DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Soorathep Kheawhom-
dc.contributor.author: Pornchai Bumroongsri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: This research proposes three strategies for off-line robust model predictive control synthesis. In the first strategy, an off-line formulation of robust MPC using polyhedral invariant sets is proposed. The on-line computational burdens are reduced by computing off-line a sequence of state feedback gains corresponding to a sequence of polyhedral invariant sets. At each sampling time, the smallest polyhedral invariant set containing the current state measured is determined, and the corresponding state feedback gain is then implemented to the process. As compared with an off-line formulation of robust model predictive control using ellipsoidal invariant sets, the proposed strategy can achieve better control performance. Moreover, a significantly larger stabilizable region is obtained. In the second strategy, an interpolation-based model predictive control strategy is proposed. The on-line computational burdens are reduced by computing off-line the sequences of state feedback gains corresponding to the sequences of ellipsoidal invariant sets. The real-time state feedback gain is calculated by linear interpolation between the precomputed state feedback gains. As compared with an off-line model predictive control strategy with no interpolation between state feedback gains, the proposed strategy can achieve better control performance. Moreover, the proposed strategy gives the same control performance as compared with on-line model predictive control while the on-line computational time is significantly reduced. In the last strategy, an approach to reduce the conservativeness based on a one-step state prediction is proposed. The conservativeness arising from imposing only a state feedback gain on an input is reduced by adding an element of free input. At each sampling time, only a computationally low-demanding optimization problem is needed to be solved on-line.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอสามวิธีสำหรับการสังเคราะห์การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับคงทนเชิงออฟไลน์ ในวิธีแรกได้เสนอการสังเคราะห์เชิงออฟไลน์ของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับคงทนโดยการใช้เซตยืนยงทรงโพลีฮีดรอล ภาระการคำนวณเชิงออนไลน์จะลดลงโดยการคำนวณเชิงออฟไลน์ลำดับของอัตราขยายป้อนกลับสถานะซึ่งสอดคล้องกับลำดับของเซตยืนยงทรงโพลีฮีดรอล ในแต่ละเวลาการสุ่มจะหาเซตยืนยงทรงโพลีฮีดรอลที่เล็กที่สุดที่สามารถบรรจุสถานะปัจจุบันที่วัดได้ และอัตราขยายป้อนกลับสถานะซึ่งสอดคล้องกันกับเซตยืนยงทรงโพลีฮีดรอลนี้จะถูกนำไปใช้กับกระบวนการ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการสังเคราะห์เชิงออฟไลน์ของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับคงทนโดยการใช้เซตยืนยงทรงรี วิธีการที่เสนอจะให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่า นอกจากนั้นยังให้บริเวณที่สามารถทำให้ระบบมีเสถียรภาพได้ที่ใหญ่กว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในวิธีที่สองจะเสนอวิธีการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่มีพื้นฐานจากการประมาณค่าในช่วง ภาระการคำนวณเชิงออนไลน์จะลดลงโดยการคำนวณเชิงออฟไลน์ลำดับของอัตราขยายป้อนกลับสถานะซึ่งสอดคล้องกับลำดับของเซตยืนยงทรงรี อัตราขยายป้อนกลับสถานะเวลาจริงจะคำนวณโดยการประมาณค่าในช่วงเชิงเส้นระหว่างอัตราขยายป้อนกลับสถานะที่ถูกคำนวณไว้ก่อนหน้า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองเชิงออฟไลน์ที่ไม่มีการประมาณค่าในช่วงระหว่างอัตราขยายป้อนกลับสถานะ วิธีการที่เสนอให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่า นอกจากนั้น วิธีการที่เสนอให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมเหมือนกับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองเชิงออนไลน์ในขณะที่เวลาการคำนวณเชิงออนไลน์จะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในวิธีสุดท้ายจะเสนอวิธีการลดความอนุรักษ์ที่มีพื้นฐานจากการทำนายสถานะหนึ่งขั้น ความอนุรักษ์ที่เกิดจากการกำหนดอัตราขยายป้อนกลับสถานะเพียงอย่างเดียวบนสัญญาณขาเข้าจะลดลงโดยการเพิ่มสัญญาณขาเข้าอิสระหนึ่งตัวซึ่งในแต่ละเวลาการสุ่ม จะมีเพียงการแก้ปัญหาออพติไมเซชันซึ่งต้องการเวลาคำนวณต่ำเท่านั้นที่จำเป็นต้องหาคำตอบออนไลน์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.467-
dc.subject: Robust control
dc.subject: Predictive control
dc.subject: การควบคุมโรบัสต์
dc.subject: การควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลอง
dc.title: Robust constrained model predictive control with applications to chemical processes
dc.title.alternative: การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับคงทนที่มีการประยุกต์กับกระบวนการเคมี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Soorathep.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.467-