https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/40272
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warawut Chulalaksananukul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Verayuth Praphanphoj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pantipa Trichantong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | DSCR1 (Down Syndrome Critical Region 1) gene directly affect to the learning and memory process in human expecially in fetal Down Syndrome (DS) brain. DSCR1 belongs to a highly conserved calcineurin inhibitor family called calcipressin. DSCR1 can bind to and inhibit calcineurin, a protein important for learning and memory. RNAi technique which is a naturally occurring cellular mechanism that induces post transcriptional gene silencing .Small interfering RNA (siRNA) molecules are the key intermediaries in post transcriptional gene silencing which when exogenously administered can inhibit the expression of any given target gene. Since DSCR1 is overexpressed in DS fetal brain, it is possible that normalizing DSCR1 expression may restore normal brain function in DS individual. The goal of this study is to inhibit DSCR1 gene in lymphoblast cells by siRNA. In this research we studied DSCR1 gene expression level in both mRNA and protein by real time PCR and western blot consequently.The comparison result of mRNA level between untreated and treated with 3 concentrations of siRNAs ( 0.4 ,0.8 and 1 μg) in control and case samples indicated that siRNAs did not affect to mRNA level of DSCR1 gene in both of samples at 14th day (Pr=0.7878, 0.7099 and 0.4103) From above result it might be the long period of post-transfection. The DsRed2 gene was cloned into siRNA plasmid vector to indicate the transfection efficiency. RFP signal was shown that siRNAs were effectively within 8 days of post transfection .From this result , I decide to make an additional experiment by decrease time period and sample quantity, harvest lymphoblast cell lines 5 samples from normal and measure mRNA at 5th day of post-transfection at appropriate siRNA concentration (0.8 μg) for test DSCR1 suppression . After changing the time, I found siRNA cannot knockdown DSCR1 gene (t test, Pr=0.3431), Moreover we tested transfection efficiency in both of fibroblast and lymphoblast cells from same case sample. We demonstrate that the percentage of transfection efficiency and period of signal in both of cell types are not different . | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยีน DSCR1 (Down Syndrome Critical Region 1 gene) เป็นยีนที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับขบวนการเรียนรู้และการจดจำในมนุษย์โดยในสมองของทารกผู้ป่วยดาวน์ซินโดรมพบการแสดงออกของยีน DSCR1 ที่มากเกินปกติ (over-expression) ส่งผลทำให้ปริมาณโปรตีน calcipressin ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากยีน DSCR1 เพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วยและสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีนที่มีส่วนสำคัญในขบวนการการเรียนรู้และการจดจำที่เรียกว่า calcineurin ได้ ดังนั้นหากสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ DSCR1 ก็อาจส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมีการเรียนรู้และจดจำที่เป็นปกติได้. เทคนิค RNAi (RNA interfering technology) เป็นเทคนิคที่เลียนแบบกระบวนการยับยั้งการทำงานของยีนที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติ ( biogenesis pathway ) ปัจจุบันจึงได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของยีนต่างๆ โดยกุญแจสำคัญของกระบวนการนี้คือ siRNA (small interference RNA) ซึ่งมีลำดับเบสที่ complementary กับ mRNA ของยีนเป้าหมาย โดยจะเกิดการจับและทำลาย mRNA เป้าหมาย ส่งผลให้ยีนไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ต่อไปได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของ siRNA ต่อการยับยั้งการทำงานของยีน DSCR1 ที่มีมากเกินปกติในเซลล์ลิมโฟบลาสต์ของผู้ป่วย โดยศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน DSCR1 ในเซลล์ลิมโฟบลาสต์จากคนปกติและผู้ป่วย ทั้งในระดับmRNAและโปรตีน โดยวิธี real time PCR และ western blot ตามลำดับ และทำการเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีน คู่กับเซลล์ที่ถูก treat ด้วย siRNA ในความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ ( 0.4 ,0.8 และ 1 μg) พบว่า ในคนปกติ siRNA ทุกระดับ (t test, Pr=0.7878, 0.7099 และ 0.4103) ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของ mRNA จากยีน DSCR1 ในวันที่ 14 หลังการ treat ด้วย siRNA คาดว่าอาจจะเป็นสืบเนื่องจากระยะเวลาที่นานเกินไปในการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ให้เพียงพอต่อการสกัด mRNA ซึ่งเมื่อติดตามอัตราการรับ siRNA สู่เซลล์ลิมโฟบลาสต์ โดยการติดยีนเรืองแสงDsRed2 ซึ่งจะให้โปรตีนเรืองแสงสีแดง (Red Fluorescent Protein) เข้ากับ vector ของ siRNA พบว่า siRNA จะอยู่ภายในเซลล์ได้ 8 วัน จากเหตุผลนี้ เราจึงได้ทำการทดลองเพิ่มบางส่วน โดยการลดปริมาณตัวอย่างลง เพื่อให้เพียงพอต่อการสกัด mRNA และ treat ด้วย siRNAที่ความเข้มข้น 0.8 μg ซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุด พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในระดับของ mRNA (t test, Pr=0.3431) นอกจากนี้ เราได้วัดอัตราการรับ siRNA เปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างลิมโฟบลาสต์ และ ไฟโบบลาสต์ พบว่าอัตราการรับ ไม่แตกต่างกันถึงแม้ว่าจะเป็นเซลล์คนละชนิดกัน และมาจากเนื้อเยื่อที่แตกต่างกัน. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1790 | - |
dc.subject | Down syndrome | en_US |
dc.subject | Small interfering RNA | en_US |
dc.subject | DSCR1 gene | en_US |
dc.subject | เอสไออาร์เอ็นเอ | en_US |
dc.subject | ยีนดีเอสซีอาร์วัน | en_US |
dc.subject | ดาวน์ซินโดม | en_US |
dc.title | DSCR1 gene silencing by siRNA in lymphoblast cells from patient with down syndrome | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนดีเอสซีอาร์วันโดยใช้เอสไออาร์เอ็นเอในเซลล์ลิมโฟบลาสต์จากผู้ป่วยโรคดาวน์ซินโดม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Genetics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Warawut.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No Information Provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1790 | - |