https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42187
Title: | แนวทางการปรับปรุงสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ กลุ่มอาคารราชดำเนิน : กรณีศึกษา อาคารนิทรรศน์รัตนโกสินทร์ |
Other Titles: | An approach to the renovation of modern architecture on Ratchadamnoen Avenue : a case of the Rattanakosin Exhibition Hall |
Authors: | ลลิดา บุญมี |
Advisors: | ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | kpinraj@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | อาคาร -- การบูรณะและการสร้างใหม่ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ กลุ่มอาคารราชดำเนิน -- การดัดแปลง อาคารนิทรรศน์รัตนโกสินทร์ -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง Buildings -- Repair and reconstruction -- Thailand -- Bangkok Ratchadamnoen Avenue -- Remodeling Rattanakosin Exhibition Hall -- Design and construction |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | สถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่มีคุณค่าเช่นเดียวกับสถาปัตยกรรมอื่นในประวัติศาสตร์ เป็นหลักฐานที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิวัฒนาการของวงการสถาปัตยกรรม แต่จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ไม่ได้รับความสนใจและไม่เห็นถึงความสำคัญ เพราะความคุ้นเคยต่อรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมและคิดว่าไม่ใช่สิ่งที่หายาก จึงเกิดการละทิ้ง รื้อทำลาย หรือปรับปรุงอาคารโดยขาดความเข้าใจในความสำคัญจนทำให้สูญเสียคุณค่าและความแท้ที่เป็นสิ่งแสดงความสำคัญนั้นไป กลุ่มอาคารราชดำเนินที่ตั้งอยู่สองข้างถนนราชดำเนินกลางเป็นตัวอย่างสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในยุคแรกของประเทศไทย ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2475-2490 ที่มีความสำคัญจากคุณค่าด้านประวัติศาสตร์ สถาปัตยกรรม และประโยชน์ใช้สอย แต่มีการใช้งานและปรับปรุงอาคารอย่างไม่เป็นระบบตามกระบวนการอนุรักษ์ที่อาคารสำคัญควรจะได้รับ ทั้งนี้ อาคารนิทรรศน์รัตนโกสินทร์เป็นอาคารหนึ่งในกลุ่มอาคารราชดำเนินที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงอาคารจากอาคารพาณิชย์เป็นศูนย์การเรียนรู้โดยรักษารูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมภายนอกและปรับปรุงพื้นที่ภายในตามความต้องการของประโยชน์ใช้สอยใหม่และมาตรฐานอาคารปัจจุบัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ แนวคิดและวิธีการปรับปรุงอาคารนิทรรศน์รัตนโกสินทร์จึงมีศักยภาพสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคารที่เหมาะสมต่อคุณค่าและความแท้ตามกระบวนการอนุรักษ์และการจัดการพื้นที่สำคัญทางวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดและวิธีการปรับปรุงอาคารนิทรรศน์รัตนโกสินทร์ตามกรอบทฤษฎีการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่พบว่า การรักษารูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมภายนอกด้วยการรักษาความแท้ด้านรูปทรงและการออกแบบเป็นการรักษาคุณค่าด้านสถาปัตยกรรมซึ่งส่งผลต่อการรักษาคุณค่าด้านอื่นๆ และเอกภาพของกลุ่มอาคารที่เป็นความแท้ด้านคุณภาพเชิงนามธรรมที่สำคัญ และแม้การปรับปรุงพื้นที่ภายในจะเกิดความขัดแย้งจากวัสดุใหม่แต่ก็สร้างความกลมกลืนด้วยความเรียบง่ายและใช้สีที่ไม่ลดความเด่นชัดของกายภาพเดิม ซึ่งแนวทางนี้เป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับการปรับปรุงอาคารราชดำเนินหลังอื่น รวมทั้งสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในยุคเดียวกันได้ต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Modern architecture has the same values as other historical architecture. It is evidence that shows the revolution of architecture; however, the result from this primary study shows that people do not pay much attention to modern architecture as they think it is not important. Consequently, some modern architecture has been abandoned, destroyed or renovated without fully understanding its significance because people think modern architecture is familiar and is not a rarity. Therefore, value and authenticity of modern architecture has been lost. A sample of modern architecture found on Ratchadamnoen Avenue is an example of modern architecture in Thailand at its first era, between 1932-1947. This group of buildings is significant because of their historical, architectural and functional values, but they have been used and renovated without any preservation efforts that significant buildings should get. In this group, there is one building was renovated from a commercial building to an exhibition hall. Its name is “Rattanakosin Exhibition Hall.” It was renovated by preserving the exterior façade and interior spaces changed to accommodate their new use and to meet new current building standard requirements. This makes the Rattanakosin exhibition hall’s renovation concept and process appropriate to be used as a case study for this research. The study’s result is based on the theory of preservation of modern architecture. It shows that the preservation in form and design will affect authenticity, especially within the unity of group of buildings. Although new interior design can be expressed in contrast, it is still harmonious with the old fabric by using simple elements and colors which do not reduce the uniqueness of the old one. Thus, this is an approach which can be applied to other buildings in groups of modern architecture buildings on Ratchadamnoen Avenue and others of the same era. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถาปัตยกรรม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42187 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.104 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.104 |
Type: | Thesis |