https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42283
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rutt Suttisri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Duangpen Pattamadilok | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Phytochemical investigation of the chemical constituents of Canavalia rosea (Papilionaceae) aerial parts led to the isolation of six compounds including a new guanidine alkaloid, canarosine, a flavonoid glycoside, rutin, epi-inositol 6-O-methyl ether, β-sitosterol glucoside, and a 2:1 mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol. Canarosine, at 100 μg/ml, caused 95% inhibition dopamine-1 receptor binding with the IC₅₀ value of 39.4 μM. The alkaloid was also active against Plasmodium falciparum K1 strain with IC₅₀ value of 4.48 μg/ml, was moderately active against Herpes simplex virus type 1. Study of chemical constituents of Elateriospermum tapos (Euphorbiaceae) led to the isolation of a total of twenty-five compounds from the stem, flowers and leaves of this plant. From the stem, fourteen compounds including four triterpenoids, lupeol, lupeol acetate, acetyl aleuritolic acid and germanicol palmitate, a new cleistanthane diterpenoid, 2,3-seco-sonderianol, two pimarane diterpenoids, yucalexin P-17 and yucalexin P-15, a beyerane diterpenoid, yucalexin B-22, a biflavonoid, amentoflavone, along with scopoletin, syringaldehyde, oleic acid and a β-sitosterol/stigmasterol (1:1) mixture were isolated. Isolation of its flowers yielded eight compounds including lupeol, lupeol acetate, a flavonoid, quercetin, two biflavonoids, amentoflavone and putraflavone, ellagic acid 3,3'-dimethyl ether and a β-sitosterol/stigmasterol (1:1) mixture. Thirteen compounds were isolated from the leaves of this plant, including two new taraxerane triterpenoids, 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 2,3-dimethyl ester and 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 3-methyl ester, two known triterpenoids, hopenol-B and aleuritolic acid, four biflavonoids, amentoflavone, sequoiaflavone, putraflavone and ginkgetin, a flavonoid, kaempferol, ellagic acid 3,3'-dimethyl ether, β-sitosterol glucoside and a β-sitosterol/stigmasterol mixture. Among the compounds isolated from E. tapos, 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 2,3-dimethyl ester exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against BC cell line with IC₅₀ 7.08 μg/ml, strong cytotoxicity against NCI-H187 cell line with IC₅₀ value of 4.65 μg/ml, and anti-Mycobacterium tuberculosis with MIC value of 3.13 μg/ml. Lupeol was weakly cytotoxic against NCI-H187 cell line with IC₅₀ 18.4 μg/ml. Ginkgetin showed weak cytotoxic activity against KB and BC cell lines, with IC₅₀ values of 18.5 and 10.3 μg/ml, respectively. However, lupeol, ginkgetin and putraflavone were cytotoxic against Vero cells with IC₅₀ values of 13.4, 34.8 and 35.4 μg/ml, respectively. Both 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene 2,3,28-trioic acid 3-methyl ester and lupeol were active against M. tuberculosis with the same MIC value of 50 μg/ml. Among the biflavonoids, ginkgetin, putraflavone, amentoflavone and sequoiaflavone showed antituberculosis activity with MIC values of 25, 50, 100 and 200 μg/ml, respectively. Yucalexin P-17 displayed anti-Herpes simplex virus type 1 activity with IC₅₀ value of 3.60 μg/ml. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของส่วนเหนือดินของไก่เตี้ย (วงศ์ Papilionaceae) สามารถแยกสารได้ 6 ชนิด เป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม guanidine alkaloid 1 ชนิด คือ canarosine, สารกลุ่ม flavonoid glycoside 1 ชนิด คือ rutin, สาร epi-inositol 6-O-methyl ether, β-sitosterol glucoside และสารผสมระหว่าง β-sitosterol และ stigmasterol ในอัตราส่วน 2:1 สาร canarosine ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการจับตัวรับโดปามีน-1 ได้ถึง 95% และมีค่า IC₅₀ 39.4 ไมโครโมลาร์ อัลคาลอยด์นี้ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Plasmodium falciparum สายพันธุ์ K1 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ 4.48 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และมีฤทธ์ปานกลางในการต้านเชื้อ Herpes simplex virus type 1 การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของประ (วงศ์ Euphorbiaceae) สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งสิ้น 25 ชนิดจากลำต้น ดอกและใบของพืชชนิดนี้ จากลำต้นประสามารถแยกสารได้ 14 ชนิด เป็นสารกลุ่ม triterpenoid 4 ชนิด คือ lupeol, lupeol acetate, acetyl aleuritolic acid และ germanicol palmitate, เป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม cleistanthane diterpenoid 1 ชนิด คือ 2,3-seco sonderianol, สารกลุ่ม pimarane diterpenoid 2 ชนิด คือ yucalexin P-17 และ yucalexin P-15, สารกลุ่ม beyerane diterpenoid 1 ชนิด คือ yucalexin B-22, สารกลุ่ม biflavonoid 1 ชนิด คือ amentoflavone, พร้อมทั้ง scopoletin, syringaldehyde, oleic acid และสารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 จากดอกประ สามารถแยกสารได้ 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ lupeol, lupeol acetate, สารกลุ่ม flavonoid 1 ชนิด คือ quercetin, สารกลุ่ม biflavonoid 2 ชนิด คือ amentoflavone และ putraflavone, ellagic acid 3,3'-dimethyl ether และสารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 จากใบประสามารถแยกสารได้ 13 ชนิด เป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม taraxerane triterpenoid 2 ชนิด คือ 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 2,3 dimethyl ester และ 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 3-methyl ester, สารกลุ่ม triterpenoid ที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 2 ชนิด คือ hopenol-B และ aleuritolic acid, สารกลุ่ม biflavonoid 4 ชนิด คือ amentoflavone, sequoiaflavone, putraflavone และ ginkgetin, สารกลุ่ม flavonoid 1 ชนิด คือ kaempferol, ellagic acid 3,3'-dimethyl ether, β-sitosterol glucoside และ สารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol ในส่วนของสารที่สกัดได้จากประ พบว่าสาร 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 2,3-dimethyl ester มีความเป็นพิษระดับปานกลางต่อ BC cell line ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 7.08 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เป็นพิษสูงต่อ NCI-H187 cell line ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 4.65 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis โดยมีค่า MIC 3.13 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สาร lupeol มีความเป็นพิษระดับอ่อนต่อ NCI-H187 cell line ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 18.4 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สาร ginkgetin มีความเป็นพิษระดับอ่อนต่อ KB และ BC cell line ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 18.5 และ 10.3 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ดี สาร lupeol, ginkgetin และ putraflavone มีความเป็นพิษต่อ Vero cell ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 13.4, 34.8 และ 35.4 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ทั้งสาร 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 3-methyl ester และ lupeol ต่างก็มีฤทธิ์ต้าน M. tuberculosis ด้วยค่า MIC 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในกลุ่ม biflavonoid พบว่าสาร ginkgetin, putraflavone, amentoflavone และ sequoiaflavone มีฤทธิ์ต้าน M. tuberculosis ด้วยค่า MIC 25, 50, 100 และ 200 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนสาร yucalexin P-17 มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Herpes simplex virus type 1 ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 3.60 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1805 | - |
dc.subject | Botanical chemistry | en_US |
dc.subject | Phytochemicals | en_US |
dc.subject | Canavalia Rosea | en_US |
dc.subject | Elateriospermum Tapos | en_US |
dc.subject | พฤกษเคมี | en_US |
dc.subject | สารพฤกษเคมี | en_US |
dc.subject | ไก่เตี้ย (พืช) | en_US |
dc.subject | ประ (พืช) | en_US |
dc.title | Phytochemical study of Canavalia Rosea and Elateriospermum Tapos | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของไก่เตี้ยและประ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Rutt.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1805 | - |