https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42344
Title: | Plantwide control structure design of tert-amyl methyl ether (tame) process |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการเทอร์เอมิลเมทิลอีเทอร์ |
Authors: | Thitima Tapaneeyapong |
Advisors: | Montree Wongsri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Montree.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Factory management Factories การจัดการโรงงาน โรงงาน |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The design of plantwide control structure for tert-amyl methyl ether (TAME) process using Wongsri’s design procedure is reported. The design procedure consist of 8 steps which emphasis on plantwide level design: establishing material-balanced plant, disturbance management for quality control, fixing process stream inflows. The TAME is used as a fuel oxygenates to increase the octane number in gasoline. It affects to reduce air pollution. TAME is produced by the catalytic etherification of isoamylenes [2-methyl-1-butene (2M1B) and 2-methyl-2-butene (2M2B)] with methanol. The three main reactions is reversible reaction. The process flowsheet consists of a reactor, a reactive distillation column and two pressure-swing azeotopic distillation columns. In addition, there are two reycle streams and two fresh feed streams. The combined feed of fresh and recycled methanol is regulated and is ratioed to isoamylene flow. Each component is handled at their quantifiers. The designed plantwide control structure performance is comparable to the Luyben’s design. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้รายงานการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานสำหรับกระบวนการเทอร์เอมิลเมทิลอีเทอร์โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบของวงศ์ศรี วิธีการออกแบบประกอบด้วย 8 ขั้นตอน ซึ้งเน้นการออกแบบระดับทั้งโรงงาน ได้แก่ การกำกับโรงงานให้ได้ดุลมวล การจัดการกับสิ่งรบกวนเพื่อการควบคุมคุณภาพ และการควบคุมให้กระแสขาเข้าของกระบวนการคงที่ เทอร์เอมิลเมทิลอีเทอร์ถูกใช้เป็นสารออกซิเจนเนตในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง ใช้สำหรับช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณของค่าออกเทนในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงให้สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ลดการปล่อยอากาศเสียให้น้อยลงเมื่อนำน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงไปใช้งาน โดยเทอร์เอมิลเมทิลอีเทอร์เกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยากันระหว่างไอโซเอมิลีนและเมทานอล ปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นปฏิกิริยาผันกลับได้ กระบวนการผลิตประกอบด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์, หอ กลั่นปฏิกิริยา และหอกลั่นแยกสาร 2 หอ นอกจากนั้นยังมีสายรีไซเคิล 2 สาย และสายป้อนสารตั้งต้นอีก 2 สาย สายป้อนกับสายรีไซเคิลของเมทานอลถูกควบคุม และเป็นอัตราส่วนกับสายไอโซเอมิลลีน สารแต่ละตัวถูกควบคุมตามตำแหน่งของตัวบ่งบอกปริมาณของสารนั้นๆ โครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานที่ออกแบบได้มีสมรรถนะเทียบได้กับการออกแบบของ Luyben |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42344 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.508 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.508 |
Type: | Thesis |