https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/40984
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anchalee Tassanakajon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichien Rimphanitchayakit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Amornrat Tiptawonnukul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research had the objectives to isolate and characterize microsatellites in the giant tiger prawn, Penaeus monodon, genome and to develop genetic markers for use in various applications including population genetic studies, selective breeding and genome mapping etc. One hundred and thirty one microsatellites were isolated and characterized from partial genomic libraries of the giant tiger prawn (P. monodon) by screening with an oligonucleotide probe (GT)15. These microsatellites were classified as perfect, imperfect and compound repeats. With 51.9%, imperfect repeats were the predominant category of microsatellites in P. monodon genome found in this study. A total of 97 (GT)n microsatellites were isolated and the frequency of the (GT)n repeats in the genome was estimated. The average distance between neighbouring (Gt)n microsatellites was 92.8 kb. The most common size class in all categories contained sequences between 30-35 repeats in length. PCR primers were designed from the unique flanking sequences of 7 microsatellites, 2 pairs for (AT)n and 5 pairs for (GT)n microsatellites. By testing 8 individual prawns from krunturg, the Andaman Sea and Angsila, the Gulf of Thailand with the PCR amplification, it was found that 3 of 7 microsatellite primer sets, namely, Pmo 18, Pmo 386 and Pmo 14, produced fragments whose sizes were in the expected range, the others gave nonspecific amplifications. Two microsatellite loci, Pmo 18 and Pmo 386, yielded scorable PCR products and showed high level of polymorphism indicating their potential use in DNA typing of P. monodon | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแยกและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอในจีโนมของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon และพัฒนา genetic markers เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านต่างๆ เช่นการศึกษาพันธุศาสตร์ประชากร การคัดพันธุ์ และการทำแผนที่จีโนม เป็นต้น ไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ในกุ้งกุลาดำจำนวน 131 ลำดับ ได้ถูกแยกและวิเคราะห์จากห้องสมุดจีนโดยการคัดเลือกด้วยดีเอ็นเอติดตาม (GT)15 และได้จำแนกชนิดของไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ออกเป็น perfect, imperfect และ compound repeats ชนิดของไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ imperfect repeats ด้วยสัดส่วน 51.9 เปอร์เซนต์ จาก (GT)n ไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ที่แยกได้ 97 ลำดับ นำมาคำนวนความถี่ในจีโนม พบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยระยะห่างระหว่าง (GT)n ไมโครแซทเทลไลต์เท่ากับ 92.8 กิโลเบส ความยาวของไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ที่พบโดยทั่วไปมีขนาดอยู่ระหว่าง 30-35 repeat ได้ทำการออกแบบ PCR ไพร์เมอร์จากลำดับที่อยู่รายล้อมไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ จำนวน 7 คู่ โดยที่ 2 คู่เป็น (AT)n ไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ และ 5 คู่เป็น (GT)n ไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ จากการทดสอบในกุ้งกุลาดำ 8 ตัวจากกันตรังในทะเลอันดามัน และอ่างศิลาในอ่าวไทย ด้วยวิธี PCR พบว่า ไพร์เมอร์จำนวน 3 คู่คือ Pmo 18, Pmo 386 และ Pmo 14 ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีขนาดตามที่คาดไว้ นอกนั้นให้ผลลัพธ์ไม่เป็นไปตามที่คาดหมาย และพบว่าไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ที่ตำแหน่ง Pmo 18 และ Pmo 386 มีความหลากหลายสูง จึงมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้จำแนกพันธ์กรรมในกุ้งกุลาดำได้ดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ (พันธุศาสตร์) | en_US |
dc.subject | ดีเอ็นเอ | en_US |
dc.subject | จีโนม | en_US |
dc.subject | กุ้งกุลาดำ | en_US |
dc.subject | Microsatellites (Genetics) | en_US |
dc.subject | DNA | en_US |
dc.subject | Genomes | en_US |
dc.subject | Giant tiger prawn | en_US |
dc.title | Characterization of mirosatellite DNA in giant tiger prawn Penaeus monodon genome | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจสอบลักษณะไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอในจีโนม ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Anchalee.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Vichien.R@Chula.ac.th | - |