https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42389
Title: | การทดสอบคุณลักษณะของปูนทนไฟที่พัฒนาขึ้น |
Other Titles: | Characterization of developed refractory cement |
Authors: | ณัฐธริญา ชาติกานนท์ |
Advisors: | สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Puajindanetr.Pua@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | วัสดุทนไฟ ปูนซีเมนต์ อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง Refractory materials Cement Construction industry |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาส่วนผสมและคุณสมบัติของปูนทนไฟที่ผลิตขึ้นและเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานของวัสดุทนไฟ ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM C401-91 และปูนทนไฟที่ใช้ในตลาดปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยได้เตรียมชิ้นงานปูนทนไฟที่มีส่วนผสมระหว่างอลูมินาซีเมนต์กับวัสดุผสมต่างๆได้แก่ เพอร์ไลท์ที่ 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, และ 60 เวอร์มิคูไลท์ที่ 10, 20, 30,40, 50, และ60 และโพลีสไตลีนโฟมที่ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,7 และ 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของอลูมินาซีเมนต์โดยน้ำหนัก นำส่วนผสมเติมน้ำและปั่นให้เข้ากัน เทส่วนผสมลงแบบหล่อ อบที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลานาน 24 ชั่วโมง ตรวจสอบความหนาแน่นรวมก้อน การทนต่ออุณหภูมิที่ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส การนำความร้อน การทนต่อแรงดัด และแรงกด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ทุกส่วนผสมของปูนทนไฟสามารถทนอุณหภูมิที่ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ความหนาแน่นรวมก้อนมีค่าน้อยกว่า 1.04 กรัม/ลบ.ซม. และการหดตัวน้อยกว่า 1.5% ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM C401-91 (2) อิทธิพลของปัจจัยหลัก พบว่าปริมาณเพอร์ไลท์และเวอร์มิคูไลท์เพิ่มขึ้น มีผลให้คุณสมบัติด้านการทนต่อแรงกด แรงดัด และความหนาแน่นรวมก้อนลดลง (3) อิทธิพลของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างปัจจัย พบว่าเพอร์ไลท์และเวอร์มิคูไลท์ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการทนต่อแรงกดและแรงดัด และ (4) ส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดปูนทนไฟ คือการใช้ ปริมาณเพอร์ไลท์ 60, เวอร์มิคูไลท์ 40, และโพลีสไตลีนโฟม 4 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนอลูมินาซีเมนต์ ตามลำดับ ให้คุณสมบัติด้านการทนต่อแรงกดและแรงดัดเท่ากับ 6.03 และ 4.02 กก./ตร.ซม. ตามลำดับ และการนำความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 260, 538, และ 811องศาเซลเซียส เท่ากับ 0.12, 0.14, และ 0.18 วัตต์/เมตร-องศาเคลวิน ตามลำดับ |
Other Abstract: | This research studied the compositions and properties of refractory cement produced and compared to the standard of refractory cement with the ASTM C401-91 and with the product in market. According to the study, the Perlite of 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 and 60, the Vermiculite of 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, and 60, and the Polystyrene foam of 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7,and 10 per hundred alumina cement (phc) were studied via mixed with Alumina cement and water, poured in molds, and dried at temperature of 110 degree Celsius for 24 hrs. The properties of the specimens which were fired bulk density (FBD), fire-proof at 1,000 degree Celsius for 3 hrs, heat conductivity (TC), cold crushing strength (CCS) and bend strength (BS) were characterized. The results showed that (1) all the specimens produced were conformed to ASTM C401-91 being fire-proof at 1,000 degree Celsius for 3 hrs, FBD < 1.04 g/cm3, and linear shrinkage < 1.5%, (2) considering the main factor effect, the increasing Perlite and Vermiculite could remarkably decrease the CCS, BS, and FBD whereas polystyrene form was not effect. (3) the interaction factors between the Perlite and Vermiculite were significantly influence on the CCS and BS, (4) the suitable composition that conformed to the specification of refractory cement was found that using of 60 phc of Perlite, 40 phc of Vermiculite and 4 phc of Polystyrene form provided the CCS of 6.03 kg/cm2, BS of 4.02 kg/cm2, and the heat conductivity at the temperatures of 260, 538, and 811 degree Celsius for 0.12, 0.14, and 0.18 w/m-k, respectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.) --จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42389 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1003 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1003 |
Type: | Thesis |