https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41414
Title: | ความสำคัญของพระพุทธรูปในด้านสังคมและการเมืองสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ |
Other Titles: | Socially and politically significant roles of Buddha images in the Rattanakosin period |
Authors: | สันติ วงศ์จรูญลักษณ์ |
Advisors: | ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวความคิด ความเชื่อ ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงความ สำคัญของพระพุทธรูปในด้านสังคมและการเมืองสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ จากการศึกษาพระพุทธรูปในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์พบว่า พระพุทธรูปซึ่งนับเป็นปูชนียวัตถุสำคัญทางพุทธศาสนา นอกจากจะมีความสำคัญในด้านศาสนาแล้ว พระพุทธรูปยังมีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อสังคมและการเมืองในสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์อย่างลึกซึ้ง ในด้านการเมือง การสร้างพระพุทธรูป การบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์ ตลอดจนการเชิญพระพุทธรูปสำคัญมารวบรวมไว้ในกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ในแง่หนึ่งอาจเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่า พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นผู้ปกป้องคุ้มครอง ทำนุบำรุง หรือฟื้นฟูพระพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งเป็นหน้าที่ของพระองค์ในฐานะธรรมราชา แต่ในอีกแง่มุมหนึ่ง พระพุทธรูปก็เป็นสิ่งที่ช่วยส่งเสริมให้เห็นประจักษ์อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมว่าบ้านเมืองได้รับการปรับปรุงให้มีความมั่นคงเรียบร้อยในด้านต่าง ๆ พระพุทธศาสนาได้รับการเอาใจใส่ฟื้นฟูและกลับมีความเจริญรุ่งเรืองดังที่เคยเป็นมาในอดีต สิ่งเหล่านี้ล้วนสะท้อนถึงพระ-บุญญาธิการหรืออำนาจบารมีของพระมหากษัตริย์แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ในฐานะของพระราชาที่เหนือพระราชาทั้งปวงตามคติพระเจ้าจักรพรรดิราช ที่ทรงสามารถมีพระพุทธรูปสำคัญไว้ในครอบ- ครองได้เป็นจำนวนมาก ในด้านสังคม พระพุทธรูปสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์มีความสำคัญในฐานะเป็นภาพสะท้อนสังคม ไทยในแง่มุมต่าง ๆ ในแต่ละช่วงแห่งรัชสมัย ทั้งในด้านความมั่งคั่งทางเศรษฐกิจ ความเชื่อในพระ-พุทธรูปที่มีอิทธิพลต่อวิถีชีวิตของประชาชน ตลอดจนพบว่ามีการใช้พระพุทธรูปเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาบางประการอีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims at studies of concept; belief as well as significance of Buddha images in the Society and Politic of Thailand’s Rattanakosin period. Apart from being religiously important, the studies have found that the Buddha images which are reverent objects deeply play an important role in the society and politic of Rattanakosin period. Considering the political importance, making, renovating as well as gathering the important Buddha images from various parts of Thailand may indicate that the kings are the persons protecting, supporting and even rehabilitating Buddhism which are all the duty of the kings as a Dharmaraja, a righteous king. Also, the Buddha images are the message of understanding to the people that the country has been reformed in various ways and Buddhism is well protected as it was. All these are the symbols of glory and charismatic power as the king of kings influenced by ancient Indian thought Cakravarti which also because of possessing of important Buddha images considerably. Socially, the Buddha images in Rattanakosin period are significant as the reflexions of the Thai society in various propectives in various times such as the reflexions of wealthy, the belief of the people. The studies have also found that Buddha images are sometimes turned to account of solving some problems. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41414 |
Type: | Thesis |