DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Noppadon Kitana-
dc.contributor.advisor: Jirarach Kitana-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pakorn Varanusupakul-
dc.contributor.author: Tongchai Thitiphuree-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Nan Province, in the northern part of Thailand, is a fertile area for agricultural activities. Crop rotations in this area lead to widely uses of agrochemicals especially herbicides. To examine whether an intensive use of herbicide could lead to contamination in aquatic environment, sediment and water samples collected from an agricultural catchment in Nan Province were screened for atrazine (GC-MS), paraquat and glyphosate (HPLC). The results showed that detectable levels of atrazine residue were found in water (<0.01-0.16 µg/mL) and sediment (<0.01-0.23 µg/g) of the reservoir. To examine an extent of contamination in biological samples, a freshwater mussel Uniandra contradens collected quarterly from the reservoir during July 2010 to June 2011 were examined for herbicide contamination by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The results showed that detectable levels of herbicide including atrazine (1.26-88.86 ng/g dry weight), paraquat (23.30-55.97 ng/g dry weight) and glyphosate (5.34-11.90 ng/g dry weight) were found in every mussel examined. Monthly sampling and health monitoring of the mussels showed a seasonal change in condition factor, an indicative of overall health, with a significant negative correlation with atrazine and glyphosate residue in the tissue. Reproductive activities as determined by gross- and microanatomical as well as biochemical markers showed that mature sperms can be found throughout the year, indicating prolonged male gametogenic activities. A similar pattern was observed in female mussels with an exception in dry season when oocytes became larger, the vitellogenin level was at peak and swelling gills with mature egg deposition was evident. These indicatives of a spawning period occurred in dry season when atrazine contamination was evident, indicating a potential window of susceptibility of the mussel reproduction and development. Using U. contradens as a sentinel of contamination in two reservoirs with different agricultural activities, it was further proven that the mussel could be used as an effective biomonitor with a measurable and correlative response to herbicide contamination. The data from this study could be used as an early warning of the effects of herbicide contamination on freshwater animals and maybe used as a potential link to predict the reproductive health risk of other organisms including human living in this area.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จังหวัดน่านในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยเป็นพื้นที่เกษตรที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ การเพาะปลูกพืชหมุนเวียนในพื้นที่ทำให้มีการใช้สารเคมีทางการเกษตรอย่างแพร่หลาย โดยเฉพาะสารฆ่าวัชพืช ในการตรวจสอบผลของการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อการปนเปื้อนสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมทางน้ำ ได้นำตัวอย่างดินตะกอนและน้ำจากอ่างเก็บน้ำในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมของจังหวัดมาตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนแอทราซีนด้วยเครื่อง GC-MS และไกลโฟเสตกับพาราควอตด้วยเครื่อง HPLC พบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนแอทราซีนในน้ำ (<0.01-0.16 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) และดินตะกอน (<0.01-0.23 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม) ในการศึกษาการปนเปื้อนในสิ่งมีชีวิต ได้นำหอยกาบน้ำจืด Uniandra contradens ที่เก็บตัวอย่างทุกสามเดือนในช่วง กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2553 ถึงมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2554 มาตรวจการปนเปื้อนภายในตัวด้วยเทคนิค ELISA พบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของแอทราซีน (1.26-88.86 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง) ไกลโฟเสต (5.34-11.90 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง) และพาราควอต (23.30-55.97 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง) ในทุกตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา และเมื่อนำตัวอย่างหอยกาบที่เก็บในแต่ละเดือนมาตรวจสอบสุขภาวะโดยรวมโดยใช้ค่าน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์พบว่ามีค่าแตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงของปี โดยแสดงสหสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับปริมาณของแอทราซีนและไกลโฟเสตที่พบในหอยกาบ เมื่อตรวจสอบระบบสืบพันธุ์ของหอยกาบโดยใช้ลักษณะกายวิภาคและชีวเคมี พบว่าหอยกาบเพศผู้และเพศเมียมีการสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ตลอดทั้งปี และพบช่วงที่ระบบสืบพันธุ์เพศเมียเจริญสูงสุด กล่าวคือ มีเซลล์ไข่เจริญ มีระดับไวเทลโลเจนินสูงสุด และมีการสะสมไข่ในเหงือก ลักษณะที่แสดงถึงฤดูวางไข่เหล่านี้พบในช่วงฤดูแล้งซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาเดียวกับที่พบการปนเปื้อนแอทราซีนในน้ำ จึงแสดงโอกาสเสี่ยงและผลกระทบต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์และการเจริญของหอยกาบ เมื่อทดลองใช้หอยกาบน้ำจืดเป็นสัตว์เฝ้าระวังในพื้นที่แหล่งน้ำที่มีกิจกรรมการเกษตรแตกต่างกัน พบว่าหอยกาบน้ำจืดเป็นตัวเฝ้าระวังที่สามารถบ่งบอกถึงระดับการปนเปื้อนและแสดงการตอบสนองที่มีสหสัมพันธ์กับการปนเปื้อนสารฆ่าวัชพืช ซึ่งข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้อาจนำมาใช้เป็นสัญญาณเตือนถึงอันตรายของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสัตว์น้ำ และอาจใช้แสดงความเชื่อมโยงกับความเสี่ยงต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ในสัตว์ชนิดอื่นที่อาศัยในพื้นที่รวมทั้งมนุษย์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.512-
dc.subject: Herbicides
dc.subject: Spraying and dusting residues in agriculture
dc.subject: ยากำจัดวัชพืช
dc.subject: Mollusks
dc.subject: สารพิษตกค้างทางเกษตรกรรม
dc.subject: หอย
dc.title: Association between herbicide contamination and reproductive effects in freshwater mussel uniandra contradens in agricultural areas, Nan province
dc.title.alternative: ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการปนเปื้อนสารฆ่าวัชพืช และผลทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ในหอยกาบน้ำจืด Uniandra contradens ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม จังหวัดน่าน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Zoology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisornkitana@hotmail.com-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisorpakorn.v@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.512-