https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41369
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jintana Yunibhand | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Phyllis Noerager Stern | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pennapa Dangdomyouth | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741425147 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Schizophrenia is the most important of mental health problems in Thailand. Approximately 343,680 Thais suffer from this illness which makes them unable to control perceptions, thoughts, emotions, and behaviors. A person with schizophrenia (a PWS) was often dependent on the family for daily living, personal care, and medical administration. According to health care policy, the responsibility for care of the PSW was shifted from the hospital care system to the family system. However, family caregivers have still a little knowledge of the disease and care. Therefore, they develop their own strategies of care which might not be appropriate to control symptoms of the PWS. To help the family caregivers to provide good care for the PWS, health care professional required understanding that how the family took care of the PWS first. Thus, the purpose of this study was to explore the caregiving process of the PWS as perspectives of Thai family caregivers. To meet the purpose of this study, grounded theory was used as the research methodology. Data were collected by the observation and in-depth interviews of 17 family caregivers were recruited from Outpatient Department of selected hospital and were willing to participate in this study. Data were analyzed by using the constant comparative method. Major findings were found that process of family caregiving. It began with family caregivers had 2 groups: a family caregiver who was willing and unwilling to care. However, both types of the family caregivers needed information about schizophrenia and how to care the PWS in order to appropriate care for a PWS. According to caregiving for a PWS, a family caregiver would help a PWS in 4 categories: providing routine care, finding alternative treatments, avoiding psychotic episodes, and preparing for future. The linkage of these four categories was indicated that a family caregiver used these 4 categories back and forth in order to promote the well-being of a PWS. The findings in this study provide a basis for an understanding of the caregiving process of Thai family caregivers. In addition, it can be used as the basis for information to psychiatric nurses and health care providers to assist the family caregiver. Examples were providing health education for family caregivers including the disease and care for both the PWS and the family caregiver themselves and establishing caregivers’ support group for family caregivers to learn lived of experience of each another in order to deal with the PWS appropriately. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ประเทศไทยมีจำนวนผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมากกว่า 343,680 คน ด้วยการเจ็บป่วยจากโรคนี้ผู้ป่วยจะไม่สามารถ ควบคุมการรับรู้ ความคิด อารมณ์และพฤติกรรมของตนเองได้ การที่ผู้ป่วยกลับไปใช้ชีวิตที่บ้านจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ ต้องพึ่งพาครอบครัวในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน การจัดการดูแลในด้านส่วนตัว การเฝ้าระวังอาการและการ ช่วยเหลือจัดการเกี่ยวกับยา จากการที่การดูแลผู้ป่วยเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการดูแลในโรงพยาบาลไปสู่การให้ครอบครัว เป็นผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวและในชุมชนของตนเอง ผู้ดูแลเหล่านี้มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคทางจิตของผู้ป่วยเพียงเล็กน้อย เพราะเหตุนี้ผู้ให้การดูแลจึงพัฒนาการดูแลผู้ป่วยด้วยวิธีการของตนเอง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบาย และให้ความกระจ่างในกระบวนการดูแลของครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยมีเป้าหมาย เพื่อพัฒนาทฤษฎีเนื้อหาที่อธิบายกระบวนการดูแลของครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้มาจากการสังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้การดูแลหลักในครอบครัว ของผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิฉัยว่าเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทจำนวน17รายซึ่งได้คัดเลือกมาจากตึกผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวช วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบตลอดกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการดูแลของครอบครัวมี 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มที่เต็มใจดูแลด้วยตนเองและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการร้องขอให้เป็นผู้ดูแล อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการแสวงหาข้อมูล ความรู้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทและตระหนักถึงการให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง โดยการดูแลผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้ เกิดกระบวนการในการดูแล4กระบวนการคือ การดูแลในด้านกิจวัตรประจำวัน การแสวงหาการรักษาทางเลือกอื่นๆ การหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดภาวะทางจิตและการวางแผนสำหรับอนาคต ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีความ สัมพันธ์กันเพื่อส่งเสริมความผาสุกของผู้ป่วย ผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเป็นพื้นฐานให้เกิดความเข้าใจกระบวนการ ดูแลผู้ป่วยทางจิตของครอบครัวไทย เพื่อเป็นการจัดเตรียมการให้ความรู้ จัดกลุ่มให้การสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือและช่วย ทุเลาอาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยให้กับผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวให้เกิดความพร้อมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่บ้านได้เป็นอย่างดี | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Schizophrenics -- Care | - |
dc.subject | Schizophrenics -- Home care | - |
dc.subject | Schizophrenia | - |
dc.subject | ผู้ป่วยจิตเภท -- การดูแล | - |
dc.subject | ผู้ป่วยจิตเภท -- การดูแลที่บ้าน | - |
dc.subject | จิตเภท | - |
dc.title | Family caregiving process for a person with schizophrenia | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กระบวนการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทโดยครอบครัว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Nursing Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |