Title: Chemical constituents of the marine sponge, Ircinia sp.
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฟองน้ำทะเล Ircinia sp.
Authors: Suwigarn Pedpradoup
Advisors: Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Prasat Kittakoop
Khanit Suwanborirux
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school
Advisor's Email: psomkiat@chula.ac.th
prasat@biotec.or.th
Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sponges
Ircinia sp
Artemia
ฟองน้ำทะเล
Sponges
Ircinia sp
Artemia
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The brine shrimp lethality assay-directed fractionation of the dichloromethane extract from a marinc sponge Ircinia sp. led to the isolation of 3 linear furanoterpenes including, anhydrofurospongin-1, furodendin, and furospongolide, together with one methyl scalarane, 22-acetoxyl-16beta-hydroxy-24-methyl-24-oxoscalaran-25, 12beta-olactone. Structure elucidations of the isolated compounds were executed by extensive analysis of their ir, uv, ms, 1-D nmr and 2-D nmr spectral data, as well as comparison with the literatures. Anhydrofurospongin-1 showed activity in brine shrimp lethality assay at LD50 2.38 mug/ml and also showed moderate anti HSV-1 activity at concentration 20 mug/ml, while furospongolide showed only moderate anti HSV-1 activity at the same concentration.
Other Abstract: จากการแยกสกัดสารควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าไรน้ำเค็มของสิ่งสกัดในไดคลอโรมีเทนจาก ฟองน้ำทะเล Ircinia sp. สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม linear furanoterpenes ได้ 3 ชนิด คือ anhydrofurospongin-1, furodendin และ furospongolide รวมทั้งสารในกลุ่ม methyl scalaranes ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 22-acetoxyl-16beta-hydroxy-24-methyl-24-oxoscalaran-25, 12beta-olactone การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และการหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้ ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปกตรัมของ ir, uv, ms, 1-D nmr และ 2-D nmr ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่ตีพิมพ์แล้ว เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่าสาร anhydrofurospongin-1 มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าไรน้ำเค็มที่ค่า LD50 2.38 มคก./มล. และมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการต้านเชื้อ HSV-1 ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 มคก./มล. ในขณะที่สาร furospongolide มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ HSV-1 เช่นเดียวกับสาร anhydrofurospongin-1
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41350
ISBN: 9746382632
Type: Thesis