https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42295
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pithi Chanvorachote | |
dc.contributor.author | Ekkarat Wongpankam | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Anoikisis apoptosis that is induced by loss of adhesion. Anoikisis recognized as a key inhibitory process of cancer metastasis. Because lung cancer cells possess an ability to resist anoikisresulting in a high rate of metastasis and death, the present study aimed to investigate a possible anoikis-sensitizing effect of artonin E (AE). AE was extracted from bark of Artocarpusgomezianus. Anoikis sensitization of AE was investigated in H460 human lung cancer cells. The viable cells were measured by 2,3-bis-(2-methoxy-4-nitro-5-sulfophenyl)-2H-tetrazolium-5-carboxanilide (XTT) and level of anoikis-related proteins was determined by western blot analysis. AE was shown to enhance H460 cell anoikisin a concentration-dependent manner. We investigated the underlying mechanism of AE and found that AE sensitized the cells by down-regulating antiapoptotic myeloid leukemia cell sequence 1 (Mcl-1) protein but had no significant effect on other proteins including Bcl-2, Bcl-2-associated X protein (Bax), cav-1 and p53. Furthermore, anoikis sensitization of AE was consistently observed in A549 and H292 lung cancer cells. The present study demonstrates a novel activity of AE on lung cancer cell anoikis for the first time which might lead to the development of a new strategy for lung cancer therapy. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อะนอยคิสคือกลไกการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการหลุดของเซลล์และอะนอยคิสเป็นกลไกที่ใช้ยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งในร่างกายพบว่าเซลล์ของมะเร็งปอดจะไม่เกิดอะนอยคิสขึ้นหลังจากเซลล์หลุดออกจากก้อนมะเร็ง ส่งผลให้มีอัตราการแพร่กระจาย และอัตราการตายเนื่องจากมะเร็งเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของอาร์โทนินอีซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดบริสุทธิ์จากเปลือกลำต้นของขนุนป่า (Artocarpusgomezianus) ในการกระตุ้นเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 ให้มีความไวเพิ่มขึ้นในการเกิดอะนอยคิสโดยวัดการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ด้วยสาร2,3-bis-(2-methoxy-4-nitro-5-sulfophenyl)-2H-tetrazolium-5-carboxanilide (XTT) และวัดระดับของโปรตีนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องด้วยวิธีเวสเทิร์นบลอท ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอาร์โทนินอีสามารถเพิ่มความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดต่อการเกิดอะนอยคิสได้ ซึ่งการตายจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของอาร์โทนินอีผ่านกลไลการลดระดับของโปรตีน myeloid leukemia cell sequence 1 (Mcl-1) โดยไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อระดับของโปรตีน B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2), Bcl-2-associated X protein (Bax),caveolin-1 (cav-1) และ p53 นอกจากนี้พบว่าอาร์โทนินอีสามารถเพิ่มความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดA549 และ H292ต่ออะนอยคิสได้เช่นกัน การวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการวิจัยชิ้นแรกที่แสดงผลของอาร์โทนินอีต่อการเพิ่มความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่หลุดออกจากกลุ่มเซลล์ในการเกิดอะนอยคิส และอาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาสารดังกล่าวเพื่อใช้เป็นยาในการรักษามะเร็งต่อไปในอนาคต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.500 | - |
dc.subject | Lungs -- Cancer | en_US |
dc.subject | Cancer cells | en_US |
dc.subject | ปอด -- มะเร็ง | en_US |
dc.subject | เซลล์มะเร็ง | en_US |
dc.title | Effects of artonin e on lung cancer cell anoikis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของอาร์โทนินอีต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.500 | - |