DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amara Prasithrathsint-
dc.contributor.advisor: Saowalak Suriyawongpaisal-
dc.contributor.author: Yamamoto, Yoshiko-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743339612-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
dc.description.abstract: Japanese people who came to live in Thailand have written Haiku for more than 50 years. Through the Haiku, they describe many impressions of Thailand which reflect specific Japanese perceptions of the country. The purpose of the thesis is twofold: firstly, to analyze major subjects that Japanese Haiku poets in Thailand deal with in their Haiku and explain how they reflect pictures of Thailand; secondly to analyze how the poets adapt the system of "season words' to suit the Haiku written in Thailand. It is found that the Haiku written by Japanese poets reflects pictures of ordinary people such as vendors and purchasers, animals that are both familiar and unfamiliar to Japanese, and tropical plants, including fruit in seasons and attractive flowers, especially those blooming in the hot season. The study also reveals that the Haiku poets are impressed by phenomena in the tropical climate of Thailand, and tropical life environment in Thailand, such as watery landscapes. In addition, the Haiku also reflect Thai culture, such as Buddhist events and festivals, and social problems. The Haiku poets invented many new season words to cope with the specific Thai environment, situation and conditions of the time in which the Haiku were written. Through the investigation of Haiku written in Thailand, we can trace the historical and cultural changes and continuities in Thailand, and also understand about Japanese attitudes toward Thailand
dc.description.abstractalternative: ชาวญี่ปุ่นที่เข้ามาในประเทศไทยได้เขียนไฮกุมามากกว่า 50 ปีแล้ว ในไฮกุเหล่านี้ ชาวญี่ปุ่นได้ พรรณนาภาพของประเทศไทยในสายตาของพวกเขา ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นการรับรู้ข้ามวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของชาวญี่ปุ่น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ไฮกุที่เขียนโดยคนญี่ปุ่นที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองไทยเพื่อทราบว่าเขียนเกี่ยวกับเรื่องอะไรบ้างและสะท้อนให้เห็นภาพอะไรเกี่ยวกับเมืองไทย นอกจากนี้งานนี้ยังมุ่งวิเคราะห์ว่ากวี ชาวญี่ปุ่นเหล่านั้นได้ดัดแปลง "คำฤดูกาล" ที่จำเป็นในการเขียนไฮกุให้เข้ากับสิ่งแวดล้อมของไทยอย่างไร ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไฮกุที่เขียนเกี่ยวกับเมืองไทย สะท้อนภาพคนไทยแบบชาวบ้าน เช่นแม่ค้ากับคนซื้อของ สะท้อนภาพสัตว์ต่างๆ ทั้งที่เป็นที่คุ้นเคยและไม่คุ้นเคยสำหรับชาวญี่ปุ่น และสะท้อนภาพพืชพรรณเขตร้อน รวมทั้งผลไม้ในฤดูกาล และดอกไม้ที่สะดุดตา โดยเฉพาะที่บานในฤดูร้อน งานนี้ยังเปิดเผยให้ เห็นว่ากวีไฮกุประทับใจกับปรากฏการณ์ธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นในภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนของเมืองไทย และสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบไทย เช่นทิวทัศน์หรือสภาวะที่เกี่ยวกับน้ำ นอกจากนั้น ไฮกุที่เขียนเกี่ยวกับเมืองไทยยังสะท้อนให้เห็นวัฒนธรรมไทย เช่นเหตุการณ์หรือเทศกาลทางพุทธศาสนา และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมในประเทศไทย เช่น สงคราม การประท้วง การเดินขบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ และปัญหาสังคม ในการเขียนไฮกุเกี่ยวกับเมืองไทยดังกล่าว กวีชาวญี่ปุ่นได้สร้างคำ "ฤดูกาล" ใหม่ๆ ขึ้น ซึ่งไม่เคยปรากฏในการเขียนไฮกุในประเทศญี่ปุ่น ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและสภาพของชีวิตในเมืองไทย จากการวิเคราะห์ไฮกุที่เขียนเกี่ยวกับเมืองไทย เราสามารถเห็นความเปลี่ยนแปลงและความต่อเนื่องทางวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย และเห็นทัศนคติของคนญี่ปุ่นที่มีต่อประเทศไทยด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Thailand -- Social life and customs
dc.subject: Haiku
dc.subject: Japanese poetry
dc.subject: ไฮกุ
dc.subject: กวีนิพนธ์ญี่ปุ่น
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา
dc.subject: ไทย -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี
dc.subject: ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรมกับต่างประเทศ -- ญี่ปุ่น
dc.title: Pictures of Thailand as reflected in Haiku written by Japanese in Thailand
dc.title.alternative: ภาพเมืองไทยที่สะท้อนในไฮกุที่เขียนโดยชาวญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Amara.Pr@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsaowalak_suri@yahoo.com-