https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41010
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tharapong Vitidsant | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yanyong Chuanuwatanakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kannika Minsirinum | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The research was the study of deposition of zine in the process of preparation of activated carbon from anthracite and palm-oil shell by zine chloride activation in a fixed bed reactor. The palm-oil shell was cabonized at 400 °C for 1 hr. Then, the chars and anthracite were soaked in zinc chloride solution before activation. The studied variables were temperature, time, palm-oil shell char particle size and concentration of zine chloride. The optimum condition for activation was 1.18-2.36 mm of palm-oil shell char and anthracite for the particle size of 0.80-0.90 mm, at 800°C for 3hr, 40% concentration of zine chloride. The prepared activated carbon from anthracite gave yield of 30.13%, bulk density of 0.5879 g/cm³ , iodine number of 860.35 mg/g, methylene blue number of 583.03 mg/g, B.E.T. surface area of 1026.99 m² /g and 0.20% deposition of zinc. For the prepared activated carbon from palm-oil shell obtained yield of 33.83%, bulk density of 0.5063 g/cm³ , iodine number of 1069.10 mg/g, methylene blue number of 600.25 mg/g, B.E.T. surface area of 1099.10 m² /g and 0.20% deposition of zinc. This activated carbon prepared from two types of raw material, could be used in commercial (iodine adsorption at least 600 mg/g) and food grade industry, because it has very low concentration of zine in product which is acceptable. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการตกสะสมของซิงก์ที่มาจากกระบวนการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากแอนทราไซต์และกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันโดยกระบวนการเตรียมประกอบด้วยการคาร์บอไนซ์และการกระตุ้นด้วยซิงก์คลอไรด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง เริ่มต้นด้วยคาร์บอไนซ์กะลาปาล์มน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 400 °C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำถ่านชาร์ที่ได้และแอนทราไซด์แช่ในสารละลายซิงก์คลอไรด์ก่อนนำไปกระตุ้น ตัวแปรที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิ, เวลา ขนาดของถ่านชาร์ของกะลาปาล์มน้ำมัน และความเข้มข้นของซิงก์คลอไรด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นคือ ถ่านชาร์ของกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันขนาด 1.18-2.36 มิลลิเมตรและแอนทราไซต์ขนาด 0.80-0.90 มิลลิเมตร, กระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 800 °C เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง, ความเข้มข้นของซิงก์คลอไรด์ร้อยละ 40 โดยมวล ถ่านกัมมันต์จากแอนทราไซต์มีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 30.13, ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.5879 g/cm³ , ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 860.35 mg/g, ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 583.35 mg/g, ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 583.03 mg/g, พื้นที่ผิวรูพรุน 1026.99 m² /g และมีซิงก์ตกสะสมร้อยละ 0.20 ของซิงค์ที่เริ่มต้น สำหรับถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันมีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 33.83, ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.5063 g/cm³, ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 1069.10 mg/g, ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 600.25 mg/g, พื้นที่ผิวรูพรุน 1099.10 m² /g และมีซิงก์ตกสะสมร้อยละ 0.20 ของซิงก์ที่เริ่มต้น ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้จากวัตถุดิบทั้งสอบชนิดนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในทางการค้า (ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนมากกว่า 600 mg/g) และใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารได้เพราะมีความเข้มข้นของซิงก์ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต่ำ ซึ่งยอมรับได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Carbon, Activated | en_US |
dc.subject | Palm oil shell | en_US |
dc.subject | Anthracite coal | en_US |
dc.subject | Zinc | en_US |
dc.subject | คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | กะลาปาล์มน้ำมัน | en_US |
dc.subject | สังกะสี | en_US |
dc.subject | แอนทราไซต์ | en_US |
dc.title | Deposition of zinc in activated carbon from anthracite and palm-oil shell activated by zinc chloride | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตกสะสมของซิงก์ในถ่านกัมมันต์จากแอนทราไซต์ และกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันกระตุ้นด้วยซิงก์คลอไรด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | tharapong.v@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |