https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41415
Title: | Fibrinolytic protein from the venom of Calloselasma rhodostoma |
Other Titles: | ไฟบริโนไลทิกโปรตีนจากพิษของงูกะปะ Calloselasma rhodostoma |
Authors: | Piboon Pornmanee |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Fibrinolytic Snake venom Calloselasma rhodostoma ไฟบริโนไลทิก งูกะปะ พิษงู |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Malayan pit viper (Calloselasma rhodostoma) envenomation is a major health problem in south east Asian countries. Durign envenomation, the venom component mainly effects the hemostatic system and the venom also exhibits strong fibrinolytic activity. In this research, fibrinolytic enzyme from C. rhodostoma venom was purified in three step including hydrophobic interaction chromatography (HIC), size exclusion chromatography with protein-pak[superscript TM] 125 column and finally with protein-pak[superscript TM] 60 column. Electrophoresis titration curve of protein was investigated. The biological activities were determined including fibrinolytic and hemorrhagic, disintegrin and gelatinase activities. Purified fibrinolytic enzyme showed gelatinase and insulin b chain digestion without hemorrhagic and disintegrin activities. In additionally, insulin b chain digestion was inhibited by Virginia opossum (Didelphis verginianan) serum. This enzyme was characterized to be a fibrinogenase because it digest a chain of human fibrinogen. From Mass spectrometry analysis, This enzyme was composed of 236 amino acid residue with molecular weigh of 26701.5 Da. Three dimensional model revealing active site and post translation modification were calculated using swiss model program. |
Other Abstract: | งูกะปะ (Calloselasma rhodostoma) กัด เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญของประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ พิษของงูกะปะประกอบด้วยเอนไซม์ที่มีผลกระทบหลักต่อระบบหมุนเวียนโลหิต โดยเอนไซม์บางชนิดจะมีความสามารถในการละลายลิ่มเลือด (fibrinolytic) สูง ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้สกัดแยกเอนไซม์ที่แสดงคุณสมบัติละลายลิ่มเลือดจากพิษของงูชนิดนี้ โดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟี ที่ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนคือ hydrophobic interaction chromatography (HIC) และ size exclusion chromatography ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Protein-pak[superscript TM] 125 column และ protein-pak[superscript TM] 60 column นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลทาง Electrophoresis titration curve ของพิษงูชนิดนี้ด้วย การทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางชีววิทยาของเอนไซม์นี้ ได้ทดสอบคุณสมบัติ fibrinolytic hemorrhagic disintegrin กายย่อย gelatin และ การย่อย insulin b chain พบว่าเอนไซม์ที่ละลายลิ่มเลือดจากพิษของงูกะปะแสดงคุณสมบัติ ย่อย gelatin และย่อย insulin b chain โดยไม่แสดงคุณสมบัติ hemorrhagic และ disintegrin สำหรับคุณสมบัติการย่อย insulin b chain ถูกยับยั้งด้วยเซรั่มของ Virginia opossum (Didelphis verginiana) ในการจัดจำแนกชนิดของเอนไซม์ พบว่าเอนไซม์นี้จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม a fibrinogenase เพราะมีคุณสมบัติย่อยเฉพาะ a chain ของไฟบริโนเจนจากคน จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทาง แมส สเปคโทรเมทรี พบว่าเอนไซม์นี้ประกอบด้วย กรดอะมิโน 236 ตำแหน่ง มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 26701.5 ดาลตัน โครงสร้างสามมิติของเอนไซม์แสดงตำแหน่ง active site และ post translation modification คำนวณด้วยโปรแกรม swiss model |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41415 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1984 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1984 |
Type: | Thesis |