https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41344
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pisit Jantarasuwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Metal/mordenite catalysts were prepared by ion-exchange and impregnation methods. The catalysts were characterized by XRD, FT-IR, XRF, NH3-TPD, BET and TGA. They were used as the catalyst for the conversion of n-hexane. Various parameters influencing the reaction such as metal loading method, metal type (Pd, Pt, Ga, and Zn), potassium content, time on stream, and type of catalyst mixture (Ga/Al2O3, ZrO2, MgO, MCM-41, Bentonite, and K-Bentonite) were investigated. It was found that 1%Pt1%Ga/HM prepared by impregnation method gave highest selectivity for isomerization (68.1%) when performed at 400°C, 1 h, WHSV of 1 h-1 and catalyst weight of 1 g. Potassium-containing catalyst decreased cracking products when compared with non-potassium catalyst. After mixing the 1%Pt1%Ga/HM catalyst with either MCM-41 or MgO, aromatic products were increased because total basicity was increased. For 1%Pt1%Ga/HM catalyst mixed with K-bentonite, the isomerization products were increased by acid function. In addition, it was shown that the catalyst can be reused for upto three times. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้เตรียมโลหะ/มอร์ดิไนต์คะตะลิสต์โดยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและวิธีฝังตัว การตรวจ พิสูจน์ทราบคะตะลิสต์นั้นกระทำโดยวิธี XRD, FT-IR, XRF, NH3-TPD, BET และ TGA สารที่ได้ นี้นำไปเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปนอร์มัลเฮกเซน โดยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของตัวแปร ต่างๆ ได้แก่ วิธีการใส่โลหะ ชนิดของโลหะ (Pd, Pt, Ga และ Zn), ปริมาณโพแทสเซียม, เวลาใน การทำปฏิกิริยา, และชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสม (Ga/Al2O3, ZrO2, MgO, MCM-41, Bentonite และ K-Bentonite) พบว่าเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วเชิงสเปซ 1 ต่อ ชั่วโมง ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 กรัม สามารถเกิดไอโซเมอไรเซชั่นสูงสุดถึง 68.1% เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาชนิด 1%Pt1%Ga/HM ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีฝังตัว และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เติม โลหะโพแทสเซียม มีผลลดการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์แครกกิ้งเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มี โพแทสเซียม และเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปผสมกับ MCM-41 หรือ MgO อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง ได้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ของแอโรแมติกส์เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากความเป็นเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1%Pt1%Ga/HM ที่ผสมด้วย K-Bentonite ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิดไอโซเมอไรเซชันของ นอร์มัลเฮกเซนเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสามารถนำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 3 ครั้ง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Catalysts | - |
dc.subject | Hexane | - |
dc.subject | Mordenite | - |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | - |
dc.subject | เฮกเซน | - |
dc.subject | มอร์ดิไนต์ | - |
dc.title | Effects of metal/modenite on product selectivity of normal hexane conversion | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของโลหะ/มอร์ดิไนต์ต่อการเลือกจำเพาะผลิตภัณฑ์ของการเปลี่ยนนอร์มัลเฮกเซน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |