https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39888
Title: | การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์ชินจริต |
Other Titles: | An analytical study of the jinacarita |
Authors: | วาสน์ มุขยานุวงศ์ |
Advisors: | ฐานิสร์ ชาครัตพงศ์ สุภาพรรณ ณ บางช้าง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจชำระ แปล และศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์ชินจริต อันเป็นคัมภีร์บาลีเกี่ยวกับพุทธประวัติของพระเมธังกรเถระชาวลังกา รจนาในสมัยพระเจ้าภุวเนกพาหุ ที่ 1 พ.ศ. 1820-1830 โดยใช้ต้นฉบับคัมภีร์ใบลาน 3 ฉบับ จากหอสมุดแห่งชาติ ฉบับภาษาบาลีอักษรโรมัน 2 ฉบับ คือ ของสมาคมบาลีปกรณ์และของสหภาพพม่า ในด้านเนื้อเรื่อง พระเมธังกรเถระได้อาศัยเนื้อเรื่องที่มีอยู่ในคัมภีร์ต่างๆ เช่น พระไตรปิฎก อรรถกถาพุทธวงศ์ นิทานกถาของอรรถกถาชาดก เป็นต้น มาเรียบเรียงขึ้นใหม่ในลักษณะย่อเรื่อง เนื้อเรื่องในคัมภีร์ชินจริตจึงไม่เด่นและไม่แตกต่างจากเรื่องพุทธประวัติในวรรณคดีบาลีทั่วไป ลักษณะพิเศษของคัมภีร์ชินจริตอยู่ที่วิธีการเสนอเนื้อหา โดยแต่งเป็นฉันท์ทั้งหมด 472 คาถา ล้วนเป็นฉันทวรรณพฤติ 12 ชนิด ฉันท์เหล่านั้นเป็นที่ปรากฏอยู่ในคัมภีร์วุตโตทัย 11 ชนิด ส่วนฉันท์อีกชนิดหนึ่งไม่ปรากฏในตำราฉันท์ทั้งฝ่ายบาลีและสันสกฤต ด้านอลังการมีการใช้สัททาลังการ และอรรถาลังการได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม ด้านสำนวนภาษา พระเมธังกรเถระได้ใช้คำคำเดียวในหลายความหมาย และได้สร้างคำคุณศัพท์และคำสมาสเพื่อสรรเสริญพระสัมมาสัมมาพุทธเจ้าขึ้นเป็นพิเศษจำนวนมาก ลักษณะต่างๆ เหล่านี้ทำให้คัมภีร์ชินจริต เป็นวรรณคดีประเภทกาวฺยสรรเสริญพระพุทธคุณที่ดีเยี่ยมเรื่องหนึ่งในวรรณคดีบาลี |
Other Abstract: | This critical Pali edition of the Jinacarita, or Life of the Buddha, and a Thai translation of the text are the outcome of a systematic and analytical study of the work. The original Pali was composed between B.E. 1821-1830 by Medhankara thera, a Ceylonese monk who lived in the reign of King Bhuvanekabahu I. In editing the work, the author of the thesis used 3 palm-leaf manuscripts now preserved at the National Library and 2 Romanized texts, one published by the Pali Text Society and one in Burma. Medhankara Thera utilized the tripitaka, the Buddhavamsattha-katha and the Nidanakatha of the Jatakatthakatha as the source, and faithfully combined the data into a shorter version of the Life of the Buddha. Consequently, the content of the Jinacarita has nothing especially outstanding. The presentation of the Pali text However, deserves consideration. The entire work was written in poetry, 472 verses long, and 12 meters of heavy and light syllables (vannavutti) were employed. One of these meters cannot be traced in any Pali or Sanskrit texts of prosody. Respecting the poetical art of the Thera, he copiously used both the saddalankara and Atthalankara, and seemed to have a preference to employ words liable of multiple interpretations. He introduced many new - attributes and the compounds to eulogize the Buddha. The author believes it is not an exaggeration to say that Jinacarita is one of best Kavyas ever written in praise of the Buddha. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาตะวันออก |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39888 |
Type: | Thesis |