https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42301
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apasara chinwonno | - |
dc.contributor.author | Samanan Sudsa-Ard | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The study aimed to investigate the preservice teachers’ perceptions of non-native English teachers and being a non-native English teacher. One-hundred and five college students participated in this study. Findings from the descriptive statistics, the One-Way ANOVA, correlations, and content analysis were analyzed based on the classroom observation, questionnaire and semi-structured interview. The findings show that non-native English teachers have knowledge among the nine major domains for being professional foreign language teachers.The domain of Language and Learning and Classroom Management was very strongly correlated. The preservice teachers also perceived in themselves to acquire higher knowledge on the domain of Technology, Teachership,and Psychology for Teachers than other domains. There was a statistically significantly different among the nine domains of knowledge. Knowledge of educational research need to be improved as it showed the lowest mean score. In addition, the domain of Educational Measurement and Evaluation and Learning and Classroom Management was very strongly correlated. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้ของนักศึกษาครูต่อครูภาษาอังกฤษที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษา และต่อการเป็นครูภาษาอังกฤษที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษา ในความรู้ 9ด้านหลัก สำหรับการเป็นครูภาษาต่างประเทศมืออาชีพ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 105 คน ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติเบื้องต้น (Descriptive Statistics) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (One-Way ANOVA) ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (Correlations) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis Method) ถูกวิเคราะห์บนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบสอบถามแบบปลายปิด และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครูภาษาอังกฤษที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษา มีความรู้ใน 9ด้านหลักสำหรับการเป็นครูภาษาต่างประเทศมืออาชีพ ความรู้ด้านภาษา และด้านการจัดการห้องเรียนและการเรียนรู้ มีความสัมพันธ์กันสูงนอกจากนี้ ผลการรับรู้ของนักศึกษาครูต่อความรู้ของตนเองทั้ง 9ด้านหลัก แสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของความรู้ด้านเทคโนโลยี ด้านความเป็นครูและด้านจิตวิทยาสำหรับครู มีค่าสูงกว่าความรู้ด้านอื่นๆ และพบอีกว่านักศึกษาครูมีการรับรู้ความรู้ทั้ง 9 ด้านที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยความรู้ด้านการวิจัยทางการศึกษาควรได้รับการปรับปรุงเนื่องจากมีค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ที่ต่ำกว่าด้านอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล และด้านการจัดการห้องเรียนและการเรียนรู้ มีความสัมพันธ์กันสูงที่สุด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.118 | - |
dc.subject | Self-perception | en_US |
dc.subject | Student teachers | en_US |
dc.subject | English teachers | en_US |
dc.subject | การรับรู้ตนเอง | en_US |
dc.subject | นักศึกษาครู | en_US |
dc.subject | ครูภาษาอังกฤษ | en_US |
dc.title | A study of EFL preservice teachers’ perceptions of non-native English teachers | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาการรับรู้ของนักศึกษาครูที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศต่อครูภาษาอังกฤษที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Apasara.C@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.118 | - |