https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41556
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ahmad Reshad Osmani | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Afghanistan | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to measure the Technical Efficiency (TE) of District Hospitals (DHs) and to determine factors affecting the hospitals’ efficiency. Input-orientated Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) was applied to measure the technical and scale efficiency scores of 68 DHs in the year 1389 and 1390. At the second stage of this study, a Tobit regression analysis model was used to assess the influential determinants of the hospitals’ efficiency. Results of the DEA indicated that 40 (59%) and 38 (56%) of the DHs were inefficient in 1389 and 1390 respectively. Mean of Variable Return to Scale (VRS) TE was 90% and 88% during the two periods of the study, respectively. The Increasing Return to Scale (IRS) of DHs was 51 (75%) and 52 (76%) for their patterns of scale inefficiency for the years 1389 and 1390, respectively. Total number of slack inputs, such as, doctors, nurses, midwives, non-medical staff and beds were (46.30, 19.57, 20.51, 10.46, 97.87) in 1389 and (29.97, 11.06, 12.28, 11.45, 70.50) in 1390. Average Length of Stay (ALOS), Bed Occupancy Rate (BOR), OPDPHY(Outpatient-Physician ratio) and (BEDPHY) Bed-Physician ratios have been regressed against VRSTE scores. Results of the Tobit regression model revealed that outpatient-physician ratio was significantly correlated to VRSTE at 95% Confidence Interval (CI) in the solar years of 1389 and 1390, while ALOS, BOR and BEDPHY were found insignificant during both periods of the study. However, their signs were similar to what was expected. Exclusion or omitted variables in the model might be possible reasons for insignificancy in the regression model. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาล โดยการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและการวัดประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาดของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน 68 แห่งในปี 2553 และ 2554 ใช้แบบจำลอง Input Orientated Data Envelopment Analysis ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลใช้แบบจำลองTobit regression. จากแบบจำลอง DEA พบว่า โรงพยาบาลชุมชน 4O แห่ง (59%) และ 38 แห่ง (56%) ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในปี 2553 และ 2554 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคภายใต้ข้อสมมุติ Variable Return to Scale มีค่าเท่ากับ 90% และ 88% ในปี 2553 และ 2554 ตามลำดับ โรงพยาบาลชุมชนไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในลักษณะ Increasing Return to Scale 51 แห่ง (75%) และ 52 แห่ง (76%) ในปี 2553 และ 2554 ตามลำดับ พบการขาดแคลนของ แพทย์ พยาบาล ผดุงครรภ์ เจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงาน และเตียง ในปี 2553 (46.30, 19.57, 20.51, 10.46, 97.87) และ 2554 (29.97, 11.06, 12.28, 11.45, 70.50) จากแบบจำลองสมการ Tobit model ของจำนวนเตียง แพทย์ ผู้ป่วยใน ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของการนอนโรงพยาบาล อัตราการครองเตียง อัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยนอกต่อแพทย์ และอัตราส่วนเตียงต่อแพทย์ มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาดของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จากแบบจำลอง Tobit regression พบว่าอัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยนอกต่อแพทย์ มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในปี 2553 และ 2554 | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.138 | - |
dc.subject | Medical economics -- Afghanistan | en_US |
dc.subject | Hospitals -- Afghanistan -- Quality control | en_US |
dc.subject | Medical care -- Quality control | en_US |
dc.subject | เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์ -- อัฟกานิสถาน | en_US |
dc.subject | โรงพยาบาล -- อัฟกานิสถาน -- การควบคุมคุณภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | บริการทางการแพทย์ -- การควบคุมคุณภาพ | en_US |
dc.title | Technical efficiency of district hospitals in Afghanistan : a data envelopment analysis approach | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลในประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน : การวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีล้อมกรอบข้อมูล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Economics and Health Care Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pongsa.P@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.138 | - |