https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/40204
Title: | In vitro antibacterial activity of imipenem in combination with colistin against multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียในหลอดทดลองของ ยาอิมิพีเน็มร่วมกับยาโคลิสติน ต่อเชื้อซูโตโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา ที่ดื้อยาหลายชนิด |
Authors: | Sirinat Phanuwong |
Advisors: | Siriporn Fungwthaya Pintp Pongpech |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided pintip.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ยาอิมิพีเน็ม ยาโคลิสติน ซูโดโมนาสแอรูจิโนซา การดื้อยาหลายชนิด การดื้อยาในจุลินทรีย์ Imipenem -- Therapeutic use Colistin -- Therapeutic use Pseudomonas aeruginosa Multidrug resistance Drug resistance in microorganisms |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to determine the in vitro activity of imipenem in combination with colistin against 30 strains of P.aeruginosa. Nineteen strains (63.33%) were found to be multidrug-resistant strains (MDR) and 8 strains (26.67%) of these organisms were imipenem-resistant with MIC = 16 µg/ml while all strains were susceptible to colistin (MIC range were 0.5-4 µg/ml). Metallo-β-lactamase production could not be detected in all strains. The combination of imipenem and colistin showed synergistic activity against 20 strains (66.67%), partial synergy in 3 strains (10%), and additive in 7 strains (23.33%) by checkerboard method.In the time-kill study, using 8 strains of imipenem-resistant P.aeruginosa, it was shown that 99.9% killing were observed at 2nd hour, when exposed to 1xMIC of imipenem, and increased to 5 strains at 8th hour. The regrowth were observed in 6 strains(75%) at the 24th hour. When the concentration of imipenem was increased to 2xMIC, the number of strains which were 99.9% killing were increased and the regrowth were observed in only 2 strains at the 24th hour. The 0.25xMIC of colistin alone showed only bacteriostatic activity (99% killing) but when the concentration of colistin was increased to 0.5xMIC, the 99.9% killing was observed in 1 strain during 2nd-8th hour. However, all strains regrew at the 24th hour. Whereas, the combination of imipenem 1xMIC with colistin 0.5xMIC could show 99.9% killing in 6 strains (75%) without regrowth while in the combination of 1xMIC of imipenem and 0.25xMIC colistin, bacterial regrowth occurred in 2 strains (25%) at the 24th hour. There were no significantly difference (p>0.05) among the BA24 of the both combination (1xMIC of imipenem+0.5xMIC of colistin and 1xMIC of imipenem+0.25MIC of colistin), while BA24 of the single drug (colistin 0.25xMIC and 0.5xMIC) were significantly difference (p<0.05) and also significantly difference from BA24 of imipenem alone or BA24 of the both combination. Colistin 1xMIC, 2xMIC,4xMIC and 8xMIC showed the 99.9% killing in 2, 4, 6 and 7 strains, respectively. At 24 hours, the regrowth was observed when using colistin < 4xMIC. There no significantly difference (p>0.05) was observed among the BA24 from the different concentrations of colistin. Moreover, the morphology change of P. aeruginosa strain no.10 after was exposed to the combination of imipenem and colistin. The roughly spherical surface and bacterial lysis could be clearly seen under the electron microscope The results suggested that antibacterial activity of imipenem 1xMIC and colistin 0.5xMIC showed the best activity, whereas colistin monotherapy might need the very high concentration (8xMIC) of drug. Bactericidal activity (99.9% killing) of this combination was observed during the 24th hours of study without any regrowth. Therefore, the combination of imipenem and with lower dose of colistin can be the alternative treatment of infections caused by MDR P. aeruginosa. The lower dose of colistin could lead to the decrease in nephrotoxicity. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อของยา imipenem ร่วมกับยา colistin ต่อเชื้อ P.aeruginosa จำนวน 30 สายพันธุ์ จากการทดลองพบว่าเชื้อ P.aeruginosa 19 สายพันธุ์ (63.33%) เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิด (multidrug-resistant strains) และดื้อต่อยา imipenem ทั้งหมด 8 สายพันธุ์ (26.67%) โดยมีค่า MIC อยู่ที่ 16 µg/ml แต่ยังคงมีความไวต่อ colistin ทั้ง 30 สายพันธุ์ (100%) โดยมีค่า MIC อยู่ในช่วง 0.5-4 µg/ml ไม่พบการสร้าง metallo-β-lactamase ในทุกสายพันธุ์ ที่ศึกษา เมื่อทำการประเมินการใช้ imipenem ร่วมกับ colistin โดยวิธี checkerboard method พบการเสริมฤทธิ์กัน (synergy) 20 สายพันธุ์ (66.67%) เสริมฤทธิ์กันบางส่วน (partial synergy) 3 สายพันธุ์ (10%) และอีก 7 สายพันธุ์ (23.33%) ให้ผลเพียงเพิ่มฤทธิ์กัน (additive) เมื่อนำสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อ imipenem ทั้ง 8 สายพันธุ์ มาศึกษาต่อเพื่อประเมินผลในการฆ่าเชื้อโดยวิธี Time kill พบว่า การใช้ยา imipenem เดี่ยวๆ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1xMIC สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ 99.9% ในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง 1 สายพันธุ์ และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 5 สายพันธุ์ในชั่วโมงที่ 8 แต่เชื้อกลับเจริญขึ้นได้อีก (regrowth) 6 สายพันธุ์ (75%) ในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของยา imipenem เป็น 2xMIC จำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าได้ 99.9% จะเพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อที่กลับเจริญขึ้นอีกในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ให้เหลือเพียง 2 สายพันธุ์ (25%) ส่วนการใช้ colistin เดี่ยวๆ ในความเข้มข้น 0.25xMIC ไม่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ในระดับ 99.9% และเมื่อเพิ่มยาเป็น 0.5xMIC จะสามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ในระดับ 99.9% เพียง 1 สายพันธุ์ ในช่วงเวลา 2-8 ชั่วโมง แต่เชื้อทั้ง 8 สายพันธุ์ (100%) จะกลับเจริญขึ้นได้อีก ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แต่เมื่อใช้ imipenen 1xMIC ร่วมกับ colistin 0.25xMIC หรือ 0.5xMIC พบว่าสามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ 99.9% ตั้งแต่ 2 ชั่วโมงแรกจำนวน 6 สายพันธุ์ (75%) แต่ใน imipenem 1xMIC กับ colistin 0.25xMIC เชื้อจะกลับเจริญขึ้นมาอีกที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ (25%) ขณะที่เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ colistin ขนาด 0.5xMIC จะไม่มีเชื้อกลับเจริญได้อีก ส่วนจำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง (BA24) ของการใช้ imipenem 1xMIC ร่วมกับ colistin ทั้ง 2 ความเข้มข้น(0.25xMIC และ 0.5xMIC) ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) แต่พบว่าค่า BA24 ที่เกิดจากการใช้ colistin เดี่ยวในความเข้มข้น 0.25xMIC จะแตกต่างจากเมื่อใช้ 0.5xMIC และแตกต่างจากผลที่ใช้ imipenem เดี่ยวๆ หรือเมื่อใช้ยาทั้ง 2 อย่างร่วมกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ส่วนการใช้ colistin เดี่ยวๆ ในความเข้มข้น 1xMIC หรือ 2xMIC หรือ 4xMIC หรือ 8xMIC พบว่าที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าได้ 99.9% จะแตกต่างกันตามความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น คือฆ่า 2, 4, 6, และ7 สายพันธุ์ ตามลำดับ แต่ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง colistin ในขนาด <4xMIC มีการกลับเจริญขึ้นของเชื้อ จำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง (BA24) หลังจากการได้รับ colistin ในขนาด 1xMIC, 2xMIC, 4xMIC และ 8xMIC ไม่ต่างกัน (p>0.05) นอกจากนั้น ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาของเชื้อเมื่อเจริญในยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดผสมกัน พบว่าที่ผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน โดยมีผนังเซลล์ถูกทำลายเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้รับยา ซึ่งจะทำให้เชื้อถูกฆ่าได้ดีขึ้น จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ imipenem ในขนาด 1 MIC (16 µg/ml) ร่วมกับ colistin ขนาด 0.5 MIC มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด ในขณะที่การให้ colistin เดี่ยวๆจะต้องใช้ในขนาดถึง 8 MIC จึงจะเห็นผลในการฆ่าเชื้อ 99.9% ตลอด 24 ชม. และไม่มีการกลับเจริญขึ้นอีก ดังนั้น การใช้ imipenem ร่วมกับ colistin จึงอาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อที่เกิดจาก เชื้อ P.aeruginosa ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิด และยังอาจจะช่วยลดขนาดของ colistin ที่จะใช้ในการรักษาเพื่อลดอัตราการเกิดพิษของ colistin ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/40204 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1787 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1787 |
Type: | Thesis |