https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4123
Title: | อัตราการตรวจพบของโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุในกลุ่มโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังที่ไม่พบสาเหตุจากไวรัสบี,ไวรัสซี และอัลกอฮอล์ ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ |
Other Titles: | Detection rate of cryptogenic chronic hepatitis in non viral hepatitis B, viral hepatitis C, non alcoholic chronic hepatitis in Chulalongkorn Hospital |
Authors: | สมบัติ ตรีประเสริฐสุข, 2510- |
Advisors: | นุสนธิ์ กลัดเจริญ พงษ์พีระ สุวรรณกูล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ตับอักเสบ |
Issue Date: | 2542 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาอัตราการตรวจพบของตับอักเสบเรื้อรังที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุในกลุ่มโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากไวรัสบี, ไวรัสซี และอัลกอฮอล์ ในคลินิกโรคตับ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยซึ่งตรวจไม่พบว่ามีสาเหตุของตับอักเสบเรื้อรังจากไวรัสบี, ไวรัสซี และอัลกอฮอล์ จำนวน 36 คน ในคลินิกโรคตับ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จะได้รับการตรวจเลือดและการเจาะตับ โดยความสมัครใจ เพื่อหาสาเหตุของโรค และทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยบันทึกในแบบบันทึกข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐานของการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณาแบบไปข้างหน้า ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าตับอักเสบเรื้อรังที่ไม่พบสาเหตุ หลังจากการทำการตรวจเลือดและเจาะตับแล้วมีถึงร้อยละ 22.2 ในขณะที่สาเหตุส่วนใหญ่ที่ตรวจพบก็คือภาวะตับอักเสบจากไขมัน ซึ่งรวมถึงชนิดที่มีและไม่มีการอักเสบด้วยนั้น พบถึงร้อยละ 72.2 โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรต่างๆ ระหว่างกลุ่มตับอักเสบเรื้อรังที่ไม่พบสาเหตุ กับกลุ่มตับอักเสบจากไขมัน พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแง่ของ ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด, ค่าอัลคาไลน์ ฟอสฟาเตส (alkaline phosphatase), ระดับเหล็กในเลือด (ferritin) และระดับของการอักเสบในเนื้อตับจากผลทางพยาธิวิทยา (p<0.05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรต่างๆ ระหว่างกลุ่มตับอักเสบจากไขมันชนิดที่มีการอักเสบ (seteatohepatitis) กับชนิดที่ไม่มีการอักเสบ (steatosis) ก็พบว่ามีเพียงค่าดัชนีชี้วัดความอ้วน (body mass index) เป็นตัวแปรเพียงตัวเดียวที่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.02) สรุป: ภาวะตับอักเสบเรื้อรังจากไขมันเป็นสาเหตุที่พบได้มากที่สุดในกลุ่มตับอักเสบเรื้อรังที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากไวรัสบี, ไวรัสซี และอัลกอฮอล์ในคลินิกโรคตับ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยที่มีลักษณะอ้วน, มีโรคเบาหวาน และมีระดับเหล็กในเลือดสูง ส่วนตับอักเสบเรื้อรังไม่ทราบสาเหตุนั้นก็พบได้พอสมควร |
Other Abstract: | Objectives: To determine the detection rate of cryptogenic chronic hepatitis among non alcoholic and non viral hepatitis B, non viral hepatitis C chronic hepatitis patients and to assess the clinical and laboratory findings prospectively. Methods: Thirty-six patitents with negative for markers of viral hepatitis B and viral hepatitis C and who gave no history of alcohol consumption or consumption less than 20 grams of ethanol per day were recruited with consented for liver biopsy and blood tests for identify the etiology of chronic hepatitis. Results: Eight of 36 patients (22.2%) were classified as cryptogenic chronic hepatitis. Most patients (72.2%) exhibited fatty metamorphosis of the liver which included steatosis as well as steatohepatitis. There were statistically significant differences between the fatty metamorphosis group and the cryptogenic chronic hepatitis group with regarding to fasting blood sugar, serum alkaline phosphatase, serum ferritin and histologically necroinflammatory grading score (p<0.05). Between the steatosis and the steatohepatitis, body mass index (BMI) was the only factor showing statistically significant difference (p = 0.02). Conclusion: Steatohepatitis and steatosis are the most common findings of non alcoholic and non viral hepatitis B, non viral hepatitis C chronic hepatitis, especially in the diabetic, the obese patients and those with high serum ferritin level. Cryptogenic chronic hepatitis is not uncommon in our study in Thai patients Objectives: To determine the detection rate of cryptogenic chronic hepatitis among non alcoholic and non viral hepatitis B, non viral hepatitis C chronic hepatitis patients and to assess the clinical and laboratory findings prospectively. Methods: Thirty-six patitents with negative for markers of viral hepatitis B and viral hepatitis C and who gave no history of alcohol consumption or consumption less than 20 grams of ethanol per day were recruited with consented for liver biopsy and blood tests for identify the etiology of chronic hepatitis. Results: Eight of 36 patients (22.2%) were classified as cryptogenic chronic hepatitis. Most patients (72.2%) exhibited fatty metamorphosis of the liver which included steatosis as well as steatohepatitis. There were statistically significant differences between the fatty metamorphosis group and the cryptogenic chronic hepatitis group with regarding to fasting blood sugar, serum alkaline phosphatase, serum ferritin and histologically necroinflammatory grading score (p<0.05). Between the steatosis and the steatohepatitis, body mass index (BMI) was the only factor showing statistically significant difference (p = 0.02). Conclusion: Steatohepatitis and steatosis are the most common findings of non alcoholic and non viral hepatitis B, non viral hepatitis C chronic hepatitis, especially in the diabetic, the obese patients and those with high serum ferritin level. Cryptogenic chronic hepatitis is not uncommon in our study in Thai patients |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4123 |
ISBN: | 9743344616 |
Type: | Thesis |