https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41125
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anchalee Tassanakajon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichien Rimphanitchayakit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soderhall, Kenneth | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirinit Tharntada | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Different isoforms of the ALF homologues (ALFPm1 to 5) have been previously identified from Penaeus monodon expressed sequence tag (EST) database (http://pmonodon.biotec.or.th). The nucleotide and amino acid sequences of the P. monodon ALF homologues were analyzed and categorized into two groups, ALFPm1 and 2 in group A and ALFPm3 to 5 in group B. The genomic sequences of the two ALF gene groups were obtained by using the PCR and genome walking techniques. The ALF group A gene consisted of three exons interrupted by two introns whereas the ALF group B gene contained four exons interrupted by three introns. The alignment of genomic sequences with the ALF cDNA sequences revealed that different transcripts in both groups were generated by alternative RNA splicing of the pre-mRNA transcripts. The 5´ upstream sequences of the two ALF groups contained the putative cis-regulatory elements, including the activator protein 1, the Octamer, the GATA, the nuclear factor-kappaB, and the GAAA motifs, which possibly promoted transcription in response to infection as in other antimicrobial peptide genes. The RT-PCR analysis revealed that although all ALF isoforms were expressed in individual shrimp, the ALFPm2 and 3 were the major or authentic ALFs in the hemocytes. The expression of ALFPm2 and 3 were increased in response to Vibrio harveyi infection indicating the important function of the ALFs against bacterial invasion. To further characterize the activity of ALFPm2, the recombinant ALFPm2 protein (rALFPm2) was produced in the Pichia pastoris and then purified using cation exchange chromatography. The purified rALFPm2 showed antibacterial activity against Escherichia coli 363 and Bacillus megaterium. Moreover, 20 μM of rALFPm3 but not rALFPm2 exhibited the antiviral activity against the white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) by inhibiting the propagation of WSSV in hematopoietic stem cells of Pacifastacus leniusculus. Analysis of VP28 transcripts by quantitative RT-PCR showed that the concentration of rALFPm3 required for 50% inhibition of viral propagation in vitro (IC₅₀) was less than 2.5 μM. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลยีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซกคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ในฐานข้อมูล Penaeus monodon Expressed Sequence Tag database (http://pmonodon.biotec.or.th) โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบลำดับ นิวคลีโอไทด์และกรดอะมิโนพบว่า มียีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ในกุ้งกุลาดำอย่างน้อย 5 ไอโซฟอร์ม (ALFPm1-5) และสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มเอ ประกอบด้วยไอโซฟอร์ม 1 และ 2 และกลุ่มบี ประกอบด้วย ไอโซฟอร์ม 3 4 และ 5 เมื่อศึกษาการจัดเรียงตัวของยีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ด้วยวิธี PCR และ genome walking พบว่ายีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์กลุ่มเอ ประกอบด้วย 2 intron และ 3 exon ขณะที่กลุ่มบีประกอบด้วย 3 intron และ 4 exon เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ genomic DNA และ cDNA แสดงให้เห็นว่าไอโซฟอร์มทั้งห้าได้มาจากการเกิด alternative RNA splicing ขึ้นในแต่ละกลุ่ม ส่วนบริเวณปลาย 5ʹ ของยีนแต่ละกลุ่มนั้นมีความหลากหลายของส่วนที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่สร้างเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ โดยประกอบด้วย activator protein 1 Octamer GATA nuclear factor-kappaB และ GAAA motif จากการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์แต่ละไอโซฟอร์มเมื่อกุ้งแต่ละตัวติดเชื้อวิบริโอฮาวิอายโดยใช้เทคนิค RT-PCR พบว่ากุ้งแต่ละตัวมีการแสดงออกในเม็ดเลือดของไอโซฟอร์ม 2 และ 3 เป็นหลัก และการแสดงออกของไอโซฟอร์ม 2 และ 3 จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อกุ้งแต่ละตัวติดเชื้อวิบริโอฮาวิอาย ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงหน้าที่สำคัญของยีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ในการต่อต้านแบคทีเรีย ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะศึกษาสมบัติ แอคติวิตี และคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพของยีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ไอโซฟอร์ม 2 โปรตีนจึงถูกผลิตในระบบยีสต์ Pichia pastoris และผ่านการทำบริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ cation exchange chromatography โปรตีนที่บริสุทธิ์แล้วมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ Escherichia coli 363 และแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก Bacillus megaterium และนอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบสมบัติของโปรตีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ไอโซฟอร์ม 2 และ 3 ในการยับยั้งการติดไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวใน hematopoietic stem cell ของ Pacifastacus leniusculus โดยใช้เทคนิค RT-PCR ติดตามยีนของโปรตีนที่ผิวไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (VP28) พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 20 ไมโคร- โมลาร์ เฉพาะโปรตีนไอโซฟอร์ม 3 ที่สามารถยับยั้งการ propagation ของไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวได้ โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนที่สามารถยับยั้งการ propagation ของ WSSV ได้ 50% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะที่ไม่มีโปรตีนไอโซฟอร์ม 3 (IC₅₀) นั้นน้อยกว่า 2.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1799 | - |
dc.subject | Penaeus monodon | en_US |
dc.subject | Gene expression | en_US |
dc.subject | กุ้งกุลาดำ | en_US |
dc.subject | การแสดงออกของยีน | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | Characterization and gene organization of anti-lipopolysaccharide factor in the black shrimp Penaeus monodon | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ลักษณะสมบัติและการจัดเรียงตัวของยีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | anchalee.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | rvichein@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | KennethSoderhall@BookFinder.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1799 | - |