแอลฟาอะไมเลส (alpha-amylase) โดยใช้วิธีไบโออิมพรินทิง (bioimprinting) ด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (beta-cyclodextrin, ®-βCD) ร่วมกับวิธีการตรึงเอนไซม์ เมื่อทำการเติมหมู่ไวนิลบนโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์ (derivatization) เพื่อให้มีตำแหน่งเชื่อมต่อที่มากพอในขั้นตอนของการตรึงเอนไซม์ พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างเอนไซม์กับอิทาโคนิคแอนไฮไดรด์เท่ากับ 1:5 ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการเติมหมู่ไวนิล (derivatization degree) เท่ากับ 60.7% และมีแอกทิวิตีคงเหลือ 93% เมื่อทำการไบโออิมพริน (bioimprint) แอลฟาอะไมเลสด้วย ®-CD และตรึงด้วยเอทิลีนไกลคอล ไดเมทาคริเลท (ethylene glycol dimethacrylate, EGDMA) และ 2,2’-เอโซบิส 2-เมทิลโพรพิโอไนตรายล์ (2,2’-azobis (2-methylpropionitrile), AIBN) พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำไบโออิมพรินทิงคือ บ่มแอลฟาอะไมเลส 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร กับ ®-CD เข้มข้น 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในโซเดียมอะซิเตทบัฟเฟอร์เข้มข้น 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ pH 6.0 เป็นเวลา 30 นาที และภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงเอนไซม์คือ ใช้แอลฟาอะไมเลส 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในไซโคลเฮกเซน แล้วเติม EGDMA ให้มีความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายเป็น 0.82 โมลาร์ และ AIBN 4 มิลลิกรัม บ่มภายใต้แสงยูวีความยาวคลื่น 240 นาโนเมตร เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการย่อย ®-CD (CDase activity), การสร้าง ®-CD (cyclization activity) และการย่อยแป้ง (dextrinizing activity) ของแอลฟาอะไมเลส ที่ผ่านการทำไบโออิมพรินทิงและการตรึง (crosslinked imprinted protein, CLIP-∞-amylase) ข้อมูลที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าการทำไบโอ อิมพรินทิงแอลฟาอะไมเลสด้วย ®-CD ไม่สามารถทำให้เอนไซม์ย่อย ®-CD และสร้าง ®-CD ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปฏิกิริยาการย่อยแป้งของ CLIP แอลฟาอะไมเลสมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพียง 42.4% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแอลฟาอะไมเลสรูปแบบที่ทำการตรึงเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่ได้ทำการอิมพรินด้วยลิแกนด์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1784 | - |
dc.subject | แอลฟาอะไมเลส | en_US |
dc.subject | ไบโออิมพรินทิง | en_US |
dc.subject | บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน | en_US |
dc.subject | Bioimprinting | en_US |
dc.subject | Alpha-amylase | en_US |
dc.subject | Beta-cyclodextrin | en_US |
dc.title | Altering substrate specificity of alpha-amylase by bioimprinting with beta-cyclodextrin | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนแปลงความจำเพาะต่อซับสเตรตของแอลฟาอะไมเลสโดยวิธีไบโออิมพรินทิงด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | manchumas.h@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Piamsook.P@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1784 | - |