Title: การพัฒนาระบบการรับรองปริญญาของต่างประเทศ เพื่อเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของไทย
Other Titles: A development of foreign degree recognition system for accessing into Thai graduate studies
Authors: จิรณี ตันติรัตนวงศ์
Advisors: พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
ทองอินทร์ วงศ์โสธร
Advisor's Email: Pornchulee.A@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: Academic recognition
Degrees, Academic
การรับรองคุณวุฒิเพื่อการศึกษา
ปริญญาบัตร
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบและความสัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบ เพื่อนำไปสร้างรูปแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ ที่จะใช้ในการเทียบคุณวุฒิการศึกษาจากต่างประเทศ เพื่อเข้าศึกษาต่อระดับปริญญาโทในประเทศ และเพื่อทดสอบเทียบคุณวุฒิการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของ สปป.ลาว กับประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับการรับรองคุณวุฒิการศึกษาจากต่างประเทศ และความสัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบ และความสัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบ สร้างรูปแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับใช้หาค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้ตามแนวคิดของ Johnstone (1981) และทดสอบเทียบคุณวุฒิการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของ สปป. ลาวกับไทยด้วยข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่นำมาใช้ในการพิจารณารับรองคุณวุฒิ การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในเชิงระบบมี 6 ตัว คือ จำนวนปีการศึกษาของหลักสูตรก่อนเข้าเรียนปริญญาตรี (X₁) จำนวนปีการศึกษาของหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี (X₂) จำนวนหน่วยกิตของหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี (X₃) ชื่อเสียงของสถานศึกษาที่ให้คุณวุฒิ (X₄) จำนวนหน่วยกิตวิชาเอก (X₅) และชื่อเสียงของสาขาวิชาที่เรียนจบ (X₆), X₁ และ X₂ มีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงลบ (r = -0.3912) สำหรับองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ไม่พบว่ามีข้อมูลที่จะหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ รูปแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับใช้หาค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้ ของการตัดสินคุณวุฒิระดับปริญญาตรีพบว่ามี 2 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับใช้หาค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้ตามนิยามเชิงประยุกต์ หรือเชิงปฏิบัติ (pragmatic definition of an indicator), P = X₁+X₂, และรูปแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับใช้หาค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้ตามนิยามเชิงทฤษฎี (theoretical definition of an indicator), X = 9.4 X₁ + 8.4 X₂ + 6.5 X₃ + 4.0 X₄ + 10.0 X₅ หรือ X = 9.4 X₁ + 8.4 X₂ + 6.5 X₃ + 9.0 X₆ โดยการนำไปใช้อยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขว่า คุณวุฒิที่จะนำมาพิจารณาต้องเป็นคุณวุฒิของสถานศึกษา ที่ได้รับการรับรองมาตรฐานหรือประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา จากหน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่ของประเทศที่สถานศึกษาตั้งอยู่ และอยู่ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการรับรองมาตรฐานหรือ คุณภาพเหมือนหรือใกล้เคียงกัน สำหรับรูปแบบที่ 2 เกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการจัดลำดับชื่อเสียงสถาบันการศึกษา หรือชื่อเสียงสาขาวิชาที่เรียนจบเหมือนกันหรือใกล้เคียงกันด้วย สำหรับประเทศไทย ค่าความแตกต่างอย่างสำคัญ (substantial difference) ที่ทำให้ไม่อาจให้การรับรองคุณวุฒิปริญญาตรีของต่างประเทศ เท่ากับปริญญาตรีในสาขาวิชาเดียวกันหรือคล้ายกันของประเทศไทย คือ เมื่อค่า P น้อยกว่า 16, 17 หรือ 18 ปี เมื่อ X น้อยกว่า 1,226.4 ; 1,429.8 หรือ 1,828.2 โดยมิได้นำ X₄ มาพิจารณาเนื่องจากไม่มีข้อมูลหรือน้อยกว่า 926.4; 1,129.8; หรือ 1,528.2 เมื่อไม่ได้นำ X₆ มาพิจารณา ..
Other Abstract: To find foreign degree recognition factors and their relation, to construct mathematical models for foreign degree recognition for accessing into Thai graduate studies and to test the models founded by comparing Lao PDR's bachelor degrees with Thai's are the objectives of the study. The content analysis method are used to find out foreign degree recognition factors and their relations by scanning the literature related. Johnstone's concept of developing indicators is applied for constructing the mathematical models for foreign degree recognition for accessing into Thai graduate studies and to test the models founded by using the empirical data of the Lao PDR's and Thai's bachelor degrees. The results of the study are the following: Pre-university school years (X₁ ), number of years of education required to complete the acquired qualification (X₂), extent of courses in credits (X₃ ), reputation of the institution conferred the degree (X₄ ), number of credits for the major field of study (X₅ ), and reputation of the program completed (X₆ ). The Pearson's correlation of X₁ and X₂ is negative (r = -0.3912). For other factors, the data for analyzing the correlation coefficient is not found. Two mathematical models are founded. The first model is the model for pragmatic definition of an indicator (P), P = X₁ + X₂. And the second model is the model for theoretical definition of an indicator (X), X = 9.4 X₁ + 8.4 X₂ + 6.5 X₃ + 4.0 X₄ + 10.0 X₅ or X = 9.4 X₁ + 8.4X₂ + 6.5 X₃ + 9.0 X₆. The condition for applying these models is that the consideration qualification is conferred by the institution which is recognized or accredited by authorized agency in the country which the institution located and under the assumption that the criteria for recognition or accreditation are similar or the same. In addition for the second model, it has to work under the assumption that the criteria for ranking the reputation of the institutions or fields of study are similar or the same too. For Thailand, there are no data for X₄ and X6, so only X₁, X₂, X₃, and X₅ are taken into account in the second model. It is founded that if P is less than 16, 17 or 18 years or X is less than 1,226.4; 1,429.8 or 1,828.2; or 926.4; 1,129.8 or 1,528.2 for the same or similar fields of study of Thai qualifications (4, 5 or at least 6 years programs, respectively), are the substantial difference values which can not be recognized the qualification considering as equivalence to Thai bachelor degree in the same or similar field of study. The comparison of the bachelor degrees of Lao PDR with those of Thai by using the models founded. It gives some slightly difference results. All Lao PDR bachelor degrees, except Bachelor of Dentistry and Bachelor of Pharmacy, is equivalence to Thai bachelor degrees in the same or similar fields of study, when the first model is applied. But when the second model is applied, only X₁, X₂ and X₃ are taken into account because Laosian's curriculums are not classified the structure of curriculums into major field of study, all Lao PDR bachelor degrees is equivalence to Thai bachelor degrees in the same or similar fields of study. The substantial difference values that the Lao PDR bachelor degrees can be recognized are that P not less than 16, 17 or 18 years or X not less than 926.4, 1,129.8 or 1,528.2 for 4, 5 or at least 6 years programs, respectively.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41004
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.413
ISBN: 9743337695
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1999.413
Type: Thesis