https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42275
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Falan Srisuriyachai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Arnon Larpkachornsanguan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Carbonate reservoirs can severely yield oil recovery. Major part of residual oil remains in small pores due to high capillary pressure. Waterflooding therefore ca recover oil only large. Carbonate reservoir can be found as layers with different pore sizes. This structure is naturally formed by different sediments in different environments. Surface active agents such as alkaline substances and surfactants, can be injected to overcome high capillary pressure force between residual oil and rock surface. This study involves with reservoir simulation to study the effects of several parameters on effectiveness of alkali/surfactant flooding in multi-layered carbonate reservoirs with different pore sizes. Optimized chemical flooding base case is first to be identified. From simulation results, it shows that oil recovery efficiency obtained from alkali/surfactant flooding ranges from 40 to 50%, depending on design parameters, whereas waterflooding only yield 25%. Pre-flushed water is not required since it could reduce concentration of injected chemical. Optimum chemical slug size is 0.20PV, whereas critical micelles concentration is best concentration for. High contrast of pore size and high vertical permeability yield advantage on oil recovery factor due to extension of production life. Relative permeability of immiscible mode is more sensitive to efficiency of alkali/surfactant flooding compared to ones of miscible mode. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบหินปูนมักให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร น้ำมันส่วนใหญ่ตกค้างอยู่ในรูพรุนของหินที่มีขนาดเล็กอันเนื่องมาจากแรงดันคาปิลลารีที่สูง ดังนั้นการฉีดอัดด้วยน้ำจึงสามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้จากรูพรุนที่มีขนาดใหญ่เท่านั้น แหล่งกับเก็บหินปูนหลายชั้นที่มีความพรุนที่ต่างกันเกิดขึ้นจากการตกตะกอนทับถมต่างเวลาและต่างสภาพแวดล้อม สารอัลคาไลน์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถนำมาฉีดอัดเพื่อเอาชนะแรงดันคาปิลลารีที่สูงระหว่างน้ำมันที่หลงเหลือและพื้นผิวของหินได้ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นที่การทำให้เหมือนจริงบบแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ต่อประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัดสารละลายผสมระหว่างสารอัลคาไลน์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวในแหล่งกักเก็บหินปูนหลายชั้นที่มีความพรุนต่างกัน การบ่งชี้แบบจำลองขั้นต้นที่เหมาะสมเป็นขั้นแรกของการศึกษานี้ จากผลการศึกษาบนแบบจำลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยการฉีดอัดสารละลายผสมอยู่ในช่วง 40 ถึง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขึ้นอยู่กับการออกแบบตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในขณะที่การฉีดอัดด้วยน้ำให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันเพียงแค่ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์เท่านั้น การฉีดอัดน้ำก่อนสารละลายผสมไม่มีความจำเป็นในการศึกษานี้เนื่องจากจะทำให้สารเคมีเจือจางลง ขนาดของกลุ่มก้อนสารละลายผสมที่ 0.2 เท่าของขนาดความพรุนทั้งหมดให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันที่ดีที่สุด ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวควรอยู่ที่ความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เกิดอนุภาคไมเซลล์ ความแตกต่างของขนาดรูพรุนมาก ๆ และความสามารถในการไหลในแนวตั้งให้ผลดีต่อการผลิตเนื่องจากช่วยยืดอายุของการผลิตได้ ความสามารถในการไหลสัมพัทธ์ของการไหลในรูปแบบเนื้อเดียวส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของสารละลายผสมของสารอัลคาไลน์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวมากกว่าความสามารถในการไหลสัมพัทธ์ของการไหลในรูปแบบเนื้อผสม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.122 | - |
dc.subject | Petroleum | en_US |
dc.subject | Surface active agents | en_US |
dc.subject | ปิโตรเลียม | en_US |
dc.subject | สารลดแรงตึงผิว | en_US |
dc.title | Evaluation of oil recovery by alkali/surfactant flooding in multi-layered carbonate reservoirs with different pore sizes | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้จากวิธีการแทนที่ด้วยสารละลายผสมระหว่างสารอัลคาไลน์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวในแหล่งกักเก็บหินปูนหลายชั้นที่มีความพรุนต่างกัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Falan.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.122 | - |