DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Manit Sonsuk-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattarapan Prasassarakich-
dc.contributor.author: Saowaluck Wittayapichet-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: Starch-g-polystyrene copolymers were prepared by a simultaneous irradiation technique of y-rays from a ⁶⁰Co-source. The graft copolymers were used as part of the styrene-based polymer for a study of the degradation of the plastic. Starch (4 g) and styrene monomer (4 g) were blended with 1 cm3 water and 1.5 cm3 of methanol and the mixture was irradiated by gamma rays to various total doses ranging from 2 to 16 kGy at a fixed dose rate of 2.5x10⁻³ kGy.s -1. The copolymers were characterized in terms of the homopolymer content, grafting efficiency, grafting ratio, conversion, and percent add-on. The highest % grafting efficiency (62.2%) was obtained at a total dose of 10 kGy. The effects of nitric acid inclusion for enhancing the grafting of styrene onto cassava starch were also studied. Polystyrene plastics connot disintegrate naturally by itself. The degradations of polystyrene plastics containing cassava starch and graft copolymers were investigated by outdoor exposure, soil burial test, gamma radiation, UV irradiation, and the resistance of the plastic to bacteria. all degradation processes were followed by monitoring tensile properties, the extent of degradation by carbonyl index, molecular weights and distribution, and thermal property of the plastic. It was found that the graft copolymer-filled PS sheet lost their physical properties rapidly by outdoor exposure, similarly with gamma and UV irradiations evidenced by calculating activation energies of the plastics. The PS plastics containing the graft copolymer need less activation energy to start a decomposition process than that of the control PS plastics. The indoor exposure test gave the opposite result. All the plastics took a longer time to degrade by soil burial test. Bacillus coagulans 352 was used for a test of biodegradability resistance of the plastic sheets to bacteria. The composite PS sheets revealed the destroyed areas of starch, indicating that the bacteria help promote the biodegradation of polystyrene plastics before other disintegrations take place
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้เตรียมกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของสไตรีนและแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยใช้วิธีการฉายรังสีแกมมาพร้อมกันด้วย 60Co และนำกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ไปผสมกับพลาสติกพอลิสไตรีน เพื่อศึกษาการย่อยสลายของพลาสติก ในการวิจัยนี้ใช้แป้งมันสำปะหลังและมอนอเมอร์สไตรีนอย่างละ 4 กรัมผสมกับน้ำ 1 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และเมทานอล 1.5 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร หลังจากนั้นนำไปผ่านการฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ปริมาณรังสีค่าต่างๆ จาก 2 ถึง 16 kGy โดยมีอัตราการเปล่งรังสีเท่ากับ 2.5x10⁻³ kGy.s -1 โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าปริมาณโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดกราฟติง สัดส่วนในการเกิดกราฟติง ร้อยละของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ และเปอร์เซ็นต์แอดออน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับมีค่าเท่ากับ 10 kGy ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์สูงสุด (62.6%) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเติมกรดไนตริกที่มีส่วนในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ระหว่างสไตรีนและแป้งมันสำปะหลัง พลาสติกพอลิสไตรีนโดยธรรมชาติไม่สามารถสลายตัวได้ด้วยตนเอง จึงได้นำพลาสติกพอลิสไตรีนผสมแป้งมันสำปะหลังและกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ มาทดสอบการสลายตัวด้วยการตากแดดภายนอกบ้าน การฝังดิน การฉายรังสีแกมมา รังสียูวี และทดสอบความทนของพลาสติกต่อแบคทีเรีย การสลายตัวทุกกระบวนการติดตามได้โดยทำการวัดสมบัติแรงดึง วัดขอบเขตการสลายตัวด้วยค่าของหมู่คาร์บอนิล วัดค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลโดยเฉลี่ย และวัดสมบัติทางความร้อนของพลาสติก จากการทดลองพบว่า พลาสติกพอลิสไตรีนผสมกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์สูญเสียสมบัติทางกายภายอย่างรวดเร็วหลังได้รับแสงแดดนอกบ้าน ซึ่งผลการทดลองเป็นไปในทำนองเดียวกับการฉายรังสีแกมมาและรังสียูวี โดยสามารถยืนยันผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณค่าพลังงานการกระตุ้น ซึ่งพบว่าพลาสติกพอลิสไตรีนที่ผสมกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์นี้มีค่าพลังงานต่ำกว่าพลาสติกควบคุมของพอลิสไตรีน ผลนี้มีค่าตรงกันข้ามกับการรับแสงภายในบ้าน พบว่าสมบัติทางกายภาพของพลาสติกที่เก็บไว้ในบ้านนานกว่าหกเดือนไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงใดๆ การฝังดินของพลาสติกดังกล่าวพบว่า ใช้เวลานานกว่าการรับแสงแดดนอกบ้าน สำหรับความทนทานของพลาสติกต่อแบคทีเรีย Bacillus coagulans 352 นั้น พบว่าพลาสติกมีรูเล็กเกิดขึ้นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งเกิดจากแป้งถูกย่อยสลาย แสดงว่าแบคทีเรียส่งเสริมการสลายตัวเชิงชีวภาพของพลาสติกพอลิสไตรีนก่อนที่การสลายอื่นๆ จะเกิดขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Polystyrene
dc.subject: Cassava starch
dc.subject: Graft copolymers
dc.subject: กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์
dc.subject: โพลิสไตรีน
dc.subject: แป้งมันสำปะหลัง
dc.title: Degradation of styrene-G-cassava starch filled polystyrene plastics
dc.title.alternative: การสลายตัวของพลาสติกพอลิสไตรีนผสมแป้งมันสำปะหลังกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suda.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisormanit@oaep.go.th-
dc.email.advisorppattara@netserv.chula.ac.th-