Title: Synthesis of glyphosate from glycine using zeolites as catalysts
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ไกลโฟเสตจากไกลซีนโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Authors: Pichate Hublee
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Chanya Chaicharoenpong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: amorn.p@chula.ac.th
Chanya.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Glyphosate
Glycine
Zeolites
ไกลโฟเสท
ยากำจัดวัชพืช
ซีโอไลต์
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Glyphosate (N-phosphonomethylglycine) is the most frequently used herbicide in the world. It is used to control a wide variety of annual and perennial weeds. Glyphosate is used worldwide in the form of an aqueous solution of isopropylamine salt and this organic phosphorous herbicide is considered as a non-toxic herbicide for mammals when used normally. At present, preparation of glyphosate in the industry comprises of two steps; (1) preparation of N-phosphonomethyliminodiacetic acid from iminodiacetic acid and (2) oxidation of N-phosphonomethyliminodiacetic to glyphosate using cobalt(II)chloride as a catalyst. In this research, we synthesized glyphosate from formaldehyde, glycine and phosphorous acid as one-pot reaction. Two optimum conditions were found: (1) The use of 2:1:1 formaldehyde:glycine: phosphorous acid mole ratio at 70 C for 2 hours giving 35% yield; (2) The use of 2:1:0.5 formaldehyde:glycine:phosphorous acid mole ratio with the catalysis of acid activated molecular sieve 3A (137 meq/100 g; 4 g per 1 mole glycine) at the same temperature and reaction time, leading to 39% yield. However, using hydrochloric acid as a catalyst gave higher yield of glyphosate than using sulfuric acid as a catalyst. The resulting product mixtures were monitored and quantitatively determined by proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy using sodium acetate as an internal standard.
Other Abstract: ไกลโฟเสต (เอ็นฟอสโฟโนเมทธิลไกลซีน) เป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชที่ใช้กันทั่วโลกมีการนำมาใช้ในการควบคุมและกำจัดวัชพืชอย่างต่อเนื่อง ไกลโฟเสตที่นำมาใช้ในการกำจัดวัชพืชนั้นจะใช้ในรูปของสารละลายเกลือไอโซโพรพิลามีน ซึ่งจะไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตจำพวกสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ในปัจจุบันการเตรียมไกลโฟเสตในอุตสาหกรรมมี 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกคือ การเตรียมกรดเอ็นฟอสโฟโนเมทิลอิมิโนไดอะซิติกจากกรดอิมิโนไดอะซิติก ขั้นที่สองคือ การออกซิไดซ์กรดเอ็นฟอสโฟโนเมทิลอิมิโนไดอะซิติกเป็นไกลโฟเสตโดยใช้โคบอลต์(II)คลอไรด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ไกลโฟเสตจากฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ ไกลซีนและกรดฟอสฟอรัสในปฏิกิริยาแบบภาชนะเดียว พบว่าภาวะที่ดีที่สุด 2 ภาวะ ภาวะแรก คือการใช้อัตราส่วนโมลเป็น 2:1:1 ของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์:ไกลซีน:กรดฟอสฟอรัส ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 C เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงได้ไกลโฟเสต 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และภาวะที่สอง คือการใช้อัตราส่วนโมลเป็น 2:1:0.5 ของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์:ไกลซีน:กรดฟอสฟอรัส ที่อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเดียวกัน ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมเลกุลาร์ซีพ 3เอ ที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรด (137 มิลลิสมมูล/100 กรัม; 4 กรัม ต่อไกลซีน 1 โมล) ได้ 39 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตามถ้าใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริกในการสังเคราะห์ไกลโฟเสตจะให้ปริมาณไกลโฟเสตมากกว่าการใช้กรดซัลฟูริก ได้ติดตามและวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์นี้โดยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกนีติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีโดยใช้โซเดียมอะซิเตตเป็นสารมาตรฐานภายใน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/40626
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1794
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1794
Type: Thesis