https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4119
Title: | การเตรียมฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตออร์กาโนเคลย์/พอลิพรอพิลีนที่ย้อมสีได้ |
Other Titles: | Preparation of dyeable organoclay/polypropylene nanocomposite film |
Authors: | วลัยกร นิตยพัฒน์, 2522- |
Advisors: | กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | kawee@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | โพลิโพรพิลีน วัสดุโครงสร้างนาโน มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ สีย้อมและการย้อมสี |
Issue Date: | 2547 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาการเตรียมพอลิพรอพิลีนที่สามารถย้อมสีได้ โดยอาศัยหลักการของนาโนเทคโนโลยี โดยมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ซึ่งเป็นแร่กลุ่มอะลูมิโนซิลิเกต ถูกนำมาดัดแปรด้วยสารประกอบควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม เพื่อให้มีสมบัติที่เข้ากันได้กับสารอินทรีย์ จากนั้นนำออร์กาโนเคลย์ไปเคลือบบนผิวของพอลิพรอพิลีน ก่อนนำไปผสมในเครื่องอัดรีดเกลียวคู่ เพื่อให้ได้นาโนคอมโพสิตออร์กาโนเคลย์/พอลิพรอพิลีน แล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องอัดแม่แบบ แล้วศึกษาหาความสามารถในการติดสีย้อม วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของมอนต์มอริลโล-ไนต์ ภายในนาโนคอมโพสิต ทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลสมบัติทางความร้อน ผลการศึกษาสมบัติการติดสีย้อมพบ ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตสามารถย้อมติดสีได้ทั้งสีแอซิด (สีประจุลบ) และสีเบสิก (สีประจุบวก) เนื่องจากการมีตำแหน่งที่สามารถย้อมสีได้จากประจุบวกของควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม และประจุลบจากอนุภาคของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ตามลำดับ ความเข้มของสีพบว่า ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของสารประกอบควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ถูกดัดแปร สมบัติความคงทนของสี เช่น ความคงทนของสีต่อการซักและความคงทนของสีต่อแสง เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันกับที่พบในเส้นใยทั่วไป และการทดสอบสมบัติอื่นๆ เช่น สมบัติเชิงกลและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ซึ่งพอจะสรุปได้ว่าพอลิพรอพิลีน สามารถทำให้มีความสามารถย้อมสีได้โดยการเตรียมในรูปนาโนคอมโพสิต |
Other Abstract: | To prepare the dyeable polypropylene based on the fundamental of nanotechnology. Firstly, montmorillonite, the layered aluminosilicate clay; was modified with the quaternary ammonium compound to render its organophilic property. The obtained organoclay was coated onto the surface of polypropylene before mixing in the twin screw extruder to achieve the organoclay/polypropylene nanocomposite. The nanocomposite film was then prepared using compression moulding machine for further investigations including dyeability, structural analysis, mechanical and thermal properties. The results of dyeing properties showed that the nanocomposite film was dyeable with both acid dyes (anionic dyes) and basic dyes (cationic dyes) due to the presence of dye sites, quaternary ammonium cation and anionic charge of montmorillonite particle, respectively. The color strength was found to be dependent on the amounts of quaternary ammonium compound as well as montmorillonite applied. The fastness properties such as wash fastness andlight fastness were in similar fashion as found in the traditional fibers. Other properties such as mechanical and heat stability were also reported. These finding led to the conclusion that polypropylene could exhibit the marked dyeability through the preparation of nanocomposite form |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4119 |
ISBN: | 9741760035 |
Type: | Thesis |