https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41280
Title: | กุฏิก่ออิฐถือปูน |
Other Titles: | Buddhist monks masonry resident |
Authors: | ประชา แสงสายัณห์ |
Advisors: | ภิญโญ สุวรรณคีรี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | Monk resident Buddhism Priests, Buddhist กุฏิ พุทธศาสนา สงฆ์ |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาพุทธานุญาตที่เกี่ยวกับแนวความคิด รูปแบบ ลักษณะ และองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของกุฏิที่เป็นเสนาสนะสำหรับพักอาศัยของพระภิกษุสงฆ์ ในพุทธศาสนาที่มาในพระไตรปิฎก โดยได้เลือกศึกษาเฉพาะกุฏิก่ออิฐถือปูน ที่มีลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมไทยเรือนเครื่องก่อ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งปลูกสร้างในพระอารามหลวงต่างๆ ภายในเขตเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์และปริมณฑลใกล้เคียง ที่ได้มีการบูรณะปฏิสังขรณ์ในช่วงปลายรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้านภาลัย ถึงต้นรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมของกุฏิก่ออิฐถือปูนนี้ ในส่วนของรูปทรง องค์ประกอบ โครงสร้าง และการตกแต่งต่างๆ เมื่อนำมาตรวจสอบกับพุทธานุญาตแล้วปรากฏว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันในทุกๆ ด้าน และนอกจากนี้ยังได้แฝงไว้ซึ่งระเบียบแบบแผน ที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ถึงฐานุศักดิ์ และการใช้งานเสนาสนะให้เหมาะสม ตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ด้วยการสร้างนัยสำคัญต่างๆ เช่น การกำหนดตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง รูปทรง ขนาดสัดส่วน และการประดับตกแต่งองค์ประกอบต่างๆ เช่น ยอดจั่ว ปั้นลม กรอบเช็ดหน้า และซุ้มประตูของหมู่กุฏิ อันเป็นที่พักอาศัยของภิกษุที่มีสมณศักดิ์แตกต่างกันไป เช่น สมเด็จพระราชาคณะ พระราชาคณะ พระครู และพระทั่วๆ ไป เป็นต้น อีกทั้งยังมีการออกแบบวางผังหมู่กุฏิให้มีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสันนิษฐานได้ว่า เป็นการออกแบบเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการปฏิบัติธรรมของภิกษุเถระ ภิกษุมัชฌิมา และภิกษุนวกะ เป็นต้น ส่วนภาพรวมของการจัดองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ภายในอาราม ซึ่งได้มีการแบ่งเป็นเขตพุทธาวาสและเขตสังฆาวาสนั้น ได้มีการจัดระเบียบแบบแผนให้มีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกับพระธรรมวินัย และหลักการออกแบบควบคู่กันไป เช่น การแบ่งพื้นที่ออกเป็นเขตพระคันถธุระและพระวิปัสสนาธุระ การเว้นเขตอุปาจารที่ก่อให้เกิดการมีอาณาเขตครอบครอง อันนำมาซึ่งภาวะความสงบสงัดเป็นส่วนตัว การกำหนดตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของกุฏิเจ้าอาวาส การกำหนดแนวทางเดิน และการเข้าถึงการประดับตกแต่งผังบริเวณให้มีความร่มรื่น เป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อย อันจะนำมาซึ่งความเป็นอารามและเสนาสนะที่น่ารื่นรมย์ เหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติธรรม เป็นต้น การศึกษากุฏิก่ออิฐถือปูนนี้ จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นการศึกษาถึงตัวอย่างของรูปแบบและองค์ประกอบของเสนาเสนะที่ได้มีพัฒนาการมาจนถึงความสมบูรณ์สอดคล้องกับพระธรรมวินัย และบริบทของสังคมไทยในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าว ซึ่งอาจจะถือได้ว่า มีความเหมาะสมที่จะเป็นแบบอย่างในการ ... |
Other Abstract: | To know of the Buddha's permission concerning about the architectural concept, form, structure and all elements of lodging that is the place of Buddhist's monk resting of Buddhism there is shown in the Pali canon (the three divisions of the Buddhist canon) by selecting the study of Thai architectural masonry which is built in Royal monastery in the Rattanakosin island and area boundaries which had built and renovation by the end of King Rama II reign thru the beginning of King Rama IV reign. The identical type of architectural of Buddhist monk masonry resident according to the architectural form, elemental, structuring and the ornament had proved and consisted of the Buddha's permission. Moreover they showed the planning encouragement of knowledging the authority based on monk's dignity and through the main purpose of how to used it by setting the location, proportion and scale of form, shape of the several factors of the gable, a decorative extension of the apex of the gable, window frame, door case among groups of lodging which the resident of the difference dignity of Buddhist monk such as, the highest supreme patriarch, the royal chapter, venerable teacher and general Buddhist monk, etc. Besides these there was planned for a group of lodging on the different purpose to be assumed for the doctrines practicing of the elder, the senior and newly ordained monk, etc. The over all looking for the elements inside the temple had divided by the area of the public precincts of a monastery and the living quarters of the monks, all the planning had set to be consisting of the Buddha doctrine and also the main pattern, i.e., dividing area of the burden of contemplation, the burden of study fo scruptures. The avoiding of the surrounding area that become the place for the peaceful, located the abbot's lodge, the path way and the approch. The area decoration making peaceful of the temple type and pleasure lodging is suitable for practicing the Buddha's doctrine. The studying of Buddhist monk masonry resident, saying that is the studying of sampling of the architectural form and elements of place for Buddhist monk resting that had more advantage developing the consist of the Buddha's doctrine and the Thai society context during that period and appropriate sample of the building of Buddhist monk's dwelling in Buddhism in Thailand |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถาปัตยกรรม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41280 |
ISBN: | 9746381687 |
Type: | Thesis |