https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42267
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Uthai Suvanakoot | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanchai Treyaprasert | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The efficacy of azithromycin in the treatment of infections caused by the common bacteria, using a PK/PD approach which combines in vivo PK data from the free drug concentration versus time profile and in vitro PD from the time-kill curve was studied. The bacterial time-kill curves of azithromycin against four bacterial strains (Streptococcus pneumoniae/penicillin-sensitive, Streptococcus pneumoniae /penicillin-intermediate, Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis) were determined by in vitro infection models. Twelve different PK/PD models were fitted and compared to the time-kill curve data using software Scientist®. Results show that a simple PK/PD model was not sufficient to describe the pharmacodynamic effects for these four bacterial strains. Appropriate models that gave good curve fits included additional terms for saturation of the number of bacteria (Nmax), delay in the initial bacterial growth phase and/or the onset of anti-infective activity (1-e-zt) as well as a Hill factor (h) that captures the steepness of the concentration-response profile. The determined PD parameters from the curve fit of bacterial time-kill curves showed that azithromycin was highly effective against S. pneumoniae strains and M. catarrhalis while the efficacy of azithromycin against H. influenzae was poor. The pharmacokinetic of azithromycin was obtained from eight healthy volunteers after once-daily oral administration of 2x250 mg of azithromycin capsules for 3-day regimen. The mean values of Cmax, AUClast, AUCinf, and AUMC were decreased approximately by 50% from 525.94 to 292.21 ng/mL, 7873.84 to 3755.02 h.ng/mL, 9636.96 to 4572.99 h.ng/mL, and 447865.88 to 194602.11 h.h.ng/mL for total plasma drug and free drug, respectively. These pharmacokinetic parameters indicated that the effect of protein binding should be taken into consideration. Therefore, PK profile from free plasma of azithromycin was properly fitted with appropriate PK/PD models. Simulated kill curves with the PK profile of free plasma concentration of azithromycin into the PK/PD models predicted that 2x250 mg of azithromycin capsules orally once-daily showed a good bactericidal effect for S. pneumoniae (both penicillin-sensitive and penicillin-intermediate) whereas the same dose appeared to be insufficient to decrease bacterial counts for H. influenzae and M. catarrhalis. Therefore, PK/PD approach based on time-kill curve could be a suitable method to evaluate antimicrobial activity of azithromycin. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของอะซิโทรมัยซินในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อจากจุลชีพที่พบบ่อย โดยใช้วิธีทางเภสัชจลน ศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ ซึ่งนำข้อมูลเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ได้จากความเข้มข้นยาในรูปอิสระในร่างกายกับข้อมูลเภสัชพลศาสตร์ที่ได้จากความสัมพันธ์การฆ่าเชื้อกับเวลาในหลอดทดลองมาใช้รวมกัน แบบจำลองการติดเชื้อในหลอดทดลองถูกนำมาใช้หาความสัมพันธ์การฆ่าเชื้อกับเวลาของอะซิโทรมัยซินต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรีย 4 ชนิด (สเตรปโตคอคคัส นิวโมนิเอชนิดไวต่อเพนนิซิลิน สเตรปโตคอคคัส นิวโมนิเอชนิดไวปานกลางต่อเพนนิซิลิน ฮีโมฟีรูส อินฟลูเอนเซ และมอราเซลลา คาทาราลิส) รูปแบบเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกันจำนวน 12 แบบถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการฆ่าเชื้อกับเวลาโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบธรรมดาของเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ไม่เหมาะที่จะอธิบายผลทางเภสัชพลศาสตร์ได้ รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมต้องเพิ่มตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องเข้าไปด้วย ได้แก่ การอิ่มตัวของจำนวนเชื้อ ระยะเวลาเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อที่ล่าช้า และ/หรือระยะเวลาเริ่มฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ รวมทั้งตัวแปรปรับลาดความชันของเส้นกราฟ ค่าทางเภสัชพลศาสตร์ที่หาได้จากรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมบ่งชี้ว่าอะซิโทรมัยซินมีประสิทธิผลสูงต่อ สเตรปโตคอคคัส นิวโมนิเอ และ มอราเซลลา คาทาราลิส ส่วนฮีโมฟีรูส อินฟลูเอนเซ มีประสิทธิผลน้อย ข้อมูลเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ได้จากอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 8 คน หลังจากได้รับประทานอะซิโทรมัยซินขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัม 2 แคปซูลวันละ 1 ครั้งติดต่อกัน 3 วัน พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในพลาสมา ค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาตั้งแต่เวลาศูนย์ถึงเวลาสุดท้ายของการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด และตั้งแต่เวลาศูนย์ถึงเวลาอนันต์ ของอะซิโทรมัยซินในพลาสมากับอะซิโทรมัยซินในรูปอิสระ มีค่าลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 50 คือจาก 525.94 เป็น 292.21 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร 7873.84 เป็น 3755.02 ชั่วโมงคูณนาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 9636.96 เป็น 4572.99 ชั่วโมงคูณนาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผลของการจับกับโปรตีนของยาควรต้องนำมาพิจารณาประสิทธิผลของยาด้วย ดังนั้นเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ได้จากความเข้มข้นยาในรูปอิสระกับเวลาจึงเหมาะสมที่จะถูกใช้ในรูปแบบเภสัจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสม ผลการจำลองการฆ่าเชื้อด้วยความเข้มข้นของอะซิโทรมัยซินในรูปอิสระกับเวลาในรูปแบบเภสัจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ช่วยทำนายว่า อะซิโทรมัยซิน ขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัม 2 แคปซูลวันละ 1 ครั้งมีประสิทธิผลฆ่า สเตรปโตคอคคัส นิวโมนิเอทั้งชนิดไวและไวปานกลางต่อเพนนิซิลินได้ดี แต่ไม่ค่อยมีผลต่อการลดจำนวนของฮีโมฟีรูส อินฟลูเอนเซ และ มอราเซลลา คาทาราลิส ดังนั้นวิธีทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ซึ่งนำข้อมูลทางเภสัชพลศาสตร์ที่ได้จากความสัมพันธ์การฆ่าเชื้อกับเวลามาใช้ จึงเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่เหมะสมสำหรับใช้ประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของอะซิโทรมัยซิน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2052 | - |
dc.subject | Pharmacokinetic | en_US |
dc.subject | Drugs -- Physiological effect | en_US |
dc.subject | Azithromycin | en_US |
dc.subject | Infectious diseases -- Treatment | en_US |
dc.subject | เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ยา -- ผลกระทบทางสรีรวิทยา | en_US |
dc.subject | อะซิโทรมัยซิน | en_US |
dc.subject | โรคติดเชื้อ -- การรักษา | en_US |
dc.subject | สารต้านจุลชีพ | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic approach to evaluate antimicrobial activity of azithromycin | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | วิธีทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์-เภสัชพลศาสตร์ที่ใช้ประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของอะซิโทรมัยซิน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Uthai.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2052 | - |