https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41712
Title: | ประณามบทและนิคมนกถาในวรรณคดีบาลี : แนวคิด รูปแบบ และภาษา |
Other Titles: | Invocation and epilogue in Pali literature : concept, form, and language |
Authors: | พระมหาสายัญ ศรีอ่อน |
Advisors: | ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | วรรณคดีบาลี -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์ การแต่งคำประพันธ์ |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดพื้นฐานที่นำมาสู่การประพันธ์ประณามบทและนิคมนกถาในวรรณคดีบาลีชั้นอรรถกถาและฎีกา โดยศึกษาย้อนไปถึงแนวคิดเรื่องการแต่งบทสรรเสริญและบทขอพรในวรรณคดีที่กล่าวมานี้ รวมไปถึงวัฒนธรรมการประพันธ์บทสรรเสริญและบทอ้อนวอนที่ใช้ในยัชญพิธีสมัยพระเวทและในพระไตรปิฎกบาลีเป็นหลัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ก) บทสวดสรรเสริญที่เรียกว่า อาศิส นี้เป็นกระบวนการการใช้ถ้อยคำในการสื่อสาร (สัมพันธภาพ) ระหว่างมนุษย์และเทพเจ้าองค์หนึ่งหรือหลายองค์ในยัชญพิธีสมัยพระเวทโดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อขอพรและขอความช่วยเหลืออื่นๆ จากเทพเจ้าองค์นั้นๆ , ข) แนวคิดเชิงพิธีกรรมเช่นนี้รวมถึงรูปแบบการใช้ถ้อยคำดังกล่าวมีอิทธิพลต่อวรรณคดีที่แต่งในอินเดียสมัยต่อๆ มา โดยเฉพาะต่อ (๑) ประณามบทอันมีข้อความสรรเสริญรวมทั้งขอพรและความช่วยเหลือ และ (๒) ต่อนิคมนกถาอันมีข้อความแสดงการอำนวยพร, ค) เพราะฉะนั้น แนวคิดพื้นฐาน ลำดับความคิด รูปแบบการประพันธ์ และภาษาที่ใช้ ทั้งในการสรรเสริญและในการอำนวยพรในบทอาศิส ประณามบท นิคมนกถา บทนานที และภรตวากยะจึงมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน แม้ว่าอาศิส ประณามบท นิคมนกถา ตลอดจนนานทีและภรตวากยะจะปรากฏใน วรรณคดีต่างประเภทกัน ก็อาจกล่าวได้ว่า ทั้งหมดนี้มีความคิดพื้นฐานและรูปแบบที่เริ่มมาตั้งแต่สมัยพระเวท และได้เป็นประเพณีที่เป็นที่ยอมรับกันในวงการประพันธ์ในอินเดียสืบต่อมา |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this study is to explore the underlying concepts of composing invocations and epilogues in Pāli literature at the commentary and sub-commentary levels. The exploration is based mainly upon tracing their origins as well as the culture of petition in Vedic sacrificial rites and in Pāli canons. The research findings are that a) the prayer called āśis addressed to Vedic gods in a sacrifice is a process of utterance usage in man-god communication (“relationship”) with the purpose of requesting a god’s favor and appears in Vedic religious texts, b) this ritual idea and the form of utterance exertion have an influence over Indian literature of later ages—especially that which dominates i) invocations containing praise and desires and ii) epilogues comprising blessings—and c) the basic concept, the thought arrangements manifested through these literary works, and their composition form along with language features—both for praising and for blessing—of an āśis, their invocation and epilogue, the nāndī (=dramatic prologue) and the bharatavākya (=dramatic epilogue), therefore, all share certain similarities with each other. As these texts take place in their corresponding literature and bear a purposeful resemblance to an āśis in a Vedic sacrificial rite, it could be claimed that the composition of the aforementioned Pāli literary works has the same conceptual and form base as the performance of Vedic rituals and therefore the invocations and epilogues are created according to the cherished tradition handed down in Indian society. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41712 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.739 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.739 |
Type: | Thesis |