Title: Flame retardant finishing of fabrics by diammonium hydrogen phosphate using plasma generated from a theta-pinch device
Other Titles: การตกแต่งหน่วงไฟผ้าด้วยไดแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตโดยใช้พลาสมาที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องทีตาพินซ์
Authors: Rutchapong Horthimaworrakun
Advisors: Vimolvan Pimpan
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Plasma spraying
Diammonium hydrogen phosphate
Refractory materials
Textile fabrics
การพ่นเคลือบด้วยเปลวความร้อนแบบพลาสมา
ไดแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต
วัสดุทนไฟ
ผ้า
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research emphasizes on the method for flame retardant finishing of polyester, cotton and polyester-cotton fabrics by diammonium hydrogen phosphate which is a water soluble flame retardant. A theta-pinch device was used to generate pulsed nitrogen plasma for inducing the reaction between diammonium hydrogen phosphate and these fabrics. The number of plasma shot applied to the fabrics and the concentration of diammonium hydrogen phosphate solution were varied as 1 2 5 and 10 shots and 5 10 15 and 20%, respectively. The fabric morphology investigated by scanning electron microscope (SEM) showed etching effect and the presence of diammonium hydrogen phosphate on the fabric surface. Dhemical structure characterized by Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR/FT-IR) Spectroscopy and wettability of plasma-treated and untreated fabrics before and after washing revealed that different functional groups were formed on the fabric surface depending on the above finishing conditions and also the type of the fabric. As a consequence, the flammability of these three plasma-treated fabrics was different. These results indicated that the optimum condition for improving flame retardancy of polyester-cotton fabric was at 2 shots of pulsed nitrogen plasma and 5% of diammonium hydrogen phosphate solution. However, in the case of polyester fabric, the improvement was observed only for the ignition time but not the combustion time.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการตกแต่งหน่วงไฟผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ ผ้าฝ้าย และผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสม ฝ้ายด้วยไดแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตซึ่งเป็นสารหน่วงไฟที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้ โดยใช้เครื่องทีตาพินซ์สร้างพลาสมาไนโตรเจนแบบห้วงเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตกับผ้าทั้งสามประเภท ทั้งนี้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนครั้งในการยิงพลาสมาเป็น 1 2 5 และ 10 ครั้ง กับความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไดแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตเป็น 5 10 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเฉือนและการมีอยู่ของไดแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตบนผิวผ้า ส่วนการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเสดสเปกโทรสโกปีแบบเอทีอาร์ และความสามารถในการเปียก่อนและหลังการซักแสดงถึงการเกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งขึ้นกับภาวะในการตกแต่งข้างต้น รวมทั้งประเภทของผ้า ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการติดไฟของผ้าทั้งสามประเภทที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยพลาสมามีความแตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงสมบัติหน่วงไฟของผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสมฝ้ายคือที่การยิงพลาสมาไนโตรเจนแบบห้วง 2 ครั้ง และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไดแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตเป็น 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ดี ในกรณีของผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ มีเพียงเวลาในการติดไฟดีขึ้น แต่เวลาในการเผาไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41346
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1800
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1800
Type: Thesis