https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42075
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thaksin Thepchatri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Visoth Sambath Ky | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study proposes a Heuristic Algorithm for the optimal design of steel frame structures using the Direct Analysis Method of the AISC 2010 Specification. The objective of the design algorithm is to obtain the minimum weight of the steel frame sections where the design constraints are imposed by the AISC-LRFD specification requirements. In this paper we combine the CSi SAP2000 commercial structural analysis program with the Heuristic Algorithm which is written in Microsoft Visual Basic program for the optimal design of steel frame structures. The analyses are performed by using the first-order analysis method without P-Delta effects and the rigorous second-order analysis with P-Delta effects to illustrate their effects on structural optimal design. Through three examples of planar steel frames, we firstly compare the results between the Direct Analysis Method and the conventional methods which are the Effective Length Method and the First-Order Analysis Method, and then followed by the comparison of the efficiency of the Heuristic Algorithm with the optimization algorithm such as Genetic Algorithm, Ant Colony Optimization, Harmonic Search algorithm, and the virtual work based optimization for lateral deflections in software CSi SAP2000. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้เป็นการนำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างเหล็กโดยนำเอาวิธีฮิวริสติกมาใช้ร่วมกับวิธีวิเคราะห์โดยตรงจากมาตรฐาน AISC 2010 เพื่อให้ได้ขนาดหน้าตัดองค์อาคารที่เหมาะสม โดยมีน้ำหนักรวมของโครงสร้างน้อยที่สุดภายใต้ข้อกำหนดการออกแบบตามมาตรฐาน AISC-LRFD/2010 การออกแบบเริ่มต้นจากนำขนาดหน้าตัดองค์อาคารที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบโครงสร้างเหล็กโดยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป CSi SAP 2000 ไปผ่านกระบวนการเลือกขนาดหน้าตัดใหม่ด้วยวิธีฮิวลิสติก ซึ่งเขียนขึ้นจากภาษาวิชวลเบสิก (visual basic) และมีความสามารถเชื่อมต่อกับโปรแกรม CSi SAP 2000 ได้ หลังจากได้ขนาดหน้าตัดใหม่ โปรแกรม CSi SAP 2000 จะทำการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการรับแรงต่างๆ ของขนาดหน้าตัดชุดนั้นๆ กระบวนนี้จะทำซ้ำจนได้ขนาดหน้าตัดใหม่ที่เหมาะสมโดยมีน้ำหนักรวมโครงสร้างน้อยที่สุด และผ่านเกณฑ์ข้อกำหนดการออกแบบตามมาตรฐาน AISC-LRFD 2010 อนึ่ง การศึกษาจะพิจารณาจากวิธีวิเคราะห์โดยตรงวิธีวิเคราะห์อันดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งไม่รวมผลของ P-Delta และวิธีวิเคราะห์อันดับสองซึ่งรวมผลของ P-delta ผลการศึกษาจากโครงสร้างเหล็กข้อแข็ง3 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าวิธีการออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่นำเสนอให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า หรือเท่ากับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากโปรแกรม CSi SAP 2000 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกับผลลัพธ์ต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการศึกษาในอดีตด้วยวิธี GA (Genetic Algorithm) วิธี ACO (Ant Colony Optimization) และวิธี HS (Harmonic Search Algorithm) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.460 | - |
dc.subject | Iron, Structural | en_US |
dc.subject | Structural design | en_US |
dc.subject | Heuristic algorithms | en_US |
dc.subject | โครงสร้างเหล็ก | en_US |
dc.subject | การออกแบบโครงสร้าง | en_US |
dc.subject | ฮิวริสติกอัลกอริทึม | en_US |
dc.title | Optimal design of steel structures using heuristic algorithm with direct analysis method | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมสำหรับโครงสร้างเหล็กด้วยวิธีฮิวริสติกร่วมกับวิธีวิเคราะห์โดยตรง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thaksin.T@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.460 | - |