Title: ระบบจำนวนลอการิทึมมิติคู่แบบขยาย
Other Titles: An extended double dimensional logarithmic number system
Authors: พิชาญ ประทุมมาลย์
Advisors: อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: athasit@cp.eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: ลอการิทึมส์
ทฤษฎีจำนวนเลข
Logarithms
Number theory
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในวงการเลขคณิตสำหรับคอมพิวเตอร์ หนึ่งในปัญหาที่ท้าทายคือการปัญหาด้านการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการคำนวณพื้นฐานทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบจำนวน โดยทั้งนี้ได้นักวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ได้มีการนำเสนอระบบจำนวนตัวเลขใหม่ๆ ขึ้นมาเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับงานในแต่ละประเภท แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระบบจำนวนโดยทั่วไปนั้นมักมีจุดด้อยเหมือนกันในด้านประสิทธิภาพการทำงานเมื่อต้องดำเนินการคูณและการหาร ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหานี้จึงได้มีการนำเสนอระบบจำนวนที่สามารถดำเนินการคูณและการหารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพขึ้นมา ระบบจำนวนจำนวนลอการิทึมนั้นเป็นหนึ่งในระบบจำนวนที่สามารถดำเนินการคูณและหารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่เนื่องด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่าระบบนี้มีจุดด้อยในการดำเนินการบวกและการลบซึ่งจะต้องอาศัยตารางเรียกดูค่า นักวิจัยหลายๆ คนจึงได้มีความพยายามในการนำเสนอถึงวิธีที่จะลดการใช้งานตารางเรียกดูค่าในระบบจำนวนนี้ลง ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอระบบจำนวนซึ่งถูกปรับปรุงจากระบบจำนวนลอการิทึมมิติคู่โดยเรียกว่าระบบจำนวนลอการิทึมมิติคู่แบบขยาย ด้วยการนำเสนออัลกอริทึมการบวกและการลบแบบใหม่ ระบบจำนวนที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถลดการใช้งานของตารางเรียกดูค่าลงได้เมื่อเทียบกับระบบเดิม ทั้งนี้ยังได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับการดำเนินการพื้นฐานทางคณิตศาสตร์อื่นๆ ทั้งการคูณและการหารและการปรับปรุงค่าความแม่นยำของผลลัพธ์ในระบบจำนวนนี้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract: In computer arithmetic research field, one of the challenging problems is how to improve the performance of fundamental arithmetic operations. Most researchers have proposed various number systems which are suitable for a certain type of computation. However, many number systems have the same limitation in performance when operating with the multiply and divide calculation. Therefore, the number systems that perform well in those operations have been proposed. Logarithm number system is one of the number systems which have an advantage in multiplication and division. Unfortunately, this number system has its limitation in addition and subtraction because it requires a look-up table. Hence, many researchers focus on how to reduce the size of a look-up table. This thesis proposes an improvement version of the double dimension logarithmic number system called an extended double dimensional logarithmic number system. By our proposed the addition and the subtraction algorithm, this number system shows a significantly reduction in the usage of look-up table comparing with the classic double dimensional logarithmic number system. Fundamental arithmetic operations such as multiplication and division are also introduced in this work. We also propose a novel approach to solve the accuracy problem in this number system.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/40625
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.855
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.855
Type: Thesis