https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42340
Title: | Chemical constituents of the leaf of Croton oblongifolius Roxb |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb |
Authors: | Sitthisak Achayindee |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran Chaovalit Mahatumaratana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Chromatographic analysis Croton oblongifolius Roxb เปล้าใหญ่(พืช) -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี โครมาโตกราฟี |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Dried and ground leaf of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. were extracted with hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and methanol respectively. The crude extracts were separated by column, chromatography lead to the isolation of 3 mixtures and 3 compounds. The structure of all compounds were elucidated by physical property, chemical property and spectroscopic methods. They were a mixture of long chain hydrocarbons (C₂₇-₃₃), a mixture of long chain alcohols (C₂₈-₂₉, C₃₁-₃₂, C₃₄), a mixture of steroids (stigmasterol, β-sitosterol), 6, 10, 14-trimethyl-2-pentadecanone (C₁₈H₃₆O), potassium chloride and a neo-crotocembraneic acid (C₂₀H₃₀O₂) |
Other Abstract: | นำใบเปล้าใหญ่ที่แห้งและบดละเอียด มาสกัดด้วยเฮกเซน, ไดคลอโรมีเทน, เอทิลอะซิเตทและเมทานอลตามลำดับ นำสิ่งสกัดมาทำการแยกด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารได้เป็นของผสม 3 ชนิด และสารประกอบ 3 ชนิด ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้าง โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ, สมบัติทางเคมี และวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ดังนี้ ของผสมไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรง (C₂₇-₃₃), ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง (C₂₈-₂₉, C₃₁-₃₂, C₃₄), ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ (stigmasterol, β-sitosterol), 6, 10, 14-trimethyl-2-pentadecanone (C₁₈H₃₆O), potassium chloride และ neo-crotocembraneic acid (C₂₀H₃₀O₂) ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42340 |
Type: | Thesis |