DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส-
dc.contributor.author: อภิชาติ โกสัยสุก-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2550-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
dc.description.abstract: ธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยจัดเป็นธุรกิจเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหมุนเวียนของผลประโยชน์จำนวนมากไปยังบุคคลหลายฝ่ายด้วยกัน อันเป็นมูลเหตุจูงใจสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการฉ้อโกงโดยอาศัยสัญญาประกันวินาศภัยเป็นเครื่องมือ แม้รูปแบบการกระทำความผิดจะมีหลากหลาย แต่ก็ได้มีการกำหนดนิยาม และจัดประเภทการฉ้อโกงประกันวินาศภัยเหล่านั้นออกเป็นสามประเภทด้วยกัน ได้แก่ การฉ้อโกงภายใน การฉ้อโกงภายนอก และการฉ้อโกงโดยคนกลาง ที่บุคคลเหล่านั้นได้กระทำการใดๆ อันเป็นการหลอกลวง เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์อื่นใดโดยมิควรได้โดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายจากธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย ในต่างประเทศ ได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของปัญหาการฉ้อโกงประกันวินาศภัย ว่าอาชญากรรมชนิดนี้ส่งผลกระทบเป็นวงกว้าง จึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางหรือมาตรการเฉพาะเพื่อจัดการกับการฉ้อโกงประกันวินาศภัย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นสมาคมผู้กำกับดูแลธุรกิจประกันภัยนานาชาติ ที่ได้ออกแนวทางป้องกัน ตรวจสอบ และเยียวยาการฉ้อโกงประกันภัย หรือ พันธมิตรเพื่อต่อต้านการฉ้อโกงประกันภัย ที่ได้ออกแม่บทกฎหมายฉ้อโกงประกันภัย และแม่บทกฎหมายหน่วยงานฉ้อโกงประกันภัย จนทำให้ทุกมลรัฐในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีกฎหมายที่จัดให้การฉ้อโกงประกันภัยเป็นอาชญากรรมเฉพาะ หรือประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ที่ได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของอาชญากรรมชนิดนี้ จนประกาศใช้กฎหมายประกันภัยและกฎหมายอาญาซึ่งมีบทบัญญัติเฉพาะที่กำหนดความผิดและโทษแก่การฉ้อโกงประกันภัยไว้อย่างเหมาะสม แต่ในประเทศไทย แม้มีบทบัญญัติเฉพาะแก่การฉ้อโกงประกันวินาศภัย อันได้แก่ ประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 347 หรือพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ประสบภัยจากรถ พ.ศ.2535 มาตรา 45 แต่บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมีความจำกัดด้านองค์ประกอบความผิด ทำให้ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้แก่ความผิดการฉ้อโกงประกันวินาศภัยบางรูปแบบ จนต้องนำกฎหมายฉบับอื่น หรือกฎหมายอันเป็นการทั่วไปมาบังคับใช้แก่อาชญากรรมเฉพาะนี้ ส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้ หรือหากบังคับใช้ได้แต่ก็เกิดความไม่เหมาะสมหลายประการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาการฉ้อโกงในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยของไทย ว่ามีปัญหาและอุปสรรคด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างไร โดยเปรียบเทียบกับแนวคิดและมาตรการของต่างประเทศมาเป็นแนวทางว่า การมีบทบัญญัติเฉพาะและครอบคลุมแก่การฉ้อโกงประกันวินาศภัยนั้นก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและมีผลดีเพียงไร ซึ่งจากการศึกษาวิจัยแล้วเห็นว่า ประเทศไทยควรมีบทบัญญัติเฉพาะแก่การฉ้อโกงประกันวินาศภัย ที่ครอบคลุมแก่การฉ้อโกงประกันวินาศภัยทั้งสามประเภท โดยกำหนดให้รวมอยู่ในกฎหมายฉบับเดียว เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น-
dc.description.abstractalternative: Non-life insurance business is a specific business relating to rotation of large volume benefits to many parties. Such benefits are important attraction for creating fraud by relying of non-life insurance agreement as a tool. Although, there are many forms of committing the offence, there is description of definition and classification of fraud in non-life insurance in three types; those are internal fraud, external fraud and intermediary fraud. Those types of fraud are cheating to illegally acquire undue property or other benefits from non-life insurance business. In foreign countries, the importance of non-life insurance fraud has been realized that this type of crime has broad affect. Therefore, I would like to propose guideline or measure, specifically, to solve problem of non-life insurance fraud. Either International Associations of Insurance Supervisors, which issues Guidelines paper on preventing, detecting and remedying insurance fraud or Coalition Against Insurance Fraud, which issues Model Insurance Fraud Act and Model Insurance Fraud Bureau Act has caused all states in the United States of America to have the law, which treats Insurance Fraud as specific crime. The People’s Republic of China has realized the importance of this type of crime and has promulgated Insurance Law and Criminal Law, which has specific provision, which prescribes appropriate offence and punishment for Insurance Fraud. However, in Thailand, although there is specific provision, which can be enforced for Insurance Fraud, that is Penal Code Section 347 or the Act on Protection of Victim of Road Accident B.E.2535, Section 45, but such provisions have limited factor for the offence. They cannot be enforced for certain forms of non-life insurance fraud, so that there must be enforcement of other law or general law for this specific type of crime, which results in non-enforceability or enforceability, but it causes unsuitability in many respects. This thesis has aim in studying problems of fraud in non-life insurance business of Thailand in order to find out the problem in enforcing the law by comparing with concept and measures of others countries as guideline. It is also to find out that how specific provision covering non-life insurance fraud can create efficiency in enforcing the law and how it benefits. The study and research have found that Thailand should have specific provision to be enforced for non-life insurance fraud, which covers enforcement for three types of fraud by combining in one law so that enforcement of law concerning this matter shall be more efficient.-
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.361-
dc.subject: ความผิดฐานฉ้อโกง-
dc.subject: ประกันวินาศภัย -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ-
dc.title: การฉ้อโกงในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย
dc.title.alternative: Fraud in non-life insurance business
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.361-